PDA

View Full Version : Help with AMD 3700+ and memory


red_star
06-06-05, 04:45 PM
I have installed AMD 3700+ and 2Gb of DDR 400.

AMD 3700+ Socket 939 Venice 1Mb cache
The motherboard is Gigabyte K8NSC-939 Nforce3 250Gb chipset
All the drivers are installed, but when I run Sandra it shows only 3900 for memory benchmark. It should be up to 6400? :(

CPU is running 2.29Ghz which is OK.

What should be actual front side bus? I have installed NTune and it says my HTT is set to 4x. This is my first AMD config, can somebody help me out?

Thanks...

red_star
06-06-05, 04:48 PM
I have dual DDR channel enabled....

Dazz
06-06-05, 05:03 PM
It doesn't look like dual channel is enabled at all try changing the memory into diffrent sockets. Some have 2 colours = dual channel some have 1 for each channel.

THe AMD Athlons don't have a FSB per say but runs at 200MHz defualt anyway. 200 x 2 (400MHz DDR).

red_star
06-06-05, 05:45 PM
It's enabled, it says in BIOS. All the memory slots are full 4 x 512.
It seems that memory runs at 333Mhz with some reason...and it should be 400Mhz. FSB is 200Mhz. I updated the latest BIOS, same problem.

It sucks...

red_star
06-06-05, 07:13 PM
I don't know what to do. I'm waiting for NTune to finish the performance auto tune/benchmark. Hopefully is going to setup right.

I wish i can set freq. for memory through bios, but don't have an option.

DiscipleDOC
06-06-05, 07:25 PM
If your mobo is anything like msi's, you can't have all ram slots filled expecting dual channel. Try using 2 slots and see if that will give youdual channel.

red_star
06-06-05, 07:40 PM
If your mobo is anything like msi's, you can't have all ram slots filled expecting dual channel. Try using 2 slots and see if that will give youdual channel.

Memory is running 400Mhz if i have only two slots filled, but if I have all four switches to 333Mhz. In either case BIOS reports dual channell memory enabled.
The mobo supports up to 1600Mhz FSB.

I can set multiplier for CPU, so i'm thinking to set FSB 250, multiplier 9 = 2250 Mhz (My CPU is 2.2) and also set AGP to its default value of 67Mhz. It's gonna have 1000Mhz FSB, and memory is going to run 400Mhz in that case. I checked it out with NTune.

betterdan
06-06-05, 09:03 PM
We had a similar discussion in another thread. Is your memory set at 1T or 2T? 1T makes a big difference in that Sandra memory benchmark. With 2T I get 5110/5115 and with 1T settings (which I am using of course) I get 6253/6205.
This is on my 3800+ system which is 205x12=2460 (stock is 200x12=2400) and that makes the memory 205x2=410. You should be getting better than 3900 on that test. My MSI Nforce 3 mb doesn't like all the memory slots full either and will default to 333mhz when they are all filled which is stupid but what ya gonna do?

red_star
06-06-05, 10:58 PM
Thanks....

With two slots i had 5000 for the result, and as you said with all full slots the memory is running 333Mhz.

I have AMD 3700+ 0.9 1mb cache running 2.2.

I raised FSB up to 236Mhz, Memory is running 398Mhz, and CPU 2.600 GH.
I tested it out for two hours, very stable system. CPU Temperature do not go above 39C, and I can't believe how this CPU is good for overclock.

I got 5000 for bench, having AMD 3700+ running 2.6 idle 29C, load 39C :)

I solved the problem....

I'm using stock cooler with actic silver 5, and power cable management is done nicely. Case is Thermaltake Soprano...

This CPU rocks...

Temperature was tested using Motherboard monitor, NTune Monitor, and Sandra and they all report the same

AWESOME!

Computer blows my P4 with 6800GT. AMD system is running only Radeon 9800XT. I wonder what's gonna do with 6800GT...

red_star
06-06-05, 11:00 PM
The 236 number i picked by instructions of NTune Performance Benchmark.

Dazz
06-07-05, 01:18 PM
That explaines it runs at 333MHz and T2.