PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 help please!!


Eltigre88
07-09-05, 04:00 PM
I have a new graphics card 6800GT. Before I owned the ultra and I could run Doom 3 flawlesly at the Ultra settings. Now I have issues little hesitations. The manual for my board is very vague about the settings for the PCI expess graphics and was wondering if someone could explain or tell me what I need to adjust if anything to help my card along? I attached a pic of the bios stuff I'm talking about. Thanks!

DoomUK
07-09-05, 05:22 PM
Out of inetest why did you swap your Ultra for a GT (unless the GT has higher frequencies that is)?

You shouldn't have to set any PCI-E options in BIOS, everything should be at optimal settings by default...

Need more info: How much Doom 3 performance have you lost exactly? Have you run the timedemo ("timedemo demo1")?...

Eltigre88
07-09-05, 06:13 PM
I went from the Asus P4C800-E Deluxe(AGP graphics) To the P5AD2 Premium PCI express graphics. I wanted to save 150 bucks but I may get it thru Evga's Step-Up Program!

DoomUK
07-09-05, 06:24 PM
Why don't you save up for a GeForce 7 series instead? The 7800 GTX flagship is expensive now but in time they should release a 'toned-down' version just like they did with the 6800's. Just a thought.

Anyway, have you ran 3DMark? Have you compared your score with others?

EDIT: Welcome to PCI-E, btw :angel:

dandano
07-09-05, 07:04 PM
Ultra mode just gives you uncompressed textures for 512 MB cards. You should be running all settings at high with the gt, not ultra.

Eltigre88
07-09-05, 09:00 PM
Out of inetest why did you swap your Ultra for a GT (unless the GT has higher frequencies that is)?

You shouldn't have to set any PCI-E options in BIOS, everything should be at optimal settings by default...

Need more info: How much Doom 3 performance have you lost exactly? Have you run the timedemo ("timedemo demo1")?...

I got a 50.6 FPS in the time demo. I use to get in the 60's with my ultra!

DoomUK
07-10-05, 06:20 AM
At what resolution? What level of AA? Vsync ON?

You can run Ultra quality quite happily on a decent 256MB card; I used to get around 52 FPS (on the second run) on my old 6800 GT @ 1280*1024, Ultra quality, No AA, Vsync ON.

Eltigre88
07-10-05, 09:44 AM
At what resolution? What level of AA? Vsync ON?

You can run Ultra quality quite happily on a decent 256MB card; I used to get around 52 FPS (on the second run) on my old 6800 GT @ 1280*1024, Ultra quality, No AA, Vsync ON.

I know I use to get in the 60's with my Ultra card and ultra settings.
1152x864, no AA and no Vertical sync

mike2h
07-10-05, 01:23 PM
some people have been having problems with the 1.3 patch & the last couple of driver releases. did you install the patch after your change. same question with drivers.

Eltigre88
07-10-05, 01:55 PM
some people have been having problems with the 1.3 patch & the last couple of driver releases. did you install the patch after your change. same question with drivers.

Yes patch installed and 80.40 driver!

TB303
07-10-05, 04:33 PM
Sorry for the idiotic question, but how do you run time demo?
I start a new game, and at the console type "timedemo timedemo1" and nothing happens.

Also,
I tried runing the game at "ultra" settings on my 6800GT and some texturs look really bad (i.e. low res, not sharp) from up close. Is it a problem with my system?

Eltigre88
07-10-05, 04:55 PM
I ran mine right from the menu screen. It is timedemo demo1

Eltigre88
07-10-05, 04:57 PM
Sorry for the idiotic question, but how do you run time demo?
I start a new game, and at the console type "timedemo timedemo1" and nothing happens.

Also,
I tried runing the game at "ultra" settings on my 6800GT and some texturs look really bad (i.e. low res, not sharp) from up close. Is it a problem with my system?

My system runs it at Ultra but there are minor hesitations.

mike2h
07-10-05, 06:30 PM
Yes patch installed and 80.40 driver!
you try both of these steps but not at the same time. 1st uninstall the driver, reboot to safe mode run dcpro then reboot & install 7644 drivers(i have had 0 probs with these).
if this does not work, backup your save game files & reinstall the game without using the patch. try it & see how it works. if it is fine you might want to take a look at the 77 drivers & see how they do or stick with what you got. :)

Eltigre88
07-10-05, 06:49 PM
Thanks I will give it a whirl!

DoomUK
07-10-05, 06:49 PM
Eltigre88: Try using the 77.72 drivers instead.

TB303: Low res textures @ Ultra quality? Never hard of anything like this before... I'm off to investigate ;)