PDA

View Full Version : doom3 framerate forceware problem


nibi
06-02-05, 05:04 PM
hi all :mad: Im desesperate with doom3 and various forceware version, actually I have 73.00 but nothing chance in doom3, my framerate is around the floor. I have a sli system with 2x6800Gt@ultra and my framerate is 12,5 fps :eek: :eek: Since one mounth doom3 dont run well.
anybody knows the problem? the AA or AF filters is the same in on/off the framerate is Fu....... slower. :eek: :mad: .
this fact is only in doom3 and Roe expansion
thanks a lot

OWA
06-02-05, 07:31 PM
Can you run other opengl games with okay performance?

nibi
06-03-05, 01:19 PM
:eek: :( yes, no problems for Riddick and medal of honor

admiral1313
06-03-05, 03:31 PM
hi all :mad: Im desesperate with doom3 and various forceware version, actually I have 73.00 but nothing chance in doom3, my framerate is around the floor. I have a sli system with 2x6800Gt@ultra and my framerate is 12,5 fps :eek: :eek: Since one mounth doom3 dont run well.
anybody knows the problem? the AA or AF filters is the same in on/off the framerate is Fu....... slower. :eek: :mad: .
this fact is only in doom3 and Roe expansion
thanks a lot


Do you have V-Sync enabled?It causes problems for me in ROE.Try disabling it.

nibi
06-04-05, 09:27 AM
Do you have V-Sync enabled?It causes problems for me in ROE.Try disabling it.
disabled in control panel :confused:

Zandig
06-04-05, 10:08 AM
As an aside,

If you use nHancer do not use the option to "Write all profiles to registry".
This kills Doom3 performance and you have to re-install the drivers to get it to work properly again.

nibi
06-04-05, 01:42 PM
As an aside,

If you use nHancer do not use the option to "Write all profiles to registry".
This kills Doom3 performance and you have to re-install the drivers to get it to work properly again.
maybe is ok, Im use the nhancer and remenber "Write all profiles to registry"
Im try unnistal the nhancer and forceware and wait..... to work well :mad: