PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2 System Specs - Can your computer handle it


Pages : [1] 2 3

BioHazZarD
06-08-05, 03:41 AM
Taken from totalbf2.com forum and they have got it from the IGN insider forum.



once and for all: (correct me if this wrong)

step 1: identify your system

OS
Windows XP only (Win 2000 and WinME not supported)

internet connection: (only for multiplayer)
Broadband Internet connection(dial-up will not work)

Processor

AMD xp
1500+ very low settings
1800+ low settings
2000+ low-mid settings
2400+ mid settings
2600+ mid settings
2800+ mid-high settings
3000+ high settings

AMD 64
2800+ mid-high settings
3000+ high settings
3200+ high settings
3400+ high settings
3500+ high settings
3600+ and above insane settings

intel p4

1.5 very low settings
1.6 very low settings
1.8 low settings
2.0 low settings
2.4 mid settings
2.8 mid-high settings
3.0 high settings
3.2 high settings
3.4 high settings
3.6 and above insane settings

RAM

256mb very low settings
512mb mid-low settings
1GB high settings
1.5gb high settings
2GB insane settings

Video Cards

ATI

8500 low settings
9000 low settings
9200 se low settings
9500 se low settings
9600 se low settings
9500 low settings
9550 low settings
9600 low settings
9500 & 9600 pro mid settings
9700 mid settings
9800 se mid settings
x300 mid settings
x600 mid settings
9800 mid settings
9600xt mid settings
9850 mid settings
9800 pro mid-high settings
x700 pro mid-high settings
9800 pro 256mb med-high settings
x800 pro high settings
x800 pro xt and above insane settings

NVIDIA

GeForce Fx (GeForce 4 will not work)

5200 low settings
5300 low settings
5400 low settings
5600 low settings
5700 low-mid settings
5800 low-mid settings
5900 low-mid settings
5950 low-mid settings
5700 u mid settings
5800 u mid settings
5900xt mid settings
5950 mid settings
6600 mid settings
6600 256mb mid settings
6600 gt mid-high settings
6600 gt 256mb high settings
6800 and above insane settings

step 2: do the math

if you have a low processor and a mid ram and low video card: low+mid+low= low settings

low+low+high:low
low+mid+[high,insane]:mid-low
mid+mid+low: mid-low settings
mid+mid+mid: mid settings
high+mid+mid: mid settings
high+high+mid: mid-high settings
high+high+high: high settings
insane+high+high: high settings
insane+insane+insane: give me your computer

if you have something lower than everything posted above forget about this game and throw your piece of sh1t in the garbage

step 3 don't post anymore topics asking hardware related stuff

|MaguS|
06-08-05, 05:24 AM
I've been trying to convince my friend that his Geforce 4 Ti4800 wont run the game but hes to hard headed and thinks im full of crap. So I told him that I want to be there when he gets it so I can laugh in his face when it doesn't run...

rudedog
06-08-05, 06:05 AM
Do you have a link to this info?

Looks like I'll be using insane+insane+insane settings :)

tyx
06-08-05, 06:27 AM
I've been trying to convince my friend that his Geforce 4 Ti4800 wont run the game but hes to hard headed and thinks im full of crap. So I told him that I want to be there when he gets it so I can laugh in his face when it doesn't run...


Hmm... Doesn't ti 4800 perform better than a 5200??

Fuku2
06-08-05, 06:34 AM
Hmm... Doesn't ti 4800 perform better than a 5200??

It's not performance that's the problem...it's the pixel shader version the game requires.

High settings for me and probably 2xAA with 8xAF at 1024x768.

|MaguS|
06-08-05, 06:36 AM
Hmm... Doesn't ti 4800 perform better than a 5200??

Game requires Pixel Shader 1.4, The Geforce 4 series only supports 1.1.

NoWayDude
06-08-05, 06:37 AM
AMD3500 only for high settings?What is this game made off?Hollographic images projecting on your desktop?
All the rest goes to Insane settings :)

Goes High-Insane-Insane.Whats that equal to?

|MaguS|
06-08-05, 06:38 AM
You can probably go higher then what is stated, I usually can.

shaker718
06-08-05, 07:39 AM
Me Wants!

DaveW
06-08-05, 07:47 AM
Why have to figure out if we are using low/med/or high settings. Hopefully it will have an advanced settings screen, or some config file you can edit to adjust each setting individually.

Those of us who are smart go to the advanced settings and select the optimal config for what they have. For example, I have a 6800 and 1.5 gig of ram, so I won't be afraid to max out the texture resolution and pixel shaders effects, however my CPU is a little old so I may scale back the scenery LOD a bit.

Riptide
06-08-05, 08:04 AM
insane+insane+insane: give me your computer
No they can't have my computer. :D

Skinner
06-08-05, 08:22 AM
hhm time to bay more ram I guess, Boiling point has not enough with one gig too.

|MaguS|
06-08-05, 08:34 AM
Boiling Point is a crappy ass'd programmed game...

CaptNKILL
06-08-05, 08:42 AM
I cant believe a gig is already getting to be insuficient :eek:

vX
06-08-05, 09:06 AM
I'll play it @ the highest settings available and then scale down from there if I need to. That's what I always do. I don't see why this game would require so much, it doesn;t look THAT impressive. Maybe something to do with all those online players at once, that's alot of memory and alot of models..

DaveW
06-08-05, 09:21 AM
I cant believe a gig is already getting to be insuficient :eek:

Whatever the common amount is, game devs often make an "oops" and go slightly over it. The game still runs and rather than redo all the maps/textures/sounds etc they just figure "bah, they can live with a little bit of disk swapping".

I always aim to have a little bit extra:

When 256 was the norm, I had 384
When 512 was the norm, I had 768
When 1 gig was the norm, I had 1.5

|MaguS|
06-08-05, 09:21 AM
Well im guessing those settings are for if the server has 100 players playing since thats the max...

Superfly
06-08-05, 09:41 AM
Well im guessing those settings are for if the server has 100 players playing since thats the max...

Has'nt that been officially dropped to 64??

100 from my experience with joint opps would be lag city.

EDIT - found it:

KEY FEATURES
Online multiplayer action with up to 64 players on the PC.
All-new gameplay engine brings the immense locations to life complete with realistic physics and dynamic lighting.
Maps scale to the number of players engaging in battle for a unique and intense experience every time.
Take control of over 30 land, sea, and air vehicles, including tanks, helicopters, hovercraft, fast attack vehicles, and fighter jets.
Choose to battle as U.S., Chinese, or Middle East Coalition troops, each with their own unique arsenals.
A variety of soldier classes including Assault, Sniper, Special Ops, Combat Engineer, Medic, Heavy Weapons, and Anti-Tank units.
New state-of-the-art weapon systems, including wire-guided missiles and laser designated bombs.
Material penetration feature makes sure players know the difference between cover and concealment.
Character Persistence and Growth. With in-game success, players increase their rank from recruit all the way to General and unlock new weapons, medals, and more.
Join a squad or select the new Commander Mode to assume the strategic role of a battlefield commander directing his forces.
Full in-game community support including, buddy lists, stat tracking, live chat rooms, and in-game clan creation.
Voice over IP supported with headset.

Linkage: http://www.eagames.com/official/battlefield/battlefield2/us/features.jsp

zoomy942
06-08-05, 09:46 AM
bah.. i wont play this anyway :)

but i do meet the specs... yum

jAkUp
06-08-05, 09:54 AM
2gbs??!! :( I'm working on getting another gig though.. hehe :D

S.I.N
06-08-05, 09:54 AM
I guess those with MX440's and Ti4200-600's can play it with there imagination. :o

muaddib
06-08-05, 10:17 AM
2GB for "Insane Settings"? Come on... Argh >:{

jAkUp
06-08-05, 10:22 AM
Yea thats pretty rough.

I've noticed that really only the really poorly coded games need 2gbs..

Riptide
06-08-05, 10:35 AM
Ack 2 gigs?? I'm holding off until I can get a 2GB kit that does 2-2-2. AFAIK they don't make one yet.

Bad_Boy
06-08-05, 11:06 AM
****, i dont even have 1gig :(
still on 512