PDA

View Full Version : What is your 7800GTX Clocked at?


jAkUp
07-24-05, 07:49 PM
What are you guy's hitting on your 7800GTX overclocking? I'm gonna start giving my cards a go, just wondered what everyone else was doing with stock cooling. :) Some have said 500MHz/1300MHz, is usually a reality :)

bigjohns97
07-24-05, 08:55 PM
I haven't recieved mine yet but if it doesn't hit 500/1300 (only 10mhz over stock) i will burn it and then piss on it's ashes.

kam03
07-24-05, 08:59 PM
My one is at 485/1300 rock solid with no problems (430/1200 default).

Room temp: 24
Idle temp: 47
Load temp: 75

SH64
07-24-05, 09:43 PM
Stock for now :)

Banko
07-24-05, 09:44 PM
Sig, it benchmarks at 500/1.3 but it artifacts a bit in some games.

5150 Joker
07-24-05, 09:45 PM
I flashed my bios to 490/1300. Happy with that for now.

jAkUp
07-25-05, 01:10 AM
Damn :( For some reason I am unable to set any custom clocks. Even if I set the clockspeeds to stock, when I go to Test, it always fails. Tried coolbits and rivatuner... Any ideas?

ChrisRay
07-25-05, 01:14 AM
Damn :( For some reason I am unable to set any custom clocks. Even if I set the clockspeeds to stock, when I go to Test, it always fails. Tried coolbits and rivatuner... Any ideas?


Its an SLI bug. You can always disable nvidias internal clock testing mechanism in rivatuner. Personally. I dont see the point with a 7800GTX SLI setup though :P

jAkUp
07-25-05, 01:25 AM
WTF? I overclocked to 490/1.25GHz and I got the same exact 3dmark score...

jAkUp
07-25-05, 01:26 AM
WTF? I overclocked to 490/1.25GHz and I got the same exact 3dmark score...

ChrisRay
07-25-05, 01:37 AM
WTF? I overclocked to 490/1.25GHz and I got the same exact 3dmark score...


3dmark05?

jAkUp
07-25-05, 01:42 AM
Yea... actually I got about 50 points more... strange... I noticed if I check to save the clocks when I restart, I get a error message about nvcpl... maybe incompatibility with x64

ChrisRay
07-25-05, 01:48 AM
Heh 3dmark05 is CPU limited on an SLI setup. :P

jAkUp
07-25-05, 02:40 AM
Heh, yea I guess its even more CPU limited than I thought it was :)

eva2000
07-25-05, 03:39 AM
FYI, with rivatuner use the monitoring tool to check when coolbit/rivatuner set GPU core speed real speed is

i.e. with my BFG 7800GTXs rivatuner set GPU core of
490 = 529mhz
492 = 531mhz
494 = 535mhz
496 = 540mhz <-- no change
498 = 540mhz <-- no change
500 = 540mhz <-- no change

same with mem clocks
1300 = 1305
1377 = 1377
1380 = 1386 <--
1386 = 1386

my cards absolute max right now is 513mhz rivatuner / 1397mhz if use fan over back end of card

comfy clocks are 490-494mhz rivatuner set and 1377/1386mhz mem

Zurble
07-25-05, 03:45 AM
i have one that auto detect at 517/1370 so i guess i can run it at at least 525/1400 (auto detect have good margins) without artifacts, i am prety impressed.
unfortunatly the other run only at 480/1330 (with reasonable margins on thoose hot summer days), so my SLI run at that speed.

good overclocker candidates are often a matter of luck.
if your is not overclocking well comparing to what you see on forums/sites, you might try to RMA it for any reason you find. Chances are that you get a far better one.

edit: theese are official speeds (coolbits), not the +40 Mhz (3dmark/rivatun)

Lfctony
07-25-05, 03:55 AM
Mine's overclocked out of the box, I ain't touching the bugger, it's fast enough as it is. :p

Danhill
07-25-05, 04:03 AM
480/1300 but in reality 520/1336 according to riva tuner it has been up 510/1400 stable (550/1400)

FraGTastiK
07-25-05, 04:42 AM
I can bench at 524/1420,that is about as high as I can go with testing clocks in driver control panel and I am not yet palnning on raising the clocks above that with powerstrip or rivatuner.

for games(long hours of gameplay)I clock it at 494/1350 with no problem.it helps to raise the minimum fps(very important IMO) that makes it much more smooth,preventing the fps dips.btw I got really good air flow in my box that helps alot i guess.