PDA

View Full Version : Upgraded ram from 1GB to 2GB


Pages : [1] 2

PSYCHODAD
06-28-05, 03:37 PM
Just added different ram to my system and so far it seems to be working out well. Went from 1gb Corsair LL to 2gb Corsair TWINX2048-3200C2PRO.

Thought I would post the info in case anyone else with this MB might be interested.

Timings running at 1T.

$n][pErMan
06-28-05, 07:06 PM
Do you play BF2?? And if so.. does this help with the suttering and many other issues? Been thinking of getting another gig myself :)

Roliath
06-28-05, 07:59 PM
I play BF2, and it's been about two weeks since I upgraded from 1gig to 2gig, It sure helped out with all the studdering and everything else. I would do it all over again if I have to.
And Pyschodad, you cant run them (Ram) at tighter timings?
I'm using 4x512MB XMS 3200C2Pro, and here is what i'm running them at.
http://img298.echo.cx/img298/6763/2048mb6oi.th.jpg (http://img298.echo.cx/my.php?image=2048mb6oi.jpg)

|JuiceZ|
06-28-05, 08:08 PM
Just added different ram to my system and so far it seems to be working out well. Went from 1gb Corsair LL to 2gb Corsair TWINX2048-3200C2PRO.

Thought I would post the info in case anyone else with this MB might be interested.

Same ram I'm running, its good stuff.

Roliath, have you run those timings higher than 210fsb?

PaiN
06-28-05, 08:23 PM
I play BF2, and it's been about two weeks since I upgraded from 1gig to 2gig, It sure helped out with all the studdering and everything else. I would do it all over again if I have to.
And Pyschodad, you can run them (Ram) at tighter timings?
I'm using 4x512MB XMS 3200C2Pro, and here is what i'm running them at.
http://img298.echo.cx/img298/6763/2048mb6oi.th.jpg (http://img298.echo.cx/my.php?image=2048mb6oi.jpg)

2 3-2-5 T1 is where I my 2x1gb of OCZ PC3200 Platimum @ 216. Nothing like a big ass gob of fast RAM...you'll get to love it PDAD :cool:

Roliath
06-28-05, 10:56 PM
2 3-2-5 T1 is where I my 2x1gb of OCZ PC3200 Platimum @ 216. Nothing like a big ass gob of fast RAM...you'll get to love it PDAD :cool:
Link please?
And how much?

Riptide
06-28-05, 11:31 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820227210

$270

GamerGuyX
06-28-05, 11:59 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820227210

$270

lol. I just bought that exact same RAM yesterday. The only difference is that I bought two individual sticks.

LINK (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820227209)

PSYCHODAD
06-29-05, 02:12 AM
[pErMan']Do you play BF2?? And if so.. does this help with the suttering and many other issues? Been thinking of getting another gig myself :)
I"ve only played the demo so far. There is a big improvement with 2gb ram. Gameplay seems much smoother and the game loads and shuts down quickly.

GlowStick
06-29-05, 02:39 AM
Hm, i need new ram, have been thinking of going 2gig's but for the ram i want it will be 370$ :eek:

Dose sound cool though hehe!

Roliath
06-29-05, 05:53 AM
Same ram I'm running, its good stuff.

Roliath, have you run those timings higher than 210fsb?
The highest I have had it with these timings 215-216.
Two of my sticks are TCCD, and the other two are TCCX.

Bluekkis
06-29-05, 05:57 AM
Damn I'd love to upgrade to 2GB too, been planning to infact. It's just that best I can find in finland is 190 for CL3 (kingston valueram), anything with tighter timings is nearly 3 times more expensive :thumbdwn:

Perhaps I should try ordering from germany perhaps... got no CC so it's not so easy for me =/

Dazz
06-29-05, 07:08 AM
I just ordered me 2GB of Crucial Ballistix Tracer memory 1GB x 2 for T1 @ 3/4/4/8 I am hoping to get 2.5/4/4/8 @ 260MHz DDR with 3.0 volts cost me 245 + free copy of Far Cry.

GlowStick
06-29-05, 02:33 PM
I just ordered me 2GB of Crucial Ballistix Tracer memory 1GB x 2 for T1 @ 3/4/4/8 I am hoping to get 2.5/4/4/8 @ 260MHz DDR with 3.0 volts cost me 245 + free copy of Far Cry.
Sounds good, Do post your results!

ralinn
06-29-05, 02:57 PM
I play BF2, and it's been about two weeks since I upgraded from 1gig to 2gig, It sure helped out with all the studdering and everything else. I would do it all over again if I have to.
And Pyschodad, you cant run them (Ram) at tighter timings?
I'm using 4x512MB XMS 3200C2Pro, and here is what i'm running them at.
http://img298.echo.cx/img298/6763/2048mb6oi.th.jpg (http://img298.echo.cx/my.php?image=2048mb6oi.jpg)
Same with me. I had 1GB of ram and it stuttered a heck of a lot :(

Since I upgraded to 2GB I've seen no stuttering at all :)

fasedww
06-29-05, 07:38 PM
I just ordered me 2GB of Crucial Ballistix Tracer memory 1GB x 2 for T1 @ 3/4/4/8 I am hoping to get 2.5/4/4/8 @ 260MHz DDR with 3.0 volts cost me 245 + free copy of Far Cry.Yeah I just ordered from Newegg 2GB, Iv'e got the OCZ Booster two, But My new motherboard Asus A8N SLI Pemium says it goes to 3.0, But I think I'll still use it. :)

fasedww
06-29-05, 08:10 PM
Yeah I just ordered from Newegg 2GB, Iv'e got the OCZ Booster two, But My new motherboard Asus A8N SLI Pemium says it goes to 3.0, But I think I'll still use it. :)Forget it the OCZ Booster Incompatible for Asus A8N Deluxe, so I know it isn't for the Premium, Dang it'. :thumbdwn:

j0j081
06-29-05, 08:39 PM
I am hoping they work out some of the memory issues with BF2 in a patch. I find it hard to believe this game requires 2 GB ram to run smoothly on my system. That's being said I haven't tried it yet but I'm just going on other peoples takes.

fasedww
06-29-05, 09:17 PM
I just ordered me 2GB of Crucial Ballistix Tracer memory 1GB x 2 for T1 @ 3/4/4/8 I am hoping to get 2.5/4/4/8 @ 260MHz DDR with 3.0 volts cost me 245 + free copy of Far Cry.Dazz let me know your set up on the ram on your A8N SLI Premium board will Ya?, :) Hope this memory is compatible

Dazz
06-30-05, 01:00 PM
Na it's doesn't like 260MHz at 3/4/4/7 sady even with 3.0v having said that 1GB DIMMS never seem to overclock very well. I am starting to think it doesn't like the 3.0v at all, touched the memory and it was pretty hot dispite having a 120mm just above it.

100fuegos
07-01-05, 06:36 PM
Na it's doesn't like 260MHz at 3/4/4/7 sady even with 3.0v having said that 1GB DIMMS never seem to overclock very well. I am starting to think it doesn't like the 3.0v at all, touched the memory and it was pretty hot dispite having a 120mm just above it.


Dazz try 2.6 - 2.7V, I have the exact same memory (Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x1Gb PC 4000) and it doesn't like valtage at all. It can do 250 Mhz at 3335 1T and it does it at 2.68V (minimun my SN25P gives at default) It its able to do 2.5/2/2/2 1T at 200 mhz. I tested it in my SB75G2 and I have to say it runs better off an Intel chipset, it does there 2225 1T @ 200 Mhz, not to mention the difference in bandwith over 3000 Mb/s vs 2285 Mb/s.

Vagrant Zero
07-02-05, 11:33 AM
Just added different ram to my system and so far it seems to be working out well. Went from 1gb Corsair LL to 2gb Corsair TWINX2048-3200C2PRO.

Thought I would post the info in case anyone else with this MB might be interested.

Timings running at 1T.


Is that desktop from a game and if it is which one?

PSYCHODAD
07-02-05, 12:08 PM
Is that desktop from a game and if it is which one?
I don't believe it was from a game. Think I found it by following a link, but can't remember where from now.

Dazz
07-03-05, 06:11 AM
Wow it sure runs well with 2.7v, to bad i can't get any lower then 3/3/3/5, won't do 2.5/3/3/5 :(

fasedww
07-03-05, 10:59 AM
Wow it sure runs well with 2.7v, to bad i can't get any lower then 3/3/3/5, won't do 2.5/3/3/5 :(
Got mine running at 250 mhz, It 3/3/3/8, So you think I can lower the timings like you? what speed is the memory running at 3/3/3/5 :)