PDA

View Full Version : Amd Xp 3400+?


Shaitan
06-27-05, 06:19 PM
I hear they are releasing or have released this cpu. Is this true? That would be awesome to have at least 1 more cpu upgrade for my A7N8X Del., before upgrading to a whole new system. Thx. I have my 3200+ at 2.4 gig. I hope the 3400+ can hit 2.6.

CaptNKILL
06-27-05, 07:07 PM
Whered you hear this? I really dont think they are doing much with the XP line anymore... the Semprons have completely replaced them at most retailers.

And to be honest, for the price premium you'd have to pay for a 3400+ (which wouldnt get you much of a performance increase, if any at all), youd be much MUCH better off getting a low end socket 939 chip like the 3000+ Venice. Thats what I have and its probably at least twice as fast as a similarly clocked Athlon XP and only cost me $150 (a new socket A chip would cost no less than $120, I promise) .

If you want to stick to the socket A setup, I guess you can try a mobile 2600+, they overclock much better than the desktop chips.

But seriously, yours is plenty fast enough for now. Anything you could upgade to isnt really worth the money.

$n][pErMan
06-27-05, 07:09 PM
Semperons are junk.... stick with your XP and OC it with some good cooling and your set till u go 64bit :)

Dazz
06-27-05, 07:14 PM
Athlon XP is dead there will be no 3400+.

Gator
06-29-05, 09:30 AM
That just can't be right... maybe you've heard of people labeling their CPU as 3400 just because they overclocked it past the 3200 level... but honestly I doubt a real 3400 exists. I've heard of some oddball AXP's like the 2900 and 3100 available only to OEM builders... but no 3400.

And besides I would sooner recommend you get a cheapo S754 Athlon64 2800 then any AthlonXP or Sempron solution. ;)

john19055
06-30-05, 08:45 PM
I have'nt heard of a 3400XP but why would you want one when you can get a moblie XP 2500 or 2600 and overclock it and get 2.5 gigs out of it and it would be cheaper to buy then a 3400+.