PDA

View Full Version : GTX performance in BF2


keith33
07-09-05, 08:39 PM
I just got my eVGA Geforce 7800 GTX this morning. Installed all the junk, and bought BF2. The performance in the game that I'm getting isn't that great for just spending $600 to play it. Using latest WHQL drivers, and nothing is overclocked. On every map I go to there's spikes similar to lag but like a freeze of motion sporadically. I've tried about 20 different servers and even offline play, they all do it.

I have a 19 inch LCD, so I want to play at 1280x1024 (used the launch command to get that res), and maxed all details/shadows/lighting. I tried with 2xAA/2xAA with Multisampling/4xAA/4xAA with Multisampling/4xAA with Supersampling and always 16x Anisotropic filtering. The performance remains the same changing the AA or not. Have tried both the patch and without the patch (1.0 works a little better), am I missing something, is there a way to make this game run smoothly? Help would be greatly appreciated!! This is the main reason I upgraded. :)

5150 Joker
07-09-05, 08:49 PM
Your problem is the amount of ram you have. 1 GB with all settings on high just doesn't cut it with this game. You need 2 GB if you want to use those settings otherwise you have to drop everything to medium. I just ordered myself 2x1 GB Crucial PC3200 sticks for this reason.

jAkUp
07-09-05, 09:20 PM
Yes, you need more ram. I had the same problem until I upgraded to 2gb's

OWA
07-09-05, 09:26 PM
Yep, I 3rd that. Added another gig recently just to see how BF2 would do and it runs great with 2 gig.

Greasy
07-09-05, 09:47 PM
Yep, another vote for more RAM here. The game will run very smooth with that card + 2GB of RAM.

trinibwoy
07-09-05, 11:58 PM
I have the same problem but it smoothes out after a while. Some are speculating that the precaching in BF2 is just horrible and it may be fixed in a future patch. It would really suck if you buy an extra gig for BF2 only to have it rendered useless in the future (which is why I've changed my mind about getting that extra gig). I would recommend turning down texture quality to medium - it solves the hitching, looks the same as high and is free!!

jAkUp
07-10-05, 12:07 AM
Its really the video card memory. My bud has a 512mb card, and its only using about 700mb's of system ram.

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 12:42 AM
Regardless people will begin to need 2 GB of system memory in the near future so its worthwhile to upgrade now. Besides I'm selling my Corsair XMS BH-5 modules for $200 which is close to breaking even.

TB303
07-10-05, 06:39 AM
Ok,
So If I want to play BF2 with my 6800GT(256MB) and 1GB of RAM, without upgrading anything, what settings should I drop?

someone mentioned textures, someone else dynamic shadows...

Please advise,
Thanks!

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 07:19 AM
I'd say set everything to medium except geometry, dynamic shadows and dynamic light; Set those at medium, low, and low respectively.

trinibwoy
07-10-05, 10:15 AM
I only set textures to medium with everything else on high and there is no more hitching and memory usage is much lower. I play at 1280x960 4x on a GT @ 400/1100. Here are some task manager screenies of high and medium textures. Physical memory and PF usage drops dramatically when setting medium textures and I don't see a visual difference. Notice how the CPU goes idle as well in the seccond pic as it pulls data from the HDD which causes the stuttering.

Medium:
http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/9255/medium2kx.png (http://www.imageshack.us)

High:
http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/1153/bf2memusage0sh.png (http://www.imageshack.us)

keith33
07-10-05, 10:58 AM
Wow, thanks for the advice everyone. I guess I'll have to buy some more ram to make this work. I don't have a lot of money left after buying a new card and new board so I might have to hold off for a bit. Does anyone know if they plan to patch the memory leak anytime soon so I won't need ram just for this game?

rudedog
07-10-05, 12:27 PM
Right now the memory leak issue they are working on is for the dedicated server binaries.

We have not been told anything regarding memory useage for the client side patch.

anzak
07-10-05, 01:20 PM
I'd say set everything to medium except geometry, dynamic shadows and dynamic light; Set those at medium, low, and low respectively.

No way! I personally play it with 1GB smooth with everything on medium, but textures which is set to high.

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 04:50 PM
No way! I personally play it with 1GB smooth with everything on medium, but textures which is set to high.

At what resolution, 800x600? I have access to a 6800 Go Ultra which is faster than your 6800 GT so I know firsthand that it can't play with textures on high without 2 GB ram (which it also has but I had to upgrade). Oh and 30 fps does't constitute "smooth".

Zurble
07-10-05, 05:04 PM
anand made some bench using all kind of GFX and vid modes on BF2:
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2466

7800 SLI in 2048x1536 4XAA HIGH at 80 fps !!! whoohoo


by the way there is also an ULTRA_HIGH mode:
Go to C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXX\My
Documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles\0001\video.con
and change any/all 3 by 4

keith33
07-10-05, 07:15 PM
How the hell did Anandtech do this smoothly? With any video card. Look at the test system:

" We used an FX-55 based system with 1GB of 2:2:2:8 RAM for our tests with the latest public WHQL drivers (Catalyst 5.6 and ForceWare 77.72). "

trinibwoy
07-10-05, 08:17 PM
It probably wasn't smooth or he benched after all the precaching hiccups had finished. With everything on high it settles down for me after one run around the map.

anthonyl
07-10-05, 11:23 PM
Just installed my Asus 7800GTX this morning (sold my dual 6800 Ultras) and was sceptical about the single cards performance in BF2.

BOY WAS I SUPRISED!!

The single 7800 GTX with the exact same settings as I used with my 2 x 6800 Ultras beats the dual 6800 ultras...by a slight margin.

Im impressed And HAPPY!!!

JamieS
07-11-05, 01:40 AM
My specs, below, run BF2 full settings 4xAA over 60+ fps (usually 90):

klee
07-11-05, 06:07 AM
Another vote for more RAM here. The game will run very smooth with that card + 2GB of RAM.

Thats what I have.