PDA

View Full Version : BFG Tech's Website


nv4life
05-15-05, 10:59 AM
Does anyone know if their site is down? I've been trying to access for the past of couple of weeks w/ no luck. Just curious. :confused:

JaxMacFL
05-15-05, 11:37 AM
Try this link:

http://www.bfgtech.com/

nv4life
05-15-05, 02:45 PM
Try this link:

http://www.bfgtech.com/

Yeah, this is the link I've been trying, still no luck. Hmmm...page just sits there as if it's trying to load. Thanks though.

Rytr
05-15-05, 02:48 PM
Did it load for you? Loads fine here.

nv4life
05-15-05, 03:04 PM
Did it load for you? Loads fine here.

Refuses to load. I'm on a 6 down connection so it shouldn't have anything to do with that. Weird... :eek:

einstein_314
05-15-05, 03:29 PM
Yeah, this is the link I've been trying, still no luck. Hmmm...page just sits there as if it's trying to load. Thanks though.

Loads fine for me. No hesitation at all.

Roliath
05-15-05, 04:16 PM
same here, loads fine.

Gentle
05-15-05, 05:28 PM
Yeah, this is the link I've been trying, still no luck. Hmmm...page just sits there as if it's trying to load. Thanks though.

Try hitting the IP address directly.

64.78.23.192

You can get this information by running a WHOIS on the website name with a registrar like www.networksolutions.com

Good luck.

If it works that way, your ISP or potentially your computer has a DNS caching issue possibly.

Gentle

nv4life
05-15-05, 05:44 PM
Thanks for all the help. Anyone else here using Roadrunner? I tried the IP address, still no luck. Just to make sure is everyone using www.bfgtech.com?

watever
05-15-05, 05:50 PM
im on roadrunner and its loading fine, although im in cali and ur in no carolina..

Am_I_Evil
05-15-05, 05:50 PM
are you using any firewall??

for about a month i couldn't get to my credit card website from home....so i call tech. support thinking its my internet and it turned out just to be the Nvidia Firewall.....

nv4life
05-15-05, 07:44 PM
No. Only Windows firewall, this is bugging the crap out of me. I have no other problems accessing different sites. Definitely odd.

einstein_314
05-15-05, 10:29 PM
No. Only Windows firewall, this is bugging the crap out of me. I have no other problems accessing different sites. Definitely odd.

That's definately really weird. It loads no problem here. Does it give you a 404? Or a could not connect message? Or does it just sit there loading forever?

j0j081
05-15-05, 10:41 PM
Have you tried a different browser?

jAkUp
05-15-05, 11:26 PM
Are you using Firefox? If so try IE. Or the other way around. It is loading fine here on x64 Firefox.

Jason_25
05-15-05, 11:58 PM
I can see it no problem with the RR premium here.

bkswaney
05-16-05, 01:46 AM
Loads great here. Charter cable.

AthlonXP1800
05-16-05, 07:09 AM
Try delete Internet cache or bypass reload page by hold on Ctrl and press F5, hope this work. :)

Bad_Boy
05-16-05, 08:16 AM
loads fine here, im in gboro too :P
on earthlink, using Firefox

explodingendy
05-16-05, 01:43 PM
Got in fine too. I'm in California running Firefox off a T1 that is in Cincinati and everyone here listens to internet radio. ie, feels like 56K DOH! :(

OWA
05-16-05, 06:48 PM
Loads fine here using IE. I'd try what AthlonXP1800 suggested and maybe try turning off any ad-blockers if you're running any.

Gentle
05-17-05, 02:41 AM
Try doing a traceroute to that IP address I posted. See if it lets you get an idea where the problem really is at.

Gentle