PDA

View Full Version : FX-55 (San Diego)


skypx
06-15-05, 07:36 PM
I put this system together last week and after some benches I noticed the memory is running a bit slow.

http://webpages.charter.net/manderson001/FX-55/Bench.png
http://webpages.charter.net/manderson001/FX-55/FX-55%20memory.png

The memory settings in the BIOS are on auto. I am not sure what the optimal settings are. I am using the MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum motherboard. How should I set the memory timings? I am using 1GB of Mushkin (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820146355) XP3200 Black Level II. Thanks

CaptNKILL
06-15-05, 07:55 PM
Thats about 300 higher than mine (my RAM is underclocked though), I dont know what causes it to be so much lower than the benches I see from other people, but thats how mine is. Performs great, so I dont complain.

EDIT: The 1T command makes a huge difference though, so try that. If it doesnt work, dont worry about it. Theres almost no performance difference in any stressful games these days. If memory bandwidth is your bottleneck, then you need to turn your graphics settings up :D

skypx
06-15-05, 08:01 PM
Thats about 300 higher than mine (my RAM is underclocked though), I dont know what causes it to be so much lower than the benches I see from other people, but thats how mine is. Performs great, so I dont complain.

EDIT: The 1T command makes a huge difference though, so try that. If it doesnt work, dont worry about it. Theres almost no performance difference in any stressful games these days. If memory bandwidth is your bottleneck, then you need to turn your graphics settings up :D

AMD Zone did a performance preview of the FX-57 (http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Sections&file=index&req=viewarticle&artid=146&page=1), and their memory timings seem slower than mine but they end up with a higher bench. Maybe it's the motherboard? Any comments? Thanks.

skypx
06-16-05, 02:03 PM
EDIT: The 1T command makes a huge difference though, so try that. If it doesnt work, dont worry about it. Theres almost no performance difference in any stressful games these days. If memory bandwidth is your bottleneck, then you need to turn your graphics settings up :D

Yes it does!!! It took some time to find the setting, but I'm pleased with the results. Thanks for your help.

http://webpages.charter.net/manderson001/FX-55/FX-55%20Memory1.png

Ninjaman09
06-16-05, 02:05 PM
Yep, A64's need the 1T command rate or performance suffers terribly.

Golden Sample
06-19-05, 04:50 AM
Yep, A64's need the 1T command rate or performance suffers terribly.

Yepp, your score is fine now!

Sven

Karma_Police_77
06-19-05, 10:37 AM
How do you set 1T command in the BIOS, what is it called there?

CaptNKILL
06-19-05, 10:48 AM
Command Rate I think... not sure though.

Just look for a 2T and change it to a 1T ;)

skypx
06-19-05, 10:49 AM
How do you set 1T command in the BIOS, what is it called there?

For the MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum it's in the DRAM configuration/User config mode/1T/2T Memory Timing.

Mith192
06-20-05, 04:07 AM
at stock with system in my sig i get like 5500