PDA

View Full Version : How far have you OC'd your 7800 GTX?


Pages : [1] 2

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 06:34 PM
I game with mine at 500/1360 and its rock solid. How about you guys?

DoomUK
07-10-05, 06:45 PM
My Gigabyte topped out @ 498/1300. Experienced artifacts in 3DMark05 unfortunately, but I'm on stock cooling however (essentially, bar the side panel of my case removed with a masive kitchen fan blowing inside ;)). Maybe with a decent water cooling setup I'd do better?

jAkUp
07-10-05, 06:48 PM
Since the cards automatically have different clock settings, how do you go about OC'ing? Does coolbits automatically overwrite the fluctuating clockspeeds?

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 06:50 PM
Since the cards automatically have different clock settings, how do you go about OC'ing? Does coolbits automatically overwrite the fluctuating clockspeeds?

I use RivaTuner to OC my card. As far as I know, the card's geometry engine doesn't downclock itself so if I put the core at 500 it is technically operating at 540 mhz in 3D mode.

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 06:52 PM
My Gigabyte topped out @ 498/1300. Experienced artifacts in 3DMark05 unfortunately, but I'm on stock cooling however (essentially, bar the side panel of my case removed with a masive kitchen fan blowing inside ;)). Maybe with a decent water cooling setup I'd do better?

Nah I doubt a WC setup will help much. My 7800 GTX is on water and it doesn't do any better than when I tried it on air. Unless of course you plan to volt mod the core later on which I will be doing :)

DoomUK
07-10-05, 06:52 PM
Honestly, I haven't as of yet payed any attention to the fluctuating clockspeeds while gaming (but I'll have to check it out soon). I've only ever OC'd the once, so I wouldn't know how the fluctuation goes after an OC either...

Zurble
07-10-05, 07:06 PM
1 of my card auto detect at 516/1370 :).... and i think auto detect keep some margins
unfortunatly the other prevent me from going higher then 490/1340
i set the SLI to 480/1330 for safety

trinibwoy
07-10-05, 07:19 PM
I use RivaTuner to OC my card. As far as I know, the card's geometry engine doesn't downclock itself so if I put the core at 500 it is technically operating at 540 mhz in 3D mode.

Nah it works the other way around, Riva shows geometry clock. So your primary clock is only at 460 if Riva shows 500.

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 07:27 PM
Nah it works the other way around, Riva shows geometry clock. So your primary clock is only at 460 if Riva shows 500.

No it doesn't. When I put the core to 500 mhz and I turn on hardware monitoring, it shows it at 540 mhz.

Eltigre88
07-10-05, 08:22 PM
Why????? It Does Not Need To Be Overclocked It Is The Fastest Thing Out Period. I Sware You Guys Are Junkies!

ChrisRay
07-10-05, 08:30 PM
Why????? It Does Not Need To Be Overclocked It Is The Fastest Thing Out Period. I Sware You Guys Are Junkies!


If its any consolation. I dont overclock my 7800GTX SLI setup. And I havent overclocked since I got my first 6800GT.

5150 Joker
07-10-05, 08:35 PM
Why????? It Does Not Need To Be Overclocked It Is The Fastest Thing Out Period. I Sware You Guys Are Junkies!

Well Why Do You Type Like You Do?????? People Are Just Different.

keith33
07-10-05, 09:21 PM
I'm keeping my card chaste because if there's a 7800 Ultra out the day after the R520 I'm stepping up! :D Gotta love eVGA.

trinibwoy
07-10-05, 10:18 PM
No it doesn't. When I put the core to 500 mhz and I turn on hardware monitoring, it shows it at 540 mhz.

Well considering that the author of Rivatuner says it shows geometry clock, I'll take his word for it.

ChrisRay
07-10-05, 10:28 PM
Well considering that the author of Rivatuner says it shows geometry clock, I'll take his word for it.


Thats what joker just said. If its clocked at 500 mhz. It shows 540 Mhz in the monitor software.

Zurble
07-11-05, 02:38 AM
It will never be fast enought :) that's why
i overclock my GFX to catch my CPU. When it's done, i overcl**** my CPU to catch my GFX...

but you are right, there are thoose who will overclock there 3000+ to reach top CPUs and thoose who have top 4800+ and will froze it to death

Lfctony
07-11-05, 05:13 AM
Haven't overclocked my video card since my 5800, my BFG comes overclocked out of the box, that should suffice for everything.

trinibwoy
07-11-05, 06:39 AM
Thats what joker just said. If its clocked at 500 mhz. It shows 540 Mhz in the monitor software.

Oh, I thought he said he clocked it to 500 using Rivatuner? I took that to mean Riva displayed 500Mhz.

5150 Joker
07-11-05, 07:33 AM
Oh, I thought he said he clocked it to 500 using Rivatuner? I took that to mean Riva displayed 500Mhz.

I did clock it to 500 mhz using RivaTuner and when you check RivaTuners hardware monitor, it shows 540 mhz. Get it?

managerman
07-11-05, 07:38 AM
Water cooled SLI 510/1350. Stable! Just need the "cold bug" fix now...

I have had it up to 530, but it has some artifacts...

Does 13,789 is 3DMark05

-M

5150 Joker
07-11-05, 07:41 AM
Water cooled SLI 510/1350. Stable! Just need the "cold bug" fix now...

I have had it up to 530, but it has some artifacts...

-M

Which blocks are you using?

trinibwoy
07-11-05, 09:40 AM
I did clock it to 500 mhz using RivaTuner and when you check RivaTuners hardware monitor, it shows 540 mhz. Get it?

Ok, I thought the overclocking tab in Riva was in sync with its monitor and both were +40 over true clock.

Demigod
07-11-05, 10:34 AM
498/1395 on my gigabyte.

jAkUp
07-11-05, 10:37 AM
Does coolbits work for overclocking GTX's? I prefer it compared to rivatuner... I would use nvtweak but it doesnt work with x64 :D

managerman
07-11-05, 11:59 AM
Which blocks are you using?


I am using DangerDen Maze 4 Acetal on both...Coolbits works fine...

-M