PDA

View Full Version : Higher-than-expected Cas Latency?


Xasz
07-09-05, 12:16 AM
I bought 2GB (2x1GB) Corsair XMS TwinX2048-3200c2pt memory at newegg, and it says the Cas Latency should be 2, but in the BIOS it says the Cas Latency is 3. I was just wondering if this is a problem with the memory or if its supposed to do this with socket 754 CPUs? I'm currently using an AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (s754). I'm going to be completely redoing my system soon, and the memory was the first step in my series of upgrades. I was just wondering if this will be fixed upon upgrading my CPU or if the memory isn't what it was advertised to be.

Roadhog
07-09-05, 12:17 AM
just change it in your bios.

jAkUp
07-09-05, 03:08 AM
Yea just change it... your sticks are rated for CL2, so your board should have no problem running it.

Vishruth
07-09-05, 03:19 AM
I'm getting the same set of memories for my Athlon64 X2 4400 setup (should be ready by mid August).

I was wondering if anybody else with the same set tried overclocking it here. If it's worth around 220-230 USD, I should think it ought to allow for a moderate overclock at least (i.e., it ought to be better than value RAM).

PSYCHODAD
07-09-05, 04:50 AM
I bought 2GB (2x1GB) Corsair XMS TwinX2048-3200c2pt memory at newegg, and it says the Cas Latency should be 2, but in the BIOS it says the Cas Latency is 3. I was just wondering if this is a problem with the memory or if its supposed to do this with socket 754 CPUs? I'm currently using an AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (s754). I'm going to be completely redoing my system soon, and the memory was the first step in my series of upgrades. I was just wondering if this will be fixed upon upgrading my CPU or if the memory isn't what it was advertised to be.
I have this memory and run it at cas 2.5(2.5-3-3-7). If I recall correctly, this ram is rated at 2 cas for Pentiums and 2.5 for Athlon 64s.

Vishruth
07-09-05, 08:12 AM
I have this memory and run it at cas 2.5(2.5-3-3-7). If I recall correctly, this ram is rated at 2 cas for Pentiums and 2.5 for Athlon 64s.
PSYCHODAD, from your sig I gather you have a 3500+ CPU. Is that a Venice core CPU? If not, there is a possibility that with the improved memory controller of Venice/San Diego CPUs it might be possible to run this memory set at CAS 2 (even though the spec pdf for this memory at Corsair's website says it's impossible to go lower than CAS 2.5 with AMD setups).

jAkUp
07-09-05, 11:22 AM
I don't think there are any venice 3500+
Only 3000+, 3800+...

Lfctony
07-09-05, 11:27 AM
Venice comes in 3000+, 3200+, 3500+, 3800+.

jAkUp
07-09-05, 11:30 AM
Oh... didn't know there were 3500+ venice's :)

Lfctony
07-09-05, 11:46 AM
Like mine, barely overclocking 200Mhz. :(

PSYCHODAD
07-09-05, 11:46 AM
Winnie in my system. Haven't tried cas 2 with my setup though.

BrianG
07-09-05, 12:34 PM
Have not overclocked at all, but I am running these settings and just refreshed Sandra to get this score.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12423&stc=1

Settings were manually set in the BIOS.

PSYCHODAD
07-09-05, 01:22 PM
Have not overclocked at all, but I am running these settings and just refreshed Sandra to get this score.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12423&stc=1

Settings were manually set in the BIOS.

Is the Corsair XMS rated at cas2?

Off topic, but I was wondering if you know which bios revision your using on your mb with the X2 4800+.

BrianG
07-09-05, 02:48 PM
Is the Corsair XMS rated at cas2?

Off topic, but I was wondering if you know which bios revision your using on your mb with the X2 4800+.
Yup. XMS CMX1024-3200c2 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145576) - 2-3-3-6 rated.

I am currently running the 1012.003 beta BIOS. The lowest rev that I used was 1009 when I first got the CPU.

PSYCHODAD
07-09-05, 03:12 PM
okay, thanks.

LBJM
07-09-05, 10:07 PM
Lfctony I've oced well will this memory, but I'm still toying with it.

I'm using bios 1011. I'm using the same memory. I was messing about and so far I've OCed to 2.5Ghz (11x230) @ cas3 I haven't tried cas 2.5 to see if it will work. with sandra I got:

IB: 6379
FB: 6298

rewt
07-10-05, 02:53 PM
I got a 1GB stick of Corsair XMS 3200 C2PT and it does the same as yours. It is rated CAS 3 at boot up (thus CAS 3 is actually programmed into the module itself). I can set it to CAS 2 in the BIOS and runs with absolutely no issues at all. However my mobo/chipset cannot quite reach 400 FSB so I don't know if they can run CAS 2 at 400 MHz on AMD system.

But what I really want to know is why is CAS 3 programmed into the module when it is supposed to be CAS 2 ??? Look

http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/2570/sandra2mq.gif (http://www.imageshack.us)


If I had known that I would've just bought the value ram instead :-/

BrianG
07-10-05, 03:20 PM
I got a 1GB stick of Corsair XMS 3200 C2PT and it does the same as yours. It is rated CAS 3 at boot up (thus CAS 3 is actually programmed into the module itself). I can set it to CAS 2 in the BIOS and runs with absolutely no issues at all. However my mobo/chipset cannot quite reach 400 FSB so I don't know if they can run CAS 2 at 400 MHz on AMD system.

But what I really want to know is why is CAS 3 programmed into the module when it is supposed to be CAS 2 ??? Look

If I had known that I would've just bought the value ram instead :-/
Well, if the memory is "speed-binned", ie tested to the 2-3-3-6 spec instead of the cas3, then that would explain the cas3 hardware coding. My Value Select RAM would not post at cas2.

LBJM
07-10-05, 08:15 PM
I got a 1GB stick of Corsair XMS 3200 C2PT and it does the same as yours. It is rated CAS 3 at boot up

I have two 1GB matched sticks I set them to cas 3 during OCing to see how high I could get them. they are running at cas 2.5 @ 230 oc. At ddr400 speed my ram runs at 2-3-2-6 just fine as they are rated for. I noticed you list 1.5GB of ram in your sig if you are running different size sticks in your system this kind of result is common. if you want to run dual channel with Corsair XMS 3200 C2PT you need 2 1GB sticks. mixing diferent ram sizes is a bad idea if you are try to oc or run low latency.

rewt
07-11-05, 07:26 PM
I noticed you list 1.5GB of ram in your sig if you are running different size sticks in your system this kind of result is common.

It makes no difference if I have 2x1GB sticks or 1x1GB + 1x512MB the result will still be the same. The 1GB module is hardware coded CAS 3-3-3-8. However it seems as if they have been tested and proven to run CAS 2-3-3-6 as HalcYoN suggested.

Zerocool
07-11-05, 11:39 PM
I gotta question for ya. U guys must be familiar with Prime95 and OCCT? Well I cant pass 24hrs. of Prime no matter what. But OCCT (30min. test) I can only pass at CAS 2 or 3, not 2.5. The memory passes Memtest (the new version) at any CAS, so whats going on with that? Also Ive tried up to 2.8v thats the mobo max voltage, does nothing.

LBJM
07-13-05, 04:07 AM
"rumors on the internets" all 12 of them say prime95 is crap, if it passes memtest then if you play games on it for 1-2 hours then it's fine. I use heavy load and cpu burn to test the cpu, if you were going to ask that next ;)