PDA

View Full Version : 6800GT Driver Problem


supra
06-05-05, 12:07 AM
Hello,

I just bought a Xpertvision 6800GT (agp) and for some reason I cant use any official drivers, only Omega Driver (16693 is currently working fine).

When I use official drivers, the fonts & colours are all messed up and the screen keeps repeating itself. (like what happens when your pc is chugging or crashes). But its not the pc. everthing works fine except the graphics are all messed up.

Anyone have any ideas?

I tried official
71.89
71.84
76.44
76.45
76.50

my mobo & cpu is

-athlon xp 3000+
-gigabyte k7 triton (ga-7vm400m)

p.s my current powerbox is 350w but ive also tried a 400w and same deal with official drivers :(.

Optimummind
06-05-05, 01:56 AM
Before you installed the GT, what videocard did you have installed before? If you had a non-nVIDIA card, it's probably a driver conflict. In that case, you should either use DriverCleaner to clean old driver remnants or do a complete reinstall of the OS after backing up critical files.

supra
06-05-05, 02:31 AM
i had a 5900xt in there before my 6800gt. So i dont think its driver conflict.

Peoples-Agent
06-05-05, 10:33 AM
Is that on a VIA chipset? .....

They have just released new 5.00a chipset drivers which have helped no end on my rig , now my system seems to love every driver I throw at it.

supra
06-05-05, 10:39 AM
Yeah VIA chipset.

Cool. ill test it out

supra
06-05-05, 11:31 AM
K i installed 5.00a chipset drivers & still no go :(. Maybe I should just stick with omega drivers until I get a new mobo

OWA
06-05-05, 12:05 PM
May want to check out this thread although I think it's mainly about 2D corruption on systems based on the VIA chipset.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=49391

supra
06-05-05, 01:24 PM
whoa! it worked!. thnx so much. I cant believe its such a simple easy thing to fix.

ty ty ty :D

to save time from clicking on links for anyone else with same problem

solution:

1-find nv4_disp.inf > open in any text editor
2-look for the line [nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings]
3-add the following line anywhere under that section

HKR,, UseUncachedPCIMappings, %REG_DWORD%,1