PDA

View Full Version : 2.8E can't reach 3.5ghz. PC4000 RAM the way to go?


Optimummind
07-17-05, 04:12 AM
My Prescott 2.8E is currently overclocked to 3.4ghz with a FSB of 243. The CPU voltage on the Abit IS7 is 1.6625 V. The DDR voltage is 2.6V on my 2x512mb PC3200 setup. (1x512mb is a no-name Legacy brand and the other 1x512mb is a Mushkin value brand).

Through the BIOS, the 2x512mb DDR400 is running at 2.5-3-3-7 with a 5:4 ratio speed of 194.7mhz (194.7mhz x 2 = 389.4mhz effective).

I've tried to reach a stable 3.5ghz (FSB=250mhz) but running 3Dmark05 causes WinXP to BSOD. I've tried increasing the CPU voltage to 1.7125 V but it's doesn't help. I've tried loosening the memory timings to 3-3-3-8 but oddly, this caused a failure of WinXP to load (whereas booting the system with 2.5-3-3-7 at least got me to a stable Desktop).

What do you think is holding me back? BTW, the CPU is being watercooled by the Koolance CPU-200G and with AC in my room, the temp is around 46 to 47 C.

Will buying the Geil Ultra PC4000 DDR500 ram help me to reach a stable 3.5ghz or have I already reached the limit of my CPU overclock? I don't want to invest around $150 on the Geil PC4000 and find out that I still can't overclock to 3.5ghz.

All help/advice/feedback is greatly appreciated!

newls1
07-17-05, 07:04 AM
Well, OC'ing is a game that no one can say "YES" or "NO". You may have reached the ceiling of that chip, but you say the DDR voltage is @ 2.6 right? I would up that to 2.75v and go from there. I understand that your using a divider so your RAM wont be OC'ed, but try increaseing the Voltage anyway, you WONT hurt anything.....

$n][pErMan
07-17-05, 11:40 AM
Well, OC'ing is a game that no one can say "YES" or "NO". You may have reached the ceiling of that chip, but you say the DDR voltage is @ 2.6 right? I would up that to 2.75v and go from there. I understand that your using a divider so your RAM wont be OC'ed, but try increaseing the Voltage anyway, you WONT hurt anything.....
Acctually if he sets the voltage to high on the ram he could damage the ram if he is not carefull. I mean... if adding voltage to ram did not hurt it ... everyone would run it at higher voltages and get more out of it don't you think? ;) Everything comes at a price...

jAkUp
07-17-05, 12:11 PM
2.6v?? You need to put more voltage into it to oc it more. High performance ram (mushkin, OCZ, Corsair) is usually rated to run at about 2.8v. I run my memory at 2.9V.

Optimummind
07-18-05, 12:46 AM
2.6v?? You need to put more voltage into it to oc it more. High performance ram (mushkin, OCZ, Corsair) is usually rated to run at about 2.8v. I run my memory at 2.9V.

So, are you saying that I should apply a DDR voltage higher than 2.6V even though my RAM's actual speed won't be higher than it's rated 200mhz through the use of a CPU:RAM divider?

Kickus_assius
07-18-05, 01:02 AM
it's certainly worth a shot.

jAkUp
07-18-05, 09:34 AM
Whoops sorry, thought you were running a 1:1 ratio... yea the memory voltage wont make much of a difference. Although, you could try more voltage, its possible the memory wants more even at 200MHz

Ninjaman09
07-19-05, 09:18 AM
I doubt it if he's running value ram, and an unmatched pair at that. I'd give the RAM thing a go but honestly it sounds like your CPU isn't going to get much higher. It's nothing to be upset about though, really - 2.8 to 3.4 is a nice overclock. Keep in mind that the limiting factor may be your motherboard as well.

Optimummind
07-20-05, 02:47 AM
Thx for all the help guys. I decided to save $ and not buy the RAM. Next year, when I upgrade, I'll start with some overclocker RAM for sure! =)