PDA

View Full Version : Corsair XMS3200C2 Pro TwinX [CAS]


Spyke
07-16-05, 08:28 PM
Any idea why Corsair states that this ram can only run at 2.5-3-3-6 on AMD platforms, yet it runs flawlessly at 2-3-3-6 on mine? I don't get why its rated for 2 on Intel and 2.5 on AMD.

You would figure it would run at CAS2 regardless wouldn't it if its rated to do so? :confused:

LBJM
07-16-05, 11:51 PM
This is old news.. see the threads with the talk of using 2GB sticks.

mostly it has to do with the older amd64 chips they probably trouble with the older onboard memory controller. they wanted to cover themselves so they put that warning label on the ram.

|JuiceZ|
07-17-05, 10:55 AM
I have the same ram (2x1gb) and run it at 2-3-2-5 all day long.

BrianG
07-17-05, 11:51 AM
They don't gaurantee the XMS to hit 2-3-3-6 on the older cored Athlon64s. I have had no issues with 2-3-3-6 1T on my Dual Core.

keith33
07-17-05, 01:29 PM
Do you think it would hit 2-3-3-6 on my Clawhammer FX-55, i can save a lot of cash by opting for the Corsairs instead of the OCZ?

LBJM
07-17-05, 01:35 PM
Do you think it would hit 2-3-3-6 on my Clawhammer FX-55, i can save a lot of cash by opting for the Corsairs instead of the OCZ?

well if you can use 2-2-2-5 timings I don't see why not.

PSYCHODAD
07-17-05, 01:39 PM
Any idea why Corsair states that this ram can only run at 2.5-3-3-6 on AMD platforms, yet it runs flawlessly at 2-3-3-6 on mine? I don't get why its rated for 2 on Intel and 2.5 on AMD.

You would figure it would run at CAS2 regardless wouldn't it if its rated to do so? :confused:
I run mine at 2-3-3-7, works great.

Spyke
07-17-05, 02:12 PM
I kinda figured it was something to do with the AMD's memory controller, but on a Venice I guess that wouldn't be an issue.

|JuiceZ|
07-18-05, 12:41 PM
I kinda figured it was something to do with the AMD's memory controller, but on a Venice I guess that wouldn't be an issue.

yup, thats what I'm thinking.

john19055
07-23-05, 11:56 PM
All of my 3500C2 would run 2-2-2-5 all the time with no problems.