PDA

View Full Version : 7800GTX users with 1GB of RAM


keith33
07-18-05, 07:31 PM
Like many of you out there, I took the plunge and bought a 7800GTX but currently don't have the money to get 2GB of ram.

My question to you is what settings and resolution do you play Battlefield 2 at? Also include the core/mem frequencies you're using when playing and the drivers you're using. I'm looking for the optimal setting under these conditions. (I need to run at 1280x1024 though to look sharp on my LCD)

Thanks to anyone that helps!

Ronin
07-18-05, 07:33 PM
I'll install tonight and let you know what my results are (can give you both single and SLi runs, too).

Banko
07-18-05, 07:50 PM
1gb of ram is fine, it's only in the start of a map where you get stutter, it disappeares in 15 seconds for me though. Oh yeah settings are 1280x1024 4xaa 8xaf.

j0j081
07-18-05, 08:02 PM
There is no reason to buy an extra 1 GB of RAM just for BF2. The game is poorly coded but hopefully will be improved in future patches.

$n][pErMan
07-18-05, 08:54 PM
I fixed the stuttering in my BF2 by tweaking my memory timings, getting the newest sound drivers and using the 77.30 nvidia driver and also by alt-ctrl-del any backround programs running when I play. Ever sense the stuttering has stopped for me and so have the crashes too :)

5150 Joker
07-18-05, 09:06 PM
Run the game using medium settings and you won't need 2 GB.

Spyke
07-18-05, 10:56 PM
Run the game using medium settings and you won't need 2 GB.

So says the guy with 2gb of ram in both his machines. ;)

Peacemaker
07-19-05, 07:35 AM
(I need to run at 1280x1024 though to look sharp on my LCD)

I will buy BF2 today. But.. when i was playing on demo, i can't go on 1280x1024. There was 1280x960 only - like in new Falcon4.
On Pacific Fighters i just edit config.ini, but here i don't have any idea.

greetings,

Peacemaker.

ascully
07-19-05, 06:50 PM
To run in 1280x1024 add this to the end of your command line shortcut

+szx 1280 +szy 1024

Hope that helps

keith33
07-19-05, 06:53 PM
To run in 1280x1024 add this to the end of your command line shortcut

+szx 1280 +szy 1024

Hope that helps

Thanks but I've already done that. I meant at a similar resolution what settings can you run at with what filters (assuming you have a 7800 and 1GB of RAM).

Roliath
07-19-05, 09:34 PM
There is no reason to buy an extra 1 GB of RAM just for BF2. The game is poorly coded but hopefully will be improved in future patches.
keyword - hopefully...
That's why I took the plunge, and I haven't looked back since.

jAkUp
07-19-05, 09:36 PM
Run the texture setting quality at medium, and the lighting quality at medium and you will be good to go ;)

subbo
07-19-05, 10:23 PM
Yep I've also concluded that for 1GB ram medium texture quality (=texture resolution) should work without swapping. But for high textures and high audio you do need more than 1GB, but 1.5GB is also enough (i've tried).

Sadly the 1.02 patch adds annoying hd trashing even for us 2GB users in certain servers that the retail/demo most certainly didnt have. Sad ;(

And about the commandline resolution setting, I've found its useful for ALL users since it eliminates screen-blanking for DVI when the engine tries to force a low resolution for the videos.