PDA

View Full Version : UT2004 Keeps rebooting my system


vX
06-03-05, 01:33 AM
My specs are

gigabyte k8 triton mobo socket 939
dual channel ocz 1GB ddr 400/pc-3200 (4x256)
amd64 3200+
250 gb sata western digital
ati x800xl w/ cats 5.5

I tried everything, tried xp home sp2, xp pro sp1, a new psu, different video cards.....temps are all well within range (cpu 27c idle 40c full load) (gpu 39c idle 60c full load) tried various nforce4 chipsets, various ati video drivers, various ut2004 patches, nothing helps. Game always reboots randomly. Usually after 5 minutes or so. No other game (so far) reboots. I've played doom 3 for hours, farcry for hours, hl2 (stutters) for hours...never rebooted. Only UT2K4. Im currently using xp pro.

I dont have much knowledge with dual memory, i know they have timings which are in my bios-the pc was built for me, could the wrong timigs do it? Can someone suggest new timings? If you need them let me know, i'll post them.

jAkUp
06-03-05, 01:36 AM
What voltage are you running your memory at? Bump it up to 2.8v. UT2004 is a VERY CPU/memory intensive game. (Moreso than Doom3, farcry, hl2, etc) Running 4 sticks of ram you typically want to give them a little more juice.

aaahhh52
06-03-05, 01:57 AM
Sorry if this is a stupid question but have you tried reinstalling?

vX
06-03-05, 02:04 AM
yea tried that too (had to installing different os's) =)

tried volt modding the memory, didnt help. =/

aaahhh52
06-03-05, 02:17 AM
yea tried that too (had to installing different os's) =)

tried volt modding the memory, didnt help. =/
Haha yeah, guess i missed that part, so yeah that was a stupid question :angel:

vX
06-03-05, 02:27 AM
its cool man, i appreciate the help =)

Mullins1060
06-03-05, 10:50 AM
are you running an audigy 2? if so try using the beta drivers on creatives site, i used to have this problem untill i changed to these drivers

Ninjaman09
06-03-05, 11:17 AM
Is your A64 a Newcastle, Winchester, or Venice core? What timings are you running your RAM on? Are you running 1T or 2T command rate? If you are forcing 1T then A64 processors have a lot of trouble running 4 DIMMS, IIRC.

vX
06-03-05, 01:41 PM
I took out my 4x256 ddr 400 and put in my 2x512 ddr 400 from my old system and no reboots so far, I left it running for a good 20 minutes, it usually reboots after 1-2 mins, so hopefully things are stable now. =)

jAkUp
06-03-05, 01:41 PM
Yea, it was probably set to too low memory timings, or T1.