PDA

View Full Version : Help Needed - nForce4 'Turn Off Hard Drives' Resume Issue


BrianG
07-15-05, 11:24 AM
I have been working with a friend that interfaces with several motherboard manufacturers on a potential issue that some nForce4 owners have been experiencing. The symptoms have been found on both Asus and MSI nForce4 motherboards, so far. I am trying to collect data to help pinpoint the root cause.

If you have a few minutes to spare, please run this test for me...

Right click desktop, select properties, Screen Saver tab, Click Energy Star Power Settings. Please set the monitor to turn off after one minute and the hard drives to turn off after three minutes. Allow the system four minutes to power down the hard drives, audibly verify if possible, and move the mouse to wake up the system. Let me know if your system locks up on the resume or when you try to access anything not stored in system memory.

I have seen this problem on my motherboard using four different beta and full release BIOS revs. My contact has seen it on the Asus A8N-SLI Premium and MSI K8N-SLI. We are trying to determine if it is related to CPU type, Chipset type, BIOS revs, etc.

Please post the motherboard (BIOS rev if you know it), CPU, hard drive controller (NF4 SATA or PATA/Silicon Image SATA, etc.) and any other information you deem pertinent and the results of the test.

Thanks for your help!!!

BrianG
07-15-05, 07:05 PM
Bump for the evening crowd. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

DoomUK
07-15-05, 08:11 PM
No problems of the sort here.

Since my mobo is pretty new I'm a bit unsure of a few properties I'm sorry to say (haven't played around with many of it's features yet etc), but going by what Everest tells me:-

BIOS rev. 1002
HDD: IBM Deskstar @ UDMA 5 (100MB/s)
Chipset: Northbridge/PCI-E controller: CK8-04
Southbridge: MCP04

Rest of specs in sig.

Hope I've helped a little :)

OWA
07-15-05, 11:41 PM
No problems here. Were they using RAID? I use to have a lot of problems with resuming when using the highpoint drivers in a RAID config.

ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
CPU: AMD X2 4800+ (not overclocked)
Bios: 1006 004 (beta)
Nforce: 6.66
Forceware: 77.72
7800GTXs
Not using RAID.
Hard Disks: 2 SATA Maxtor drives (DiamondMax 10s I think, NCQ enabled on the 2nd one, disabled on the main drive)
Using SATA ports 1 and 2
Silicon Image SATA controller disabled
Audigy 2 ZS using the the OpenAL beta drivers
Sony DVD-RW on IDE1

ViN86
07-16-05, 12:21 AM
thats a good point, the 3rd party RAID could be causing problems (if youre using it). i was going to suggest a bios update, but if you have an X2 its obvious you have it updated already, hehe.

BrianG
07-18-05, 07:50 AM
(bump)

Am I gonna have to bribe you people? Heh.

zoomy942
07-18-05, 08:12 AM
i ordered a DFI mobo, and i'll try this out when i recieve it

FraGTastiK
07-18-05, 10:14 AM
My single IDE HDD just woke up from its 3 Min. beauty sleep everything is fine,HDD woke up with a click and no lock ups.still have to install my SATA RAID config maybe that where lock ups happen.

system specs in sig. plus I am using single Maxtor 60GB IDE atm.

and the mainboards revision printed on PCB is 1.02

SamuraiCatJB
07-18-05, 04:03 PM
(bump)

Am I gonna have to bribe you people? Heh.

I just got this at work today... you expect me to check in on the weekend when I have a brand spankin' new Nforce system? :angel:

I can even test the X2 in a couple of weeks. Someone messed up my order so I have a temp processor until the X2 can order can be filled. *sigh*

BrianG
07-24-05, 02:22 PM
Bump.

SamuraiCatJB
07-24-05, 04:42 PM
Bump.

sorry, I forgot to submit my reply after getting dragged into the misorder of my processor. I can't do an X2 test until next week, maybe.

Using MSI SLI Nforce4 motherboard, 3200+ processor and single (not SLI yet) 7800GTX, no problems.
All my drives are SATA, no problems after recovery from turning off drives due to power savings settings. No lockups, no glitches, no problems at all. I tried it several times and then set it as default energy settings on my system, no problems since.

Sarge
07-29-05, 10:12 PM
I have a ASUS A8N-Premium mobo which uses the nforce 4 SLi chipset, with a 3500+ newcastle. I have tried using both a maxtor maxline 3 hard drive and a Hitachi Deskstar 7K500 NCQ 500GB both have similar problems. I will try that test you suggested later.

I'm not using raid and I am using the 1005 and the 6.66 drivers

a more detailed decsription of what has been happend to me can be found here:

http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/showflat.pl?Cat=&Board=techotherhardware&Number=5407763&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=5&o=0&fpart=1

fitter
07-30-05, 03:34 AM
Tried the test, and had to hit reset button. Could move the mouse around, but that is it, anything else would bring up the hourglass.
Bios rev. 1005
chipset 6.66
graphic drivers 77.76
Using all 4 nv sata ports

The raid array is my d: drive, with a single raptor as c:.
After i hit the reset button, i had to wait for the drives to spin up again. Bios stalled at the nv raid screen for a few seconds

Sarge
07-30-05, 08:51 AM
Tried the test, and had to hit reset button. Could move the mouse around, but that is it, anything else would bring up the hourglass.
Bios rev. 1005
chipset 6.66
graphic drivers 77.76
Using all 4 nv sata ports

The raid array is my d: drive, with a single raptor as c:.
After i hit the reset button, i had to wait for the drives to spin up again. Bios stalled at the nv raid screen for a few seconds

Make sure you turn off TCQ on those raptors there is a known problem with that on any Nforce board.

OWA
07-30-05, 09:23 AM
As an update, it works fine for me with the official bios: 1005 also. I also have NCQ off on both drives now. Before I had it off on my main drive and on on the secondary drive.

BrianG
07-30-05, 10:17 AM
Tried the test, and had to hit reset button. Could move the mouse around, but that is it, anything else would bring up the hourglass.
Bios rev. 1005
chipset 6.66
graphic drivers 77.76
Using all 4 nv sata ports

The raid array is my d: drive, with a single raptor as c:.
After i hit the reset button, i had to wait for the drives to spin up again. Bios stalled at the nv raid screen for a few seconds
Thanks. You have replicated the exact problem. I am a bit mystified that the 6.66 driver still has a probelm as I was informed that the newest stand-alone was supposed to fix the issue. I will relay this on to my contacts...

Sarge
07-30-05, 11:51 AM
You have done this right?

http://www.amdgamer.com/read.php?rid=136&type=1

PSYCHODAD
07-30-05, 01:11 PM
No probs here. SATA drive(non-raid) and 1003 bios. A8N-SLI Deluxe board with 6.53 system drivers.

fitter
07-30-05, 02:39 PM
Turned off tcq, and still same problem. All is fine as long as i leave the drives to never spin down, the monitor can shut down at anytime, and it will still come back with no problems.