PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2 v1.02 is out


nVestor
07-15-05, 08:05 PM
http://www.eagames.com/official/battlefield/battlefield2/us/editorial.jsp?src=communityupdate_071505
NOTE: Upon installing v1.02 you will see references to v1.01. You are not installing v1.01 but are installing v1.02 (referenced in the game browser as 2484)
w00t! :cool:

Edge
07-15-05, 09:14 PM
Cool, glad they FINALLY fixed that server memory leak issue. Took them long enough though...wonder if they made any other changes.

Gaco
07-15-05, 09:42 PM
nice.. Hope this turns out successful and hope they keep coming :)

Mudcrutch
07-15-05, 10:11 PM
way to go EA for making this confusing.

ok so i installed 1.01 patch. then uninstalled the game and went back to 1.00. now the 1.02 patch is out do i REINSTALL the first patch, then install this one?

thx for any help.

jAkUp
07-15-05, 10:33 PM
No, just install 1.02.

I'm glad this baby is out :) Time to install

YOGIx213
07-16-05, 04:54 AM
I don't see any difference in game performance. Still runs like crap in multiplayer for me.

jolle
07-16-05, 05:16 AM
I don't see any difference in game performance. Still runs like crap in multiplayer for me.

This is the 1.01 patch, but fixed and renamed 1.02 to avoid confusion.
so there is nothing new over the 1.01, other then fixed memory leaks.

Gaco
07-16-05, 05:22 AM
way to go EA for making this confusing.

ok so i installed 1.01 patch. then uninstalled the game and went back to 1.00. now the 1.02 patch is out do i REINSTALL the first patch, then install this one?

thx for any help.

Actually if you read the text on their website it doesn't matter whether you have 1.0 or 1.01 installed, it will opdate to 1.02 either way ;)

This is the 1.01 patch, but fixed and renamed 1.02 to avoid confusion.
so there is nothing new over the 1.01, other then fixed memory leaks.

That's right and that is also why they don't call it a patch but a "hotfix" :)

Hopefully the next patch is not far away...

stncttr908
07-16-05, 02:55 PM
Hopefully the next patch is not far away...
Patch? Pfft...we have an expansion to worry about! :D

vampireuk
07-16-05, 03:43 PM
Cool, glad they FINALLY fixed that server memory leak issue. Took them long enough though...wonder if they made any other charges.

Fixed the error in your post.

$n][pErMan
07-16-05, 04:01 PM
Played for 2 hours without any issues ... hope it stays that way! :)

SignorSalad
07-16-05, 04:55 PM
I get disconnected within 2-5 minutes of gameplay back to the server browser screen from every server I try with 1.02.

Mr. Hunt
07-16-05, 05:32 PM
Fixed the error in your post.

Job... VERY... wel done.