PDA

View Full Version : Yet Another Upgrade Question thread...


Pages : [1] 2

Roliath
06-12-05, 09:18 PM
I am wanting to get two gigs of ram now, and I currently have these options.
What do you think of these choices?

A:I can get another gig(2x512MB) of the ram I currently have but then it would be downclocked to DDR333 since MSI does that when all four banks are filled. Any way around that?
My current ram does DDR500 at 2.5-3-3-7. And I'd hate to see it go to waste.
http://img222.echo.cx/img222/196/dsc002847oq.th.jpg (http://img222.echo.cx/my.php?image=dsc002847oq.jpg)

or

B:I can get some 2x1GB modules, hoping that my ram will sell for a reasonable price. So I ask are these ram modules any good? This is what I found so far.
Gigaram 2x1GB DDR466 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820221127)
Gigaram 2x1GB DDR433 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820221130)

So are these ram modules any good? or are there any alternatives to fit my needs? Faster then DDR400, yet with Cas2.5.

ENU291
06-13-05, 08:37 AM
What applications are you running now that you feel you need an additional 1gb of ram? I personally believe that you will be wasting your money adding the extra ram. Your PC should be running all the lastest games farily nicely now. If you are interested in upgrading I say upgrade components that you can migrate over to a new system like hard drives optical drives etc. You also might want to upgrade your motherboard to something that might give you PCI-e SLI support and better OC options. DFI and Abit have some nice choices on the market. (Note: If you do decide to upgrade the board just remember that you will also need a new video card that runs on the PCI-e bus)

jAkUp
06-13-05, 10:27 AM
Well, not only will your memory be downclocked to 333MHz, you will also use 1T timings! It doesn't make a huge difference, but when I played around with 2gbs, I lost about 100 3Dmark05 Points :(

I've never heard of that 2gb ram that you found on newegg... if it overclocks good I want some also :D

dandano
06-13-05, 06:13 PM
Well, not only will your memory be downclocked to 333MHz, you will also use 1T timings! It doesn't make a huge difference, but when I played around with 2gbs, I lost about 100 3Dmark05 Points :(

I've never heard of that 2gb ram that you found on newegg... if it overclocks good I want some also :D


Hey jAkUp, don't you mean 2T? i thought 1T was best.

jAkUp
06-13-05, 06:15 PM
Whoops, I meant 2T.

Roliath
06-13-05, 08:16 PM
okay here's another quick question.
If I put 4x512 modules in, it will be downclocked to 333mhz, I know that part. But since my HTT will be 166 now, does that mean my CPU Clock will be reduced to 1.8Ghz?
Since it will be 166x11=1.8? Instead of 200x11=2.2?
I'm ordering ram soon, and I need to know this before I make my decision.

betterdan
06-13-05, 08:49 PM
No, this will only affect your ram not your cpu speed.

Roliath
06-13-05, 09:07 PM
hmm, so in theory could I overclock it with a divider to run my ram at 200mhz?
Albeit it'll probably be at 2T

betterdan
06-13-05, 09:14 PM
Yes I believe you can do that. My MSI Nforce 3 board is supposed to drop the ram down to 166mhz when all 4 slots are filled with double sided dimms. Well I have all 4 dimms filled but the board instead dropped my ram down to 133 for some reason. Anyone have any idea why it did this? In CPUZ it lists the cpu/ram as 2400/18= 133

Roliath
06-14-05, 08:51 AM
okay, so I ordered another gig of the ram I have now.
I went with 4x512MB because later on i plan on going PCI-E and I know that the DFI doesn't have this problem, and that's the board I plan on buying later on.

So I'll have 4x512MB of Corsair XMS PRO3200C2pro, And basically I want to know how I can get all dimms to run at 400mhz, instead of 333mhz. Any ideas? I'll probably have to go to 2T but that is okay for now, I just want them to run at 400mhz. Could I do that by overclocking with a divider or something?
Someone help me out here.
Also, My ram currently runs at 2-2-2-5 but is rated at 2-3-3.
Will I be able to run all 4 dimms at 2-3-3-?.

Roliath
06-16-05, 08:28 PM
Well I got my ram in today, and I am able to run all 4 dimms at 2-3-3 @ 200MHZ
I thought my memory would've been downclocked but CPU-Z reports the memory at 200mhz!!! This is a great day indeed.
I have yet to play games, mainly BF2, but i just installed them right now.
It looks pretty wicked having all 4 dimms light up since they the LED's at the top.
JakUp you understand don't you?

betterdan
06-16-05, 09:18 PM
Is all of your ram single sided?

Roliath
06-16-05, 09:42 PM
nope
It's all double sided.

betterdan
06-16-05, 09:51 PM
Hmm weird. Well congratulations then, you beat the system :D

Roliath
06-16-05, 10:01 PM
Hmm weird. Well congratulations then, you beat the system :D
Thanks! Here's a pic if anyone cares.
http://img108.echo.cx/img108/6435/cpuz6my.th.jpg (http://img108.echo.cx/my.php?image=cpuz6my.jpg)

betterdan
06-16-05, 10:13 PM
Can you tell me how you have the memory set up in the bios and with or without agressive timings etc?

Roliath
06-16-05, 10:20 PM
Before I installed all 4 dimms, I went into bios and set all DRAM settings to auto. Except for Max Memclock or something like that, i left that at 200mhz.

To make sure windows would boot. Once in windows, i restarted and went back into bios and put command rate to 2T (was at auto), and then put mem Timings to 2-3-3 from Auto.

betterdan
06-16-05, 11:13 PM
Tried those settings and the memory is still running at 133mhz. Screw it, I guess I'll live with it until I get some more OCZ.

zoomy942
06-17-05, 11:05 AM
Before I installed all 4 dimms, I went into bios and set all DRAM settings to auto. Except for Max Memclock or something like that, i left that at 200mhz.

To make sure windows would boot. Once in windows, i restarted and went back into bios and put command rate to 2T (was at auto), and then put mem Timings to 2-3-3 from Auto.


will your ram run at 1T?

Roliath
06-17-05, 01:15 PM
I haven't tried. I doubt it though, since all 4 dimms are in I think I have to run at 2T

betterdan
06-17-05, 04:30 PM
All 4 sticks of my ram are running at 1T. Give it a shot Roliath.

zoomy942
06-17-05, 04:58 PM
All 4 sticks of my ram are running at 1T. Give it a shot Roliath.

which core do you have?

Roliath
06-17-05, 06:10 PM
All 4 sticks of my ram are running at 1T. Give it a shot Roliath.
Okay I just tried that, windows wouldn't even boot.
I had to reset cmos. All is well now though.

betterdan
06-17-05, 06:54 PM
which core do you have?
I am referring to the AMD system in my sig.

Roliath
06-17-05, 07:07 PM
I am referring to the AMD system in my sig.
I think he was asking if it is a NewCastle/Winchester/Venice.