PDA

View Full Version : Weird Geforce 6800 GT Performance problem


davethebrave
07-15-05, 01:01 AM
Hey! I recently installed a Geforce 6800 GT 256mb AGP (Leadtek with the mutant heatsink). I was apalled by a luckluster Battlefield 2 performance. Everything on high at 1024x768, and 20 fps (according to fraps and renderer.drawfps 1). Even when I set it to the lowest resolution and everything on low, I get a max fps of about 35. Counter Strike Source runs well, but still feels perhaps a little slow(65 fps, drops down to as low as 35-40) The Card was installed after a fresh reformat. (Pentium 4 2.6 GHZ, 1 GB ram, ABIT IS-10 Mobo.) A couple issues brought to my attention was my hard drive, which was out of a year-and-a-half year old HP desktop (A336N), and it may be slow, but I don't see how that could instill such a crippling performance drain. My PSU is 500 watts...don't remember the company (It's vinyl and glows blue...). Yes, the connector is attached to the card. Anybody have any ideas? Thanks.

Slight update: I had a problem similar to this a couple months ago that was never solved. Friend bought a card (Geforce 6800 Ultra 256), installed it, ran well but not super-well (For example, it could run Far Cry at Medium-High settings at about 25-30 FPS on 1024x768 res). Same card goes into friends system. Runs much better (Far Cry 50-60 FPS, Max settings). Card goes into my system, Far Cry runs like system one. Month passes, I buy this card (Leadtek 6800 GT), same problem. As far as I know, the first two systems were very similar (Both were 3.4-5 GHZ, 1 GB ram). So, perhaps it is my motherboard? The IS-10 was rather budget oriented (It cost me around 70 dollars I believe, and that was 5 months ago). Any input would be appreciated.

Another Update: Ran 3d Mark '03. Got a score of 10,113.

PikachuMan
07-15-05, 02:00 AM
Even when I set it to the lowest resolution and everything on low, I get a max fps of about 35.

That pretty much means that you have an really big CPU bottleneck.

avirox
07-15-05, 10:04 AM
"Pentium 4 2.6 GHZ, 1 GB ram, ABIT IS-10 Mobo."
There's your poblem. Unfortuantely the 6800s need atleast a 3ghz p4 or AMD equivalent (my 3000+ AMD64 gets 11k 3dmark03, 5157 3dmark05; BFG 6800GT). Try aquamark, that'll give you a good Idea of where your CPU/GFX ratio stands. Also make sure you have fast ram (like 2700+ or above - I upgraded from 2100 to 2700 and I got 5k more aquamarks ^^). Hope that helps!

Tr1cK
07-15-05, 10:10 AM
I agree with the weak cpu and subsystem. The 6800s and up are VERY cpu hungry.

rohit
07-15-05, 01:58 PM
P4 2.6c system? or 2.6b.

anyways, check the Perfrormance and quality tab,
AA: off
AF: off
V-sync: Off
perfrmance: quality
acceleration: single display
filtering: trilinear.
etc etc.

TB303
07-15-05, 03:30 PM
Hi People,
I too have a 6800GT but with a +2500XP processor @ stock speed.

By how much am I bottlenecked?
My MOBO can do the +3000 - is there any point in upgrading?

PS
I get 4,600 in 3Dmark05 - 5k if I OC my card a bit.

thanks!

davethebrave
07-15-05, 03:39 PM
"Pentium 4 2.6 GHZ, 1 GB ram, ABIT IS-10 Mobo."
There's your poblem. Unfortuantely the 6800s need atleast a 3ghz p4 or AMD equivalent (my 3000+ AMD64 gets 11k 3dmark03, 5157 3dmark05; BFG 6800GT). Try aquamark, that'll give you a good Idea of where your CPU/GFX ratio stands. Also make sure you have fast ram (like 2700+ or above - I upgraded from 2100 to 2700 and I got 5k more aquamarks ^^). Hope that helps!

Alright, ran Aquamark, got 43,205 on 1024x768 Res. I think I agree with the Ram idea, one stick is from the HP A336N and is probably slow, and the other is some budget ram from Compusa. I'll replace those and see. I would really like to avoid having to buy a new processor, however...

avirox
07-15-05, 05:24 PM
43k? ouch. Can you tell us exactly what scores you got for cpu/gfx? i get about 60k with my setup (amd64 3000+ @ 2.23ghz, 1gb pc3200 (at pc3000 :() ram, BFG6800GT@stock). Peace,

davethebrave
07-15-05, 06:35 PM
43k? ouch. Can you tell us exactly what scores you got for cpu/gfx? i get about 60k with my setup (amd64 3000+ @ 2.23ghz, 1gb pc3200 (at pc3000 :() ram, BFG6800GT@stock). Peace,

Ran it again. Got 45, 769. GFX: 7,392; CPU: 6,004.

DisplayWidth: 1024
DisplayHeight: 768
DisplayDepth: 32
AntialiasingMode: 0
AntialiasingQuality: 0
AnisotropicFiltering: 4
DetailLevel: 4
AvgFPS: 45.769382
MinFPS: 25.000000
MaxFPS: 93.000000
AvgFPSRender: 73.913750
AvgFPSSimulation: 120.091599
AvgTrianglesPerSecond: 13778056
MinTrianglesPerSecond: 2062298
MaxTrianglesPerSecond: 38233450
AquamarkScoreRender: 7392
AquamarkScoreSimulation: 6004
AquamarkScore: 45769

avirox
07-15-05, 07:11 PM
yeah, it doesnt seem to be your gfx card. Definately should try upgrading cpu/mem. Peace,

laydback
07-15-05, 07:33 PM
What kind of PSU? How many amps on the 12v rail?

davethebrave
07-15-05, 08:14 PM
What kind of PSU? How many amps on the 12v rail?

Uh, not sure. Here is my PSU:

Logisys PS500AC 500W Acrylic Power Supply w/Dual Blue LED Fan Retail
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817170001

myshkinbob
07-15-05, 08:28 PM
it's going to be the cpu/ram in the system. When i first got my 6800GT, i got some rather lacklustre performance, not a whole lot better than my old ti4200 in the most recent games. That was with the card in an axp2400+ / 266fsb system, aquamark was in the 40k range. Upgrading to a64 / 400mhz fsb vastly improved my framerates in farcry/doom3. The card relies on your cpu and system ram to keep up with it.

davethebrave
07-15-05, 11:07 PM
In the process of replacing the ram. Any suggestions? Tempted to buy the 90 buck Corsair 1 gig stick, but don't know if it's worth it. Input?

macatak
07-16-05, 12:24 AM
Mobo chipset drivers up to date ?? Some new ones just out ....7/11/05.

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=816&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go%21

davethebrave
07-16-05, 01:15 AM
Mobo chipset drivers up to date ?? Some new ones just out ....7/11/05.

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=816&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go%21

Not with those...thanks for the update. Didn't help though :(

j0j081
07-16-05, 06:00 AM
it's going to be the cpu/ram in the system. When i first got my 6800GT, i got some rather lacklustre performance, not a whole lot better than my old ti4200 in the most recent games. That was with the card in an axp2400+ / 266fsb system, aquamark was in the 40k range. Upgrading to a64 / 400mhz fsb vastly improved my framerates in farcry/doom3. The card relies on your cpu and system ram to keep up with it.
Does Ram really make that big of a difference? I am running with some cheap stuff here and still get very good results with my 6800gt.

myshkinbob
07-16-05, 06:54 PM
the ram quality doesn't really, i'm using plain corsair value select pc3200. Cheap ram works fine if you don't want to OC it much.

For cpu's like the athlonxp and p4, ram bandwidth really does matter, and something like pc2100 will really limit a 6800GT's performance, as the system won't be able to keep up with the card, or supply it with enough data etc. On the A64 it might not be such a problem, with the onboard memory controller, ram bandwidth is made use of much more efficiently.

avirox
07-16-05, 09:42 PM
on a socket 939 AMD64 system, you can probably get away with slower ram (pc2100-2700) without much of a performance hit since it's dual-channel, but for a socket 754 system (like mine) I have noticed that upgrading from 2100 to 2700 has greatly increased speed in some cases. Unfortunately my mobo sets my ram (pc3200 physically) to 2700 speeds with 2 or more double sided ram sticks, but OCing them I got em to 185mhz which is pretty good. Peace,

StoNer
07-17-05, 12:30 AM
Hi People,
I too have a 6800GT but with a +2500XP processor @ stock speed.

By how much am I bottlenecked?
My MOBO can do the +3000 - is there any point in upgrading?

PS
I get 4,600 in 3Dmark05 - 5k if I OC my card a bit.

thanks!

If you dont want to go 64 bit and have to upgrade your motherboard, you could pick up an AthlonXP 3200+ with the barton 512k cache for pretty cheap these days.

bonchez
07-17-05, 12:50 AM
I've gotta say that I have a similar problem. I've got the same video card Leadtek 6800GT 256mb AGP 8X. 1GB PC3200 and an AMD Athlon 2800+@2.19Ghz. well, it says the rest in my sig. Anyways, BF2 lags more then I think it should me. I run at
High for everything but lighting is on medium
1280X960
no AA
no AF

Changing the res and settings doesn't make a difference so I figure I may as well run at high so atleast it looks nice. I'm guessing my preformance issues are because of my CPU. Or I could get another 1GB or ram. Any suggestions?

TB303
07-17-05, 10:55 AM
If you dont want to go 64 bit and have to upgrade your motherboard, you could pick up an AthlonXP 3200+ with the barton 512k cache for pretty cheap these days.

Thanks for the advice.
Sadly I have a GigaByte GA-7VA Mobo - and on thier website they say it suppports only up to AXP 3000+ - so I probably can't use the 3200+ part.

What holds me back is that upgrading bothe the CPU and Mobo to Socket 939 will cost about 160 - and I'll still have to buy an AGP board and my 6800GT is AGP...