PDA

View Full Version : Sli supported?


jake_maveric_05
05-13-05, 09:51 PM
Which Nvidia video cards can you use as SLI? can a Ti 4200 be used with SLI?What would happen if i SLI'ed a TI4200 with another Ti4200?

PikachuMan
05-13-05, 10:10 PM
Which Nvidia video cards can you use as SLI? can a Ti 4200 be used with SLI?What would happen if i SLI'ed a TI4200 with another Ti4200?

First off, SLi requires PCI-e video cards. That means AGP video cards cannot be used.

Also, SLi is only supported on the newer 6-Series cards.
NVIDIA GPUs featuring SLI support:*
GeForce 6800 Ultra
GeForce 6800 GT
GeForce 6800
GeForce 6800 LE
GeForce 6600 GT

From Nvidia's SLi site,
http://www.slizone.com/content/slizone/learn.html

jAkUp
05-13-05, 11:45 PM
hehe yea TI4200's do not have the bridge connector, nor are they PCIe.

Kickus_assius
05-14-05, 12:39 AM
I am scared, I can just see this guy jamming a second 4200 in a pci slot... :(

jake_maveric_05
05-14-05, 07:27 AM
haha very funny...no im not that stupid(i think). WELL!!!!! why is PCI-E the only SLI one, why dont they make AGP compadible with SLI? by the way explain the SLI stuff.....i know its 2 video cards but does that increase the game graghics? whats does and how does SLI work?

I am scared, I can just see this guy jamming a second 4200 in a pci slot... :(

SH64
05-14-05, 08:37 AM
haha very funny...no im not that stupid(i think). WELL!!!!! why is PCI-E the only SLI one, why dont they make AGP compadible with SLI? by the way explain the SLI stuff.....i know its 2 video cards but does that increase the game graghics? whats does and how does SLI work?

Didnt you read any of the SLI articles ?? theres a bench of them around the net ..
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20041123/

& for a quick answer SLI requires PCI-E because it has more bandwidth than AGP8 or 4x.

Acid Rain
05-14-05, 09:18 AM
What would I get if i SLI'ed a TI4200 with another Ti4200?800x600 in Doom 3 and a hearty 32 FPS. :D

jAkUp
05-14-05, 10:18 AM
800x600 in Doom 3 and a hearty 32 FPS. :D

And Dx8 Effects/PS1.1 :D

jake_maveric_05
05-16-05, 05:52 PM
Why dont they build mobo's with to AGP ports?

AGP could never be compatible with SLI for one reason....motherboards don't have 2 AGP ports =D

CaptNKILL
05-16-05, 06:06 PM
Jake, seriously, search the forums or use Google to find SLI info. You're asking the same things everyone went over 10,000 times when SLI first came out. A little research will save everyone a lot of time, especially you.

jAkUp
05-16-05, 06:08 PM
Two AGP ports on a motherboard is not possible because of the design.