PDA

View Full Version : BF2 crash to desktop, fix..


zwazd
06-25-05, 09:48 AM
I got a fix.

Turn down ram timing from t1 to t2 or underclock your ram. Or change your ram if it's a must. That's it, I thought it was game's bug.

|MaguS|
06-25-05, 09:57 AM
Going T2 is not a solution at all, your performance seriously takes a hit at that setting (atleast I notice a nice hit).

zwazd
06-25-05, 10:09 AM
From 2.5 4 4 8 to 2.5 3 3 8 I feel much better performance gain in this game

But from 2.5 3 3 8 t1 to 2.5 3 3 8 t2 I don't feel anything. And it stop crashing

SH64
06-25-05, 10:29 AM
I played BF2 @2T .. didnt feel any difference.
i had to do this in order to get 2 types of RAMs i have to work as 2GB until i find a working pair of 2x1GB or 4x512MB to be compatible with my mobo.

jolle
06-25-05, 11:04 AM
May be that its sensitive to RAM, and that the RAM isnt 100% stable..
I ran Prime95 and it clearly showed me that my RAM wasnt stable at 400Mhz (even tho it IS DDR400), and it pretty much only crashed CS:S on rare occations, turns out after some research that my current CPU, or rather its memory controller in it, isnt very good with 2 double sided modules at 400mhz, so I had to step down to 333Mhz (most mobos would do this automaticly, but this one didnt), ran Prime95 (the most memory intensive of the tests) for hours without incident..

And a few years ago when Farcry came, I couldnt run my old 333mhz mems at 400, which had been pretty much 100% stable in all other games, so I had to clock them back down..

Holy Smoke
06-25-05, 01:01 PM
Going T2 is not a solution at all, your performance seriously takes a hit at that setting (atleast I notice a nice hit).Actually, the effect of going 2t is overrated. There is an extensive thread on it at AnandTech.
GuitarDaddy System: CPU - Winch@2548Mhz | Memory- 2-3-2-7 X @232Mhz

SuperPI 8m 1T- 6:03m
SuperPI 8m 2T- 6:09m
1T is 2.4% faster

Aguamark3 1T- 58156
Aguamark3 2T- 57985
1T is 0.3% faster

3dmark 03 1T- 6908
3dmark 03 2T- 6872
1T is 0.5% faster

HL2 1T- 97.5fps
HL2 2T- 95.5fps
1T is 2.2% faster

X2 the threat 1T- 87.4fps
X2 the threat 2T- 85.8fps
1T is 1.9% faster

Doom3 1T- 85.9fps
Doom3 2T- 84.3fps
1T is 1.9% faster

Not looking good for 1T supposed "have to have" (thanks GD)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sir Avalon System: CPU - Sempy128KB@1800Mhz | Memory- 2-2-2-10 X @225Mhz

SuperPi 1M 1T- 49s
SuperPi 1M 2T- 50s
1T is 2.0% faster

HL2 (coast 05, 1024x768, 2xAA/4xAF) 1T- 83.5fps
HL2 (coast 05, 1024x768, 2xAA/4xAF) 2T- 81.0fps
1T is 3.0% faster

Doom 3 (1024x768, 2xAA/4xAF) 1T- 74.8fps
Doom 3 (1024x768, 2xAA/4xAF) 2T- 73.5fps
1T is 1.2% faster

Avalon's using a 128KB LVL2 chip which probably accounts for the "massive" 3% improvment in one game
-------------------------------------------------------------

Insomniak System: CPU - Winch@2400Mhz | Memory- 2.5-3-3-8 X @200Mhz

Battlefield Vietnam 1T- 106.5FPS
Battlefield Vietnam 2T- 102.1FPS
1T is 4.3% faster*

Source VST 1T- 164.7
Source VST 2T- 158.3
1T is 4% faster*

Super Pi 8M 1T- 6:49
Super Pi 8M 2T- 6:58
1T is 1.4% faster

3dMark03 1T- 9258
3dMark03 2T- 9187
1T is 0.8% faster

Far Cry 1T- 105.2
Far Cry 2T- 103.4
1T is 1.7% faster

Insomniak definity showed the most pronounced differences so far, had a couple games in the 4% range. As and average though he's still less than 2%.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

blckgrffn System: CPU - 754NC@2600Mhz | Memory- 2-3-3-5 X @195Mhz

Doom3 1T- 103.1
Doom3 2T- 99.2
1T is 3.7% faster

3DMark2001SE 1T- 22543
3DMark2001SE 2T- 21970
1T is 2.6% faster


http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=28&threadid=1577496&enterthread=y

After reading that thread, and noticing how memory hungry BF2 was, I decided to plug in a couple of 256meg HyperX dimms I had lying around (going from 1gig to 1.5gig) and dropping to 2t timings. I don't notice any difference in performance aside from the gains of an extra 512megs.

However, I also crash to desktop on occasion despite already running at 2t. I've yet to fiddle with the other timings, since the HyperX chips are DDR333 oc'ed to 400. It seems stable in all other apps, though.

$n][pErMan
06-25-05, 01:02 PM
May be that its sensitive to RAM, and that the RAM isnt 100% stable..
I ran Prime95 and it clearly showed me that my RAM wasnt stable at 400Mhz (even tho it IS DDR400), and it pretty much only crashed CS:S on rare occations, turns out after some research that my current CPU, or rather its memory controller in it, isnt very good with 2 double sided modules at 400mhz, so I had to step down to 333Mhz (most mobos would do this automaticly, but this one didnt), ran Prime95 (the most memory intensive of the tests) for hours without incident..

And a few years ago when Farcry came, I couldnt run my old 333mhz mems at 400, which had been pretty much 100% stable in all other games, so I had to clock them back down..
Hmmm .. interesting. I can Prime95 my CPU (which is overclocked by a lot) forever and maybe once every 16 hours it will fail the test. But after like 20 minutes it fails the memory test even though my memory is 400mhz and the game will random exit on me every so often. But I have to run my memory at 400mhz because im overclocking the FSB in order to get my OC. Im picking up another gig of ram next week... maybe having 2gigs will help with that game. At least.. it should fix the stuttering.

SH64
06-25-05, 05:03 PM
Thanks to Holy Smoke & jolle for the provided info.
i was concerned about the performance under 2T mode because i have to use it in order to get a 2Gig of RAM to work for me for the time being. (Aquamark3 score dropped from 82[1T] to 76[2T] , 3DMark03/05 dropped something like 100-200 points which caused me to worry)
personally i didnt notice a difference in performance running on DDR333 expect the stuttering which has gone completely :)
now seeing the difference is only 1-3% .. i think i'll go ahead & continue playing until i solve my problem with the RAM compatability.

jolle
06-25-05, 05:11 PM
[pErMan'] But after like 20 minutes it fails the memory test even though my memory is 400mhz and the game will random exit on me every so often.
hehe It failed after 5 seconds here if I run mine at 400mhz.. the Memory intesive test.
Never had it fail with 333 tho, pity to find out about that issue with the memory controller AFTER I put up all that cash for these Kingston HyperX DDR400, but the difference is pretty small and I can still run with the good timings so..

$n][pErMan
06-25-05, 05:52 PM
hehe It failed after 5 seconds here if I run mine at 400mhz.. the Memory intesive test.
Never had it fail with 333 tho, pity to find out about that issue with the memory controller AFTER I put up all that cash for these Kingston HyperX DDR400, but the difference is pretty small and I can still run with the good timings so..
I might try taking down my OC a bit to see if that has any effect on BF2 crashing... as thats the ONLY game I ever have problems in... which is just plain silly.

jolle
06-25-05, 06:41 PM
worth a try atleast..
Like I mentioned earlier (briefly), I had a AXP2500+ on a Nforce2 board with DDR333 RAM, I OCed the FSB and RAM to 200/400 (3200+) and it ran everything fine..
Nothing crashed, until I tried FarCry, which wouldnt run more then 10mins before it crashed or rebooted the comp..
Stepped down to 166/333 and it stabilized..

No idea if it was the RAM, CPU or the chipset tho..
Seems a bit like the newer the game, the more sensitive it is to errors in RAM..
It might not be your OC that is crashing the game, but its worth the try to be sure..

Vik1dk
06-25-05, 06:57 PM
What ive noticed is it a linux server 9 of 10 times

watever
06-26-05, 04:41 AM
hmm running my ram in 2T seems to have fix the crashing to desktop. I just played for a few hours and it never did it once. It would pause tho, like its right about to, and then come back to. When i had it on 1T, it usually crashed after about 15-20 mins of play.

Veger
06-27-05, 08:10 PM
Do not use the cd crack as that is what was causing my crash to desktop. I thought it was my computer that was unstable.

DaveW
06-28-05, 08:22 PM
Avoid the Linux servers too, there is a known bug that causes a crash to desktop when the map switches.

jAkUp
06-28-05, 10:08 PM
I downclocked my FSB by 5MHz and it seemed to fix the problem... hmmm... I'm gonna still work with it to see if I could keep those 55MHz of CPU speed, 10MHz of memory, and 20MHz of HTT...

Riptide
06-28-05, 10:11 PM
If your system can pass the Prime95 blend test then the memory is stable. If it crashes then it isn't.