PDA

View Full Version : Just a paranoid thought about new X2's


fastguy94416
06-09-05, 05:18 PM
I think have decided on an X2 4400+, but seeing as I do not have access to a sckt 939 processor, how am I going to flash the bios of a motherboard to a version compatible with dual core?

ew2x4
06-09-05, 05:43 PM
buy a pretested combo from monarch, maybe?

jAkUp
06-09-05, 06:13 PM
Ummm... you would flash to the latest bios.

fastguy94416
06-09-05, 06:21 PM
Ok, rephrase the question, Will the mobo post to enable me to flash?

Riptide
06-09-05, 06:26 PM
buy a pretested combo from monarch, maybe?
That, or borrow a chip from a friend that you can use to flash with.

This is kind of a PITA isn't it? Was this way when .09 winchesters came out. What happens if you buy one and a motherboard but it comes with a BIOS that doesn't support it? Here we are again. :p

OldOfEvil
06-10-05, 10:42 PM
Thats why I bought my A64 3000, stop gap measure for X2.. :)

And I can give it away, or sell cheap when I do get it, so I'm not out much.

PaiN
06-11-05, 05:00 AM
ha..I'm kinda worried about the same thing.
I just bought a P4 6xx \ Abit AG8(i915P) combo......I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the board has a late enough bios rev. to at least allow me post and flash to the latest bios from a floppy

demonized
06-11-05, 07:55 AM
maybe the mobo will only see it as one processor and still run. Im thinking of upgrading (will wait for PS3 instead) and never thought of this.

jAkUp
06-11-05, 10:23 AM
Yea I'm thinking that it should at least post...

-=DVS=-
06-11-05, 05:12 PM
One of the reviews was mentioned if mobo doesn't have bios to support dual core it will detect single core example: X2 4800+ was detected as regular 4000+ model . So it should not be a problem.

BrianG
06-11-05, 07:52 PM
AFAIK, the BIOS flash to allow the crossbar to be properly "recognized" in the BIOS. Otherwise, like DVS contends, it should see just one CPU. I can try to get a confirmation from AMD...

rohit
06-13-05, 03:51 PM
CAnt you pre-flash the BIOS.?
I mean like, i hav s939 mobo, now wen amd64 X2's are out, and ASUS Site has the required BIOS, ill flash it thru Asus windows flasher utility, and then switch off the comp, 3200+ and put the 4400+ X2

Or maybe i didnt understand your question, even the rephrased one!

BrianG
06-13-05, 04:17 PM
CAnt you pre-flash the BIOS.?
I mean like, i hav s939 mobo, now wen amd64 X2's are out, and ASUS Site has the required BIOS, ill flash it thru Asus windows flasher utility, and then switch off the comp, 3200+ and put the 4400+ X2

Or maybe i didnt understand your question, even the rephrased one!
His problem is that he does not have a Socket939 to do the BIOS flash if the mobo does not already have a dual-core BIOS. It should just see the X2 as one processor, but ya never know...

rohit
06-14-05, 01:33 PM
His problem is that he does not have a Socket939 to do the BIOS flash if the mobo does not already have a dual-core BIOS. It should just see the X2 as one processor, but ya never know...
HUH..?
are you trying to say, he doesnt have the processor.. but he has a s939 mobo? and is waiting for X2's?

BrianG
06-14-05, 02:09 PM
HUH..?
are you trying to say, he doesnt have the processor.. but he has a s939 mobo? and is waiting for X2's?
He is concerned that the S939 mobo pulled from the shelf when he gets the new mobo/CPU will not ahve a new BIOS rev that supports dual core. The question is whether or not the mobo will POST to be able to get to the floppy to AWDFLASH.

demonized
08-13-05, 07:58 AM
So to those who upgraded to dual cores. Did your motherboards detect only one core or did you have to use a single core processore first?

ViN86
08-13-05, 10:45 AM
lol rohit, that took way too long for you :p

anyways, makes sense that it should detect it as a single core.

-=DVS=-
08-13-05, 01:50 PM
Yes it detects and works fine with one core if you got old bios.

demonized
08-13-05, 08:01 PM
tnx. im getting an asus A8V and a 3800+ and im gonna keep using the 9800 pro (waiting for R520 cards).

TierMann
08-13-05, 11:21 PM
buy a pretested combo from monarch, maybe?
I bought my combo from monarch. It came with an F6 bios which doesn't support dual core. As was said though, it will just run 1 core and you can still flash it or install your OS without the second core. It'll post just fine.

I flashed it to F7 once I realised that task manager was giving me one core. Makes you wonder how they tested it *shrug*.

LBJM
08-13-05, 11:34 PM
I flashed it to F7 once I realised that task manager was giving me one core. Makes you wonder how they tested it *shrug*.

they probably did a simple POST test. if it posted ship it if not try a different motherboard.

Kojiro
08-14-05, 03:35 AM
Just do it. Don't ask in forums for these kinds of things, because most people are quite clueless, and will give advice even if they don't know the answer.

I don't know, just try it. Hey at least i did not give useless advice. :p