PDA

View Full Version : BF2 AA in game or through driver?


playrh8r
06-24-05, 02:54 AM
Hi all,

Just picked up the amazing battlefield 2. I'm trying to tweak around with my settings and am wondering if running the AA settings thought the games graphics options are a better idea than forcing through the drivers.


It doesnt appear that I can do this with AF, so im going to have to force those.

thanks ,

Jeff

athlon 64 3000+
1gig ddr 3200
Leadtek 6800 GT (400/1.1)

starfury6
06-24-05, 03:05 AM
As I do with most games that support AA internally, I set it in the control panel and in the game to be sure.

playrh8r
06-24-05, 03:16 AM
If i set it in the control panel, the text looks like garbage in bf2.. the console menu text becomes unreadable.

If I only set in the game it seems to work ok. Im actually seeing alot of performance loss just by enabling AA.

Running 77.72 whql drivers @ 1280x960

Mudcrutch
06-24-05, 07:38 AM
i found setting the AA to 4X in the game menu works fine. nice balance of AA and performance.

brady
06-24-05, 07:59 AM
if a game supports it i set it in the game as opposed to the nvidia drivers simply because i dont like making all those dang mouse clicks. :p

jAkUp
06-24-05, 11:46 AM
I usually do both :D But since most games seem to support it ingame however, maybe I should just set it to app controlled.. heh

playrh8r
06-24-05, 12:17 PM
I played around with each (driver setting and game setting) and I see similar performance with each. Unfortunatly the performance is really bogged down with AA enabled. I found that for the smoothest gameplay is to have AA off, and turn up AF.

Ive never had an AA problem with other games with my 6800 GT. Hardocp is recommending setting to 0xaa and 16af with the 6800 ultras.

Anyone else seeing this?

Jeff

stncttr908
06-24-05, 12:42 PM
I let games handle it if an option exists.

einstein_314
06-24-05, 07:58 PM
I have it set to 4x in game and app controlled in the nvidia CP. Seems to work fine. AF on the other hand I have set in the control panel.

rewt
06-25-05, 12:14 AM
I use 4x AA also. Set in-game and/or control panel, really can't tell any difference.

K007
06-25-05, 12:36 AM
AF in BF2? I dont think there is a optino for AF..i have that set to 8x from cpanel

$n][pErMan
06-25-05, 11:58 AM
I always do it with the nvidia control panel. Then I KNOW its on... and generally (I dont know why) it always runs better :p