PDA

View Full Version : Abit IC7-G and Corsair XMS Pro 4000


Bubba
06-09-05, 07:01 PM
I just picked up some Corsair XMS Pro 4000 (awesome deal from 1337_Like_That in this thread http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46251 ), but am having trouble getting it to run in dual channel on my Abit IC7-G. Each 512mb stick checks out great in memtest up to 250, but when I plug both sticks in on any combination I get very inconsistent boots. Weird- booting is the only problem and when it doesn't boot, I hear a soft repeating noise that sounds like it's coming from the mobo somewhere (like a soft little alarm clock but lower tone). Once I get it running, it's fine, but sometimes I have to try like 6 or more attempts. I've tried all available options for power to the ram from 2.6v to 2.8v, tried lowering out the ram timings, multiple bioses, etc. Nothing seems to help. Corsair shows the mobo as compatible and I couldn't find any references to people having problems with this specific ram on the Abit forums.

Does anyone else have a similar setup or any ideas on what else I can check?

Here are some specs.

Antec True 400 psu
Abit IC7-G
3.0c P4 northwood
Radeon 9800 Pro
2x512 Corsair XMS Pro 4000
Audigy 2
100gb West Dig IDE hd
15gb Maxtor IDE hd
Pioneer DVR-105
Samsung SM352b
Antec Sonata case with 2x120mm fans

I'll note that the system ran flawlessly with 2x512mb Corsair value select.

Bubba
06-09-05, 07:32 PM
And I just found out the ram worked great on another IC7-G and the max3 version of the same board. DAMN! wtf am I doing wrong.

jAkUp
06-09-05, 08:35 PM
Do you have the latest BIOS flashed?

Bubba
06-09-05, 08:52 PM
yep. I tried the v2.6, 2.7, and latest 2.8 bios. I just re-checked abit forums using different search criteria and turned up a few similar cases- one the guy solved by rma-ing the board and another by getting a new psu. well.... i can't rma the board and I'll be damned if this antec 400 is causing trouble. Think I'm going to clean her out and re-seat everything again tomorrow. Maybe I've got a fickle power connection somewhere....

JoKeRr
06-09-05, 09:37 PM
clearing the CMOS??

Bubba
06-10-05, 05:19 AM
yep.

Bubba
06-11-05, 07:39 PM
For anyone who's interested, I had to bag using the ram in my p4 machine. I did a full clean-up, reseated all connections, and even replaced the 400 watt antec psu with a 430 watt antec psu I had. It was all a no go. I made post about 1 out of every 6 attempts.

The ram is now working fantastically in an nforce 2 machine with an Athlon XP 3000 (366 fsb). It went on the first shot and I currently have it moving asynch at 133%. Orignal nforce2 chipset no less and on a budget mobo (soltek 75-FRNL).

So, I'm very happy I could squeak more perf out of the AMD machine and put the ram to good use. Doesn't look like I'm going to mess with the current memory setup I have on the p4 machine.

john19055
06-14-05, 05:38 AM
I have some Corsair PC4000 XMS that is supposed to be able to run at 250(500DDR),but it is'nt worth a dam I can't even get them to run at 220 3-3-3-6 1T ,I asked the ramguy and it told me to set it at 3-4-4-8 2T and I should be able to go higher,It will go higher I can get it to 240 but with those sorry timmeing setting , my Corsair PC3500XMS set to 2-2-2-6 1T at a 200(400DDR) frontside buss gets higher scores then that sorry setting.I should have just got some low legatcy PC3200.

Bubba
06-14-05, 06:43 AM
That stinks. Have you ever gotten better timings with different ram on that mobo? The timmings on my xms pro actually hold really well, 2.5-4-4-6 up to 245, it's just the boot problem I had. I tried 3-4-4-7 at 250 too and it was fine.