PDA

View Full Version : Getting new CPU


supra
06-09-05, 04:24 AM
Helloo,

Im planning on getting a a64. At the moment Im runnning a athlon xp 3000+.

Im thinking of getting a athlon 64 3000+ venice or a 3200+ venice.

Just would like to know if there is much difference between a 3000+ & 3200+?
the 3200+ is $60 more then the 3000+. So is there any reason why I should get a 3200+ instead of a 3000+?

PaiN
06-09-05, 06:56 AM
That's tough one supra.....hehehe
imo....when I upgrade, I like to go with the fastest components I'm budgeted for because I mostly use my PC for gaming.
You didn't say what your box is for or if your planning to OC, so I have no more advice for ya ;)

supra
06-09-05, 07:09 AM
yeah hehe, if i wasnt being limited by $ i would get a 4000+ straight up. :D

I dont plan to oc it (even if i do, not by much). I use my b0x for gaming & general use. Would like to increase my fps in source, ut2k, doom3, farcry etc. :D

Just wanna know how much better is 3200+ to 3000+, and is the difference worth paying an extra $60 for.

PaiN
06-09-05, 08:15 AM
That's better :) ....I believe the only difference between the two CPU's is clock speed, so if you're willing to OC(a notch or two), get the 3000+, kick it up 200mhz to 3200+ speed and save $60
or get the 3200+, kick it up 200mhz and have alittle beastie on your hands :cool:

Riptide
06-09-05, 08:39 AM
I'd get the 3200+ if you can afford the $60 extra.

And PaiN, what do you think of that RAM you are using right now? I've been tempted lately to sell my EL Rev. 2 and get some of that. :)

supra
06-09-05, 08:45 AM
hmmm tis a toughy :D, which would you get if you where in this situation?

CaptNKILL
06-09-05, 09:41 AM
That's better :) ....I believe the only difference between the two CPU's is clock speed, so if you're willing to OC(a notch or two), get the 3000+, kick it up 200mhz to 3200+ speed and save $60
or get the 3200+, kick it up 200mhz and have alittle beastie on your hands :cool:
One thing to keep in mind though, its impossible to get a 3000+ to be the same as a 3200+ because they use different sets of multipliers. The 3000+ is 200x9 and supports multis of 9 and under. The 3200+ is 200x10 and supports multis of 10+. Its probably easier to overclock a 3200+, but I went the cheap route and got my 3000+ and overclocked the BUS speed (which takes a lot more work because of ram dividers and all).

Its up to you though. Easier overclocking = go with the 3200+. Cheaper = go with the 3000+. You'll probably get similar end results from both, but the 3000+ will just require more settings to be changed. Hope this helps. :)

supra
06-09-05, 11:15 AM
yeah i think i might just go for da 3200+ since i CAN afford da $60 and i dont plan to clock it too muchh.

if i had the $$$ what i really want is d0ze x2 dual core :D /me dr00lz

Ninjaman09
06-09-05, 11:31 AM
Can we lose the l33t speak? It's retarded. Anyway, yes, go with the 3200+. Better bang for your buck.

supra
06-09-05, 10:42 PM
Can we lose the attitude? :P

Gator
06-10-05, 09:12 AM
Is $60 a lot in Australian dollars? I mean when it came time for me to choose, I spent the extra cash for a 3200 instead of a 3000, but it was different for me because I was paying the difference for double the L2 cache. To spend 60 bucks merely for 200mhz more and a higher multiplier seems a little silly, you could easily overclock to the 3200 level ;)

Now if your intention is to overclock ALOT, then you might consider the 3200 instead only because it's gonna be that much easier to do it, with a little more headroom in the HT speed you use.

MUYA
06-10-05, 09:32 AM
May I remind Ninjaman09 and Supra. No member tell another member what to do. It is rude and if you have a lefit complaint pls inform the mods!

supra
06-10-05, 11:41 AM
Is $60 a lot in Australian dollars? I mean when it came time for me to choose, I spent the extra cash for a 3200 instead of a 3000, but it was different for me because I was paying the difference for double the L2 cache. To spend 60 bucks merely for 200mhz more and a higher multiplier seems a little silly, you could easily overclock to the 3200 level ;)

Now if your intention is to overclock ALOT, then you might consider the 3200 instead only because it's gonna be that much easier to do it, with a little more headroom in the HT speed you use.

$60 aus dollars can be yes or no, i guess i have to decide if an extra 200mhz & the ability to do some decent oc'ing is worth $60 to me.

Since I dont need a new cpu badly, what i might do is wait for a64 prices to drop again after the dual cores come out and go for a 3500+ or higher.

atm im running xp 3000+ and its fine for most of my games, its just cs:source chugs (esp. during close range gun fights) and i would like some better fps.

Gator
06-10-05, 01:19 PM
Well if you wanna get the A64 3000 Venice now it's okay, take a look CaptNKILL (http://shopping.yahoo.com/search;_ylc=X3oDMTFnbTRsN3MzBF9TAzk2MDc5MjYwBGsDZG VuYXR1cmVkIGFsY29ob2wEc2VjA2tiBHNsawN0aXRsZQ--?p=denatured+alcohol) he got his up to 2.6ghz :eek:

The only difference is you have to use a higher HT speed than the 3200 would need for 2.6ghz. If it runs stable, you'll have nothing to worry about.