PDA

View Full Version : 7800 Clock speeds in 3D Gaming


Scott@Bjorn3D
06-29-05, 05:57 AM
Hey have you guys noticed that 3DMark05 is reporting your core clock at 501MHz. At least that is what mine is reporting, I was reading the BFG thread and saw some of you saying RivaTurner was reporting the core going to 501MHz in 3D games.

Kind of strange if you ask me. Anybody else notice this?

NoWayDude
06-29-05, 06:10 AM
yup.Mine was detected as 526/1300 (card was actualy running 460/1300) on the orb
http://service.futuremark.com/servlet/Index?pageid=/orb/projectdetails&projectType=12&projectId=972055

WooT, we can publish 3DM05 results now.... :)

dilidolo
06-29-05, 07:42 AM
I only see

Core Clock N/A
Memory Clock N/A

lowdog
06-29-05, 08:01 AM
This couldn't possibly be an nVidia driver cheat that's overclocking the core when 3Dmark is run, could it. :confused:

ChrisRay
06-29-05, 08:05 AM
No it happens in all 3d applications. Bjorn this is being discussed Here (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=52599&page=9) . Did we really need another thread on this?

Scott@Bjorn3D
06-29-05, 09:17 AM
Well that post is about BFG and not about the cards in general reporting things like that. Also that is more complaints about the memory clocks.

I was reporting this because I saw it on a Leadtek card and was wondering if others are noticing it on their different brand of cards.

Sorry if I bugged you.

ChrisRay
06-29-05, 09:20 AM
No bother. Just curious why you switched threads was all. :) Sounds like a good enough reason to me.

Demigod
06-29-05, 09:34 AM
Has anyone else tried disabling the internal clock test in riva tuner? When I do the core goes to 450 and stays there until I turn the test back on. INfact I cant get it to run anything other than 450 and 275 now :/

edit a reset fixed it

jAkUp
06-29-05, 12:23 PM
Mine says N/A N/A
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=972322

SsP45
06-29-05, 12:39 PM
If this is true, I'm impressed. 303M transistors running at 500-520Mhz on the stock cooler.

Xiuhtec
06-29-05, 07:46 PM
I'd just like to chime in that there is some definite strangeness going on with the clock speeds reported in the control panel vs. 3DMark.

With my BFG on "stock", reading 460/1300 in the control panel, 3DMark03/05 report 450/1305 every time. By adding a very modest 2.5% in the control panel and reading 472/1300, 3DMark03/05 report 513/1305 (!) and my scores jump 30-40%! (~12k to ~17k in 03 and ~5600 to ~7400 in 05; I'm using a 3.6Ghz P4 w/ no OC.)

I'd really like to know what's really going on under the hood of that card, because even if the clocks really are moving from 450 to 513, that doesn't seem to explain the HUGE shifts in scores I get. I haven't done anything with my memory clocks yet; if moving from 460 to 472 is actually moving from 450 to 513, I'm afraid the slightest move will have way more of an effect than expected.

What other programs can I use to try to detect the clockspeeds? 3DMark is a pain to try to use because half the time even when I run the benchmark suite it detects 2D clocks (275Mhz) instead of 3D, and it takes too long to run a whole benchmark every time I want to check the 3D numbers.

-=DVS=-
06-29-05, 08:34 PM
12k is to low for 7800gtx in 3dmark 2003 , maybe you got early bios ? , i think .25 fixes this bug , score should be around 16k+ , offcourse CPU and system got some influence.

Xiuhtec
06-29-05, 08:53 PM
12k is to low for 7800gtx in 3dmark 2003 , maybe you got early bios ? , i think .25 fixes this bug , score should be around 16k+ , offcourse CPU and system got some influence.

My BIOS is already 5.70.02.11.25. However, I have an Intel processor, and everyone's told me I should expect a 15% reduced score compared to the AMD folks. Granted, 12k is MUCH more of a drop than I expected, which is why I'm wondering what clocks I'm really running at when I set it to "stock". It really doesn't seem right.

Of course, I also have my CPL settings on Quality (default). Are the scores people usually post based on performance or high performance settings instead of quality? If so that would explain at least some of the difference. I always bench on the same settings I *use* (resolution and AA settings not included, since those have to be standard for 3DMark results to publish) so I have a better idea of what I'll really see. I see no reason to sacrifice IQ with this card. :)

Lfctony
06-30-05, 12:07 AM
Still, 12000 is what my second system scores. That's a P4 3.3Ghz with an X800XT-PE. And my 3DM05 score is 6137. That's with a pretty slower card and a slower CPU. There is something definitely wrong with your settings if you're scoring so low.

OWA
06-30-05, 12:54 AM
Mine says N/A N/A
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=972322
Yeah, I get that on one part of it but after submitting my results and then looking at the details, it shows 450/1305 although mine should be showing 460/1300.

-=DVS=-
06-30-05, 01:50 AM
Hehe maybe 7800Gtx got variable frequancies , one frame at 500 second at 430 third at 460 :D

bkswaney
06-30-05, 01:59 AM
No it happens in all 3d applications. Bjorn this is being discussed Here (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=52599&page=9) . Did we really need another thread on this?



:udawg: :clap2: (repost)

Xiuhtec
06-30-05, 09:30 AM
:udawg: :clap2: (repost)

That post is focused on memory speeds until about page ten. A new post bringing GPU speed issues to the surface doesn't seem out of line. The other post seems to assume all .25 BIOS revisions are okay, too, but my .25 BFG is having the same issues.

Still, 12000 is what my second system scores. That's a P4 3.3Ghz with an X800XT-PE. And my 3DM05 score is 6137. That's with a pretty slower card and a slower CPU. There is something definitely wrong with your settings if you're scoring so low.

I agree, which is why I'm curious how to find out with more accuracy what clockspeed my GPU is running. Something's very fishy if my scores are 25% lower than they should be at "stock" and then just supposedly 2.5% overclocked suddenly jump 30-40%.

OWA
06-30-05, 03:17 PM
That post is focused on memory speeds until about page ten. A new post bringing GPU speed issues to the surface doesn't seem out of line. The other post seems to assume all .25 BIOS revisions are okay, too, but my .25 BFG is having the same issues.



I agree, which is why I'm curious how to find out with more accuracy what clockspeed my GPU is running. Something's very fishy if my scores are 25% lower than they should be at "stock" and then just supposedly 2.5% overclocked suddenly jump 30-40%.
Have you tried flashing it again to .25 or maybe try an older bios and see how that goes.

Also, I'd prefer that the threads were merged since they're really discussing the same issue (although it's not that big a deal to continue to check two threads, I guess).