PDA

View Full Version : 2 versions of Leadtek Geforce 6800GT?


Richteralan
05-15-05, 01:27 AM
I saw in Leadtek official website there are 2 versions of it:

One is:
Winfast A400 GT TDH

and another is:
Winfast A400 GT TDH(Clock 350/450MHz)

I suspect the newegg deal on leadtek A400GT is actually the clock 350/450 one. But on newegg website it said the memory clock is 1000MHz.

Anyone any thoughts?

Pandora's Box
05-15-05, 01:46 AM
link?

Richteralan
05-15-05, 02:19 AM
this is the 6800GT 350/450MHz version:
http://www.leadtek.com/3d_graphic/winfast_a400gt_tdh_c350_1.html

this is the 6800GT version:
http://www.leadtek.com/3d_graphic/winfast_a400_1.html

If you go here:
http://www.leadtek.com/graphic.html
and scroll down, you will see the box art of that 2 different cards are different.

And in newegg,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814122195

if you see the box art in newegg, it is the 350/450 version.
So does it means newegg has the 350/450 selling but claims 500MHz(1000MHz effective)?

gstanford
05-15-05, 05:36 AM
The two different Leadtek models are reasonably well known by now. The is a thread by myself in this forum and a couple of others dealing with the issue.

I am a little saddened (but not terribly suprised) that resellers are STILL not clearly specifying which of the two cards they are selling.

To help you out a little, I have the 350/500 (full speed) version myself, and the box carries a part number "P/N W0200680 LR2998, VER: B" (note that I'm Australian, so it's possible this code may change in different areas of the world).

TeaEtchSee
05-15-05, 09:33 AM
ya theres a lite version....

this is due to old 6800 graphic cards that couldnt PAR up with the status quote of a real 6800gt.
They didnt wanna trash these cards so they decided to sell it in the market

50mhz only, u can OC it to a GT status.

sandeep
05-15-05, 09:39 AM
The two different Leadtek models are reasonably well known by now. The is a thread by myself in this forum and a couple of others dealing with the issue.

I am a little saddened (but not terribly suprised) that resellers are STILL not clearly specifying which of the two cards they are selling.

To help you out a little, I have the 350/500 (full speed) version myself, and the box carries a part number "P/N W0200680 LR2998, VER: B" (note that I'm Australian, so it's possible this code may change in different areas of the world).

Yeah my box looks slightly different to what its supposed to look like for real 6800GT. However has gstandford said, the VER:B is present and its a 350/1000 clock. I also inspected the RAM which has GC20. So that makes it a 350/1000 GT.

I think a 350/450 GT uses 2.2ns RAM. Well if they state it is 6800GT with 1000Mhz Ram, then it should be the 'true' one.

Bet, gstandford, how does yours overclock? Mine does 391/1100 with FW enabled. Without FW, it can do 422/1150.

But I keep it FW enabled and 391/1100

gstanford
05-15-05, 09:51 AM
ya theres a lite version....

this is due to old 6800 graphic cards that couldnt PAR up with the status quote of a real 6800gt.
They didnt wanna trash these cards so they decided to sell it in the market

50mhz only, u can OC it to a GT status.

No, the GPU works at the same frequency as a full blown GT. The most likely explanation is the cards were manufactured at a time when supply of 500 mhz GDDR3 was very limited so they used slightly slower memory instead (back near the beginning of the NV40 launch samsung did have a supply problem with GDDR3).

As I have said before on these forums and elsewhere, I don't have a problem with the lite version, so long as it is plainly marked and described as a lite version and the GT moniker is removed (it does not match nVidia's specification for a 6800 GT). It has been a couple of months since I purchased my Leadtek card and I was pretty loud on various forums about my disapproval of the marketing then, even emailed Leadtek about it. Sadly they don't seem to want to address the issue.

EDIT: for sandeep. My card is a decent overclocker. it can hit 430 on the core, 1.13 on the memory, hovever I keep it at 410, 1.10 which is just a touch over Ultra speeds and I am happy with that.

sandeep
05-15-05, 10:10 AM
No, the GPU works at the same frequency as a full blown GT. The most likely explanation is the cards were manufactured at a time when supply of 500 mhz GDDR3 was very limited so they used slightly slower memory instead (back near the beginning of the NV40 launch samsung did have a supply problem with GDDR3).

As I have said before on these forums and elsewhere, I don't have a problem with the lite version, so long as it is plainly marked and described as a lite version and the GT moniker is removed (it does not match nVidia's specification for a 6800 GT). It has been a couple of months since I purchased my Leadtek card and I was pretty loud on various forums about my disapproval of the marketing then, even emailed Leadtek about it. Sadly they don't seem to want to address the issue.

EDIT: for sandeep. My card is a decent overclocker. it can hit 430 on the core, 1.13 on the memory, hovever I keep it at 410, 1.10 which is just a touch over Ultra speeds and I am happy with that.

So how can one tell if its not a 350/1000? Mine came with default clock as 350/1000..bought it from EYO in Melbourne. On my Ram, its written GC20.

For some reason I thought the 350/450 had 2.2ns DDR3??

Richteralan
05-15-05, 12:47 PM
I'll see what newegg ships to me.

Newegg cheated me on the past by shipping a used and defective mobo to me, and has no replacement.

Rytr
05-15-05, 01:45 PM
6800GT should have at least GDDR3, GC20 ram onboard. There was a rumor that some were equipped with GC16 but I have never seen any and doubt that to be true. GC16 is what you find on the Ultra cards.
I have read where Samsung upgraded some of their GC20 to 16, no proof on that either.

Richteralan
05-15-05, 02:00 PM
6800GT should have at least GDDR3, GC20 ram onboard. There was a rumor that some were equipped with GC16 but I have never seen any and doubt that to be true. GC16 is what you find on the Ultra cards.
I have read where Samsung upgraded some of their GC20 to 16, no proof on that either.

I heard of that.
Samsung actually mis-marked some GC16 to 20.
But I believe that's quite long time ago.

Rytr
05-15-05, 02:13 PM
Yeah, this was at the time the GT's were first available.

Would have liked to got the 1.6 ram, would be awesome on a GT card. Still, 410/1100 is not bad and with the new Zalman cooling I can go higher but no reason to, yet. :D

ChrisRay
05-15-05, 06:35 PM
I thought these leadtek cards still used 2ns GDDR memory though? So really I cant see alot that has changed in that regards and should still do 1000 clocks fine on memory. But i can see the argument against them. :)

Dr@Home
05-15-05, 07:21 PM
I suspect the newegg deal on leadtek A400GT is actually the clock 350/450 one. But on newegg website it said the memory clock is 1000MHz.

Anyone any thoughts?
i bought it when it hit 300, i couldn't resist. mine came 350/1000 and rocks :)

oh and first post, i've been lurking :rolleyes: