PDA

View Full Version : Ultra High Settings for BF2!


Odral
07-02-05, 08:36 PM
Hey everyone not sure if this was posted already. if it was sorry I did not see it under search. The game looks amazing un Ultra High settings :). Iam using San diego 4000 and BFG 7800GTX 1 gig pc3200 ram and it runs nice.

First you must go into your My Documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles\0001\video.con file and just copy and paste over with the following:

VideoSettings.setTerrainQuality 4
VideoSettings.setGeometryQuality 4
VideoSettings.setLightingQuality 4
VideoSettings.setDynamicLightingQuality 4
VideoSettings.setDynamicShadowsQuality 4
VideoSettings.setEffectsQuality 4
VideoSettings.setTextureQuality 4
VideoSettings.setTextureFilteringQuality 4
VideoSettings.setResolution 1600x1200@60Hz
VideoSettings.setAntialiasing 4Samples
VideoSettings.setViewDistanceScale 1
VideoSettings.setVideoOptionScheme 3

Enjoy!

Clay
07-02-05, 08:43 PM
Thanks for that info, got any pics? :)

I see that you're just running with 1GB of RAM. Many say that BF2 needs 2GB to run smoothly. I'm just curious of what kind of performance you're getting...any stuttering?

$n][pErMan
07-02-05, 08:43 PM
Phf .. POS game stutters enough on me now ... lol.

Roliath
07-02-05, 08:50 PM
Someone posted some comparison pictures of high and ultra, and to be quite honest I can't see any difference at all.
This was on another forum btw.

Odral
07-02-05, 09:38 PM
Yes I get Stutter , ordered another gig should be here this week. It's not any worse than the high settings stutter. This game really needs more than 1 gig for sure.

LiquidX
07-02-05, 09:53 PM
I would like to check this out but I cant find this "0001\video.con". I see video con in folder named "Default" but not with those settings. Anyone?


Edit-oops I was searching for the file in the C: Drive folder. :o

jAkUp
07-02-05, 10:32 PM
Yea I'm curious as to the differences as well... I don't know if the Ultra high settings are even working properly.

LiquidX
07-02-05, 11:42 PM
I dont want to fool myself and say I see a difference. I booted up the game with those settings posted and I was sure I saw a difference but it may have been because the AA is 2X more than I would use and 1600x1200@60Hz is lower than what I use. I then went back to my regular settings and I cant say I see difference other than my default settings ran better. Also for those scared to try this you can set everything back to normal from the in game settings.

killahsin
07-03-05, 02:12 PM
does this need to be said?
(w/opics)

FierceDeityLink
07-03-05, 02:46 PM
I really can't say I saw a difference [other than my fps dropping to 15...]
http://www.liquidsun.org/robby/screen015.jpg
http://www.liquidsun.org/robby/screen016.jpg

CaptNKILL
07-03-05, 02:55 PM
I did this in the demo and I didnt notice any difference at all.

LiquidX
07-03-05, 04:35 PM
Took some screenshots to compare although I didnt go all out. Maybe I will try another map but from these I see no difference other than the screen shots are not in the exact same position. I dont think making those changes really enable Ultra.

First shots are my default settings, the second ones are the Ultra settings as posted with AA dropped to 2X and the ref at 85Hz instead of 60Hz. All my default settings were set to high, AA 2X and ref 85Hz. Turned of AF in both instances.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12356&stc=1http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/9271/ulk5fo.jpg
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12352&stc=1http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12353&stc=1
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12354&stc=1http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12355&stc=1

rewt
07-03-05, 05:08 PM
I think the game looks good enough at medium details. :-/

I do however turn up the "texture filtering" and "effects" to High and don't notice any stuttering on my FX 5900 (other than when I first enter the map, so I just do a complete 360 turn to get all the textures loaded).

Greg
07-03-05, 05:56 PM
I experimented with these settings some days ago. The program appears to behave exactly the same as all settings to 'high', with the same amount of RAM used.

I was hoping it might unlock the amazing image quality we saw in all the early preview screens ;)

If these modes even work, it is unlikely the ultra high assets (possibly extra high res textures, extra slow and pretty shaders) shipped with the game. In the case of textures, they would have simply taken up much more disk space and not been available to the average player.

UDawg
07-03-05, 07:20 PM
I see very little difference from my settings to the top settings. I am too busy blowing stuff up to even notice.:D

SixthElement
07-15-07, 04:54 PM
I really really really really do NOT mean to revive an old thread, but this is how I found this forum in the first place. When I copy paste this into my Video.con, my settings reset back to high.

sl0ppy_sec0nds
07-15-07, 05:46 PM
Later patches disabled this "Ultra settings" tweak.

SixthElement
07-16-07, 01:11 PM
Later patches disabled this "Ultra settings" tweak.
Oh:thumbdwn: Why would they do this?!