PDA

View Full Version : Geforce 6600 SLi?


wollyka
07-27-05, 03:45 PM
Hi
i have a MSI NX6600-TD256E (Geforce 6600) vga and i want opinions on what the performance will be if i installed another one in my Asus A8N-SLI and run it in SLI mode using the latest 77.76 who support these cards in SLI?
is it worth the effort? coz i can obtain onather one for a good price? or will i sell my vga and get a 6800 vanilla instead? the prices of all GT/ultra are ridiculous in my country ex. a 6800 GT is 600 US$!!
best regards

anzak
07-27-05, 04:57 PM
So you already have a 6600 and SLI mobo? Yeah, I think its a pretty good deal. You shoud see at least a 50-80% performance jump. The 6600 is a also a really good overclocker.

wollyka
07-27-05, 06:30 PM
Thanks anzak for your valuable input :)

ricercar
07-27-05, 07:04 PM
Go for it
- SLI performance on my A8N SLI is nearly doubles the frame rate of a single card.
- The 6600 isn't too expensive.
- You get geek points for running SLI.

piper1
07-27-05, 08:51 PM
I've got two running on an AN8-SLi Premium - very happy with the performance boast. Just be warned, if you're currently running a dual-monitor setup you won't be able to with a SLi system.

ricercar
07-27-05, 09:26 PM
Um, What he means is that only one monitor is used during SLI enabled sessions. I have SLI and I use 3 monitors, but not at the same time.

piper1
07-27-05, 10:08 PM
Yep, with SLi enabled you can output to only one monitor. You have to disable SLi (via a reboot - not very convenient) to either clone, or span, your desktop onto multiple monitors.

zoomy942
07-27-05, 10:38 PM
Go for it
- SLI performance on my A8N SLI is nearly doubles the frame rate of a single card.
- The 6600 isn't too expensive.
- You get geek points for running SLI.


i went for the geek points! :):)

wollyka
07-28-05, 10:07 AM
Thanks for the all the replies i appreciate it!
Another question:if the second card is a 6600 but from another vendor exemple Asus or inno3d? can i run it in SLI mode with my MSI? (or do i have to wait for new drivers that support that? or can i flash the bios of 1 card to the other card?)
Thks in advance for your help

zoomy942
07-28-05, 10:56 AM
be sure to check that the SLI connctor will line up okay. the newer nvidia drivers claim that you can use different cards, but if it doesnt work, a simple bios flash is all thats required