PDA

View Full Version : Running bf 2 with more than 60hrz


Pages : [1] 2

Killall
06-10-05, 09:54 PM
Of all the people here i hear no1 complain about the fact that u MUST run at 60hrz.. Are u all wearing triple layered glasses or sumething? I have a 22" monitor.. to play at 60hrz on it is absolutly ridulous. The game actually runs good at 1024x960.. but the 60hrz ... omg the horror.

Ive been to the videodefault.cfg and set allow.all.refreshrates to 1 but it still wont start the game. Plz PLZ how do i run at 120 hrz again?

LiquidX
06-10-05, 09:58 PM
You have an 6800 Ultra and a sysytem that is capable, try bumping up the resolution past 1024x960 and see if that refresh rate goes up with it.

DaveW
06-10-05, 10:02 PM
I don't have the demo yet, but thats so ghey. BF1942 had the same sort of issues, you would think they would have fixed it by now.

Morrow
06-10-05, 10:09 PM
yeah, it's really pathetic that Dice has still not fixed those old BF1942 refreshrates issues yet

bf2demo --> add/remove programs

MFAC
06-10-05, 10:25 PM
I'm still at 85% but a title like this to not support wide screen is some funny ass ****. Giants Citizen Kabuto supported 1680X1050 back in the day. Why cant this hehee.... soooooo said if it really canít lol.

Jocomp10
06-10-05, 10:32 PM
I have no problem selecting higher refresh rates

OWA
06-10-05, 10:46 PM
Yeah, even though I have a LCD monitor and can't use anything but 60hz, I still see choices for 85hz, etc. Are you saying you're selecting those refresh rates but it's not working or are you saying you're not seeing those options at all?

$n][pErMan
06-10-05, 11:00 PM
85Hz is working for me... although it is forced through the nvidia control panel so I dunno if its that or the game when I selected 85hz.

myshkinbob
06-10-05, 11:50 PM
When i go to the graphics options, all the resolutions are listed multiple times with different refresh rates, i chose 1600x1200@75hz from the list, and that's what my monitor says it's running at. I do have my monitors .inf installed tho, instead of the generic plug n play monitor one.

Smokey
06-11-05, 03:58 AM
I think killall has the same problem as me, which seems to be the ole refresh problem I had from the bf1942 demo. Game seems as if it wants to launch....then it closes before starting!

betterdan
06-11-05, 04:07 AM
I just had this problem and here is what I did to fix it.

Ok if anyone is getting thrown back to the desktop after starting the game try this.
Go to C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2 Demo\mods\bf2\Settings (change the path for wherever you installed the game) and open VideoDefault.con with notepad. now change renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0 to renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1
Now play the game :)

Superfly
06-11-05, 04:47 AM
85 working fine here.

the video settings panel seems buggy - I counld'nt get AA to work for hours - switch res back and forth and re-applying settings finally got me the 4xAA 85Hz 1280x960 that i wanted.

AND IT LOOKS AMAZING.

Killall
06-11-05, 05:42 AM
Ok this is weird and yes i got that game wont start thing.. guess ill try removing reforce refreshrate thing and use the nv refreshrate thing..

Edit : fixed it.. its was the refreshrate program alright.. just used the driver for the monitor wich has wrong refreshrates for lower resolutions but at 1024x960 it does run at 100hrz now so im not complaining anymore :D now off to enjoy tha game :D .

Killall
06-11-05, 06:17 AM
O..m..g... Now the game keeps kicking me out by punkbuster saying no packet flow or sumething. I JUST WANT TO PLAY THIS FREAKING GAME!!!!!!!11111 god.. They make a simple thing so hard :\

Morrow
06-11-05, 06:28 AM
I just had this problem and here is what I did to fix it.

Ok if anyone is getting thrown back to the desktop after starting the game try this.
Go to C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2 Demo\mods\bf2\Settings (change the path for wherever you installed the game) and open VideoDefault.con with notepad. now change renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0 to renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 1
Now play the game :)


That was the first thing I tried but the demo nevertheless doesn't want to start.

CaptNKILL
06-11-05, 07:42 AM
If you use Refresh Force to fix your refresh rates, thats most likely the problem. I was using it and I had to reset them to defaults in ReForce, now the game works fine. Its possible that the refresh rate override in the Nvidia control panel causes this too, so set it to defaults as well.

Holy Smoke
06-11-05, 10:44 AM
Using refreshforce to set 800x600 to 60hz allowed me into the game. From there I could set whatever resolution / refresh rate I wanted.

jAkUp
06-11-05, 11:27 AM
1600x1200 85hz here :)

|MaguS|
06-11-05, 11:39 AM
1280x960 @ 85hz here, not issues at all.

Jocomp10
06-11-05, 11:51 AM
1280x960@75hz here, runs great.

leca
06-11-05, 11:54 AM
Moved here:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=51852

PSYCHODAD
06-11-05, 11:56 AM
1600x1200 85hz here :)
same here

jolle
06-11-05, 12:01 PM
I can choose resolution and refreshrate in video options in BF2 demo..
Cant everyone do that?
They are all listed neatly.. using 1280x960@100hz atm..

leca
06-11-05, 12:03 PM
tnx leca

np :)

jolle
06-11-05, 12:12 PM
yeah like this:
http://upl.silentwhisper.net/uplfolders/upload4/bf2.jpg

But everyone cant? or am I missunderstanding stuff here?
could it be that we specified a override in DxDiag? I know I have..