PDA

View Full Version : New 7800GTX bad performance?!? Help please


Revolutionx
07-29-05, 06:30 AM
I just recently put together my first build, Asus A8N-Sli-Deluxe, AMD 3700+, 2Gig Corsair Acvity Lights, Sound Blaster Audigy2ZS and of course, a Geforce 7800GTX XFX OCED, The game can run Ut2004 on all maxed out settings and resolution at 1200x768 perfectly, but with Farcry and older game, it lags quite a bit and I can't find out why, Do most card's lag when all features in Farcry are enabled and maxed out including resolution? My monitor is a Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ DVI so pretty much everything is topnotch so I'm just curious if there is a tweak or that game is normally that way I was expecting it to be be able to run maxed out since I spent 600$ on a GPU, Thanks in advance for tip's\answers\advice! P.S. I also have WinXp and Service Pack II and the Latest Nvidia Drivers

macatak
07-29-05, 06:37 AM
Can you run 3DMK05 at the default settings and post your score, remember to have v-sync off and AA & AF set to "application controlled" when you run the test, just so we can get an idea if the card is underperforming or if the problem is elsewhere.

Zurble
07-29-05, 07:52 AM
if you refer to the low fps you encounter in some places (30fps) this is normal...you can use either 1600x1200 or 800x600, you won't see any change. Your GPU is not in fault. you fast processor isn't fast enought :)

macatak
07-29-05, 08:03 AM
Even if he upgraded to an FX-57 there wouldn't be much of an improvement over the 3700+ with a single 7800GTX configuration LINK (http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/athlon_64_geforce_7800_gtx_scaling/page6.asp)

Zurble
07-29-05, 08:18 AM
Yes i know...for exemple the place i talked about (30fps) is at the begining, where you first get out of the tunnels (the beach with the helicopter)
at 3000+ i get arround 32 fps in single card and in SLI
at 4100+ i get arround 36 fps in single card and in SLI
even if my average fps in timedemos is obviously different from single to SLI
i am in 1600 but even if i set 1024, i have no gain there
the gain with 1 Ghz more on my CPU is only 4 fps....

on a 3.4 Ghz P4 with 9800 in low res i get nearly 30 fps too

i wonder what is the real bottleneck ...

Napoleon_Kane
07-29-05, 01:22 PM
I just recently put together my first build, Asus A8N-Sli-Deluxe, AMD 3700+, 2Gig Corsair Acvity Lights, Sound Blaster Audigy2ZS and of course, a Geforce 7800GTX XFX OCED, The game can run Ut2004 on all maxed out settings and resolution at 1200x768 perfectly, but with Farcry and older game, it lags quite a bit and I can't find out why, Do most card's lag when all features in Farcry are enabled and maxed out including resolution? My monitor is a Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ DVI so pretty much everything is topnotch so I'm just curious if there is a tweak or that game is normally that way I was expecting it to be be able to run maxed out since I spent 600$ on a GPU, Thanks in advance for tip's\answers\advice! P.S. I also have WinXp and Service Pack II and the Latest Nvidia Drivers
lol , i have poor performance with my 7800GTX too ,
and i decided to return it to the retail shop ,
i guess my card is defective , look at my sigh ,
with those things i can only run 3dmark05 in 9~22 Fps ,
that's not right , so , try to run 3dmark05 and post your score.

Veger
07-29-05, 01:33 PM
Yes i know...for exemple the place i talked about (30fps) is at the begining, where you first get out of the tunnels (the beach with the helicopter)
at 3000+ i get arround 32 fps in single card and in SLI
at 4100+ i get arround 36 fps in single card and in SLI
even if my average fps in timedemos is obviously different from single to SLI
i am in 1600 but even if i set 1024, i have no gain there
the gain with 1 Ghz more on my CPU is only 4 fps....

on a 3.4 Ghz P4 with 9800 in low res i get nearly 30 fps too

i wonder what is the real bottleneck ...

I believe it is your ram setup. On the ASUS board you only want to use the blue slots for dual Channel if you use three slots or even 4 slots the ram speed is cut in half. For example if you have two 512 pc3200 and they are in the blue slots then your ddr speed will be 400mhz. Now if you have say for example four sticks of 512 and they are in all the slots your ram is cut in half to 200mhz. Very bad and you will get horrible framerates in everything. I have gone thru this and the only solution is to use two 512 for a 1gb setup or to use two 1024 for a 2gb setup.

Napoleon_Kane
07-29-05, 02:44 PM
I believe it is your ram setup. On the ASUS board you only want to use the blue slots for dual Channel if you use three slots or even 4 slots the ram speed is cut in half. For example if you have two 512 pc3200 and they are in the blue slots then your ddr speed will be 400mhz. Now if you have say for example four sticks of 512 and they are in all the slots your ram is cut in half to 200mhz. Very bad and you will get horrible framerates in everything. I have gone thru this and the only solution is to use two 512 for a 1gb setup or to use two 1024 for a 2gb setup.

i have two 512 pc3200 , both of them are running dual channel,
but i don't know if i am running at 400mhz...
or just 200 ?

Banko
07-29-05, 02:59 PM
Go to the memory tab not the SPD tab it should say what you are running if it says 200 you are running at 400.

Veger
07-29-05, 03:04 PM
You should be okay, as long as both sticks are in the blue slots. ASUS boards have always been finiky with four ram slots used. Another place to check is when your computer starts up and when the bios reports the amount of memory it should say DDR 400 dual-channel, this is on the ASUS SLI Deluxe board.

Napoleon_Kane
07-29-05, 03:48 PM
thanks guys , since the cpu-z report that i am running at 400
as banko said , i am now 200% sure that my 7800gtx is defective :thumbdwn:

Revolutionx
07-29-05, 03:50 PM
Uh.... ok so Farcry is understood I guess.... Half Life 2 all max seems fine... Doom 3 on Ultra maxed out is HORRIBLE.... is the 7800GTX just not what they say it is? P.S. I do have an XFX 7800

nippyjun
07-29-05, 04:16 PM
Uh.... ok so Farcry is understood I guess.... Half Life 2 all max seems fine... Doom 3 on Ultra maxed out is HORRIBLE.... is the 7800GTX just not what they say it is? P.S. I do have an XFX 7800

Even the mighty 7800gtx can't handle everything maxed out in some games.

badboy64
07-29-05, 04:25 PM
How are you setting up the AA & AF? In the control panel or the farcry configuration setting. I hope you don't have them both on as your performance will drop down badly if you are using them both to run farcry at the sametime. I play farcry alot and I use the farcry conf. for the game itself and set AA & AF in the control panel app. preference.

Revolutionx
07-29-05, 04:26 PM
Benchmark done, I got 8264.... is that good or bad?

nippyjun
07-29-05, 04:27 PM
Benchmark done, I got 8264.... is that good or bad?


That's good. Run the doom 3 time demo and see what you get. Then we can compare for that game.

Revolutionx
07-29-05, 04:31 PM
Where is the TimeDemo located at? Anyway I have to goto work one other thing the test was done at 1024x768 I think when I'm alway's running games at 1200x968 or whatever it is cuz of my LCD Monitor.... so 8264 IS good for a Geforce 7800?

-=DVS=-
07-29-05, 04:41 PM
stock reference 7800GTX is around ~7800 , so over 8000 is very good offcourse , you must have either set to high AA or Vsync was on.

Zurble
07-29-05, 07:22 PM
I believe it is your ram setup. On the ASUS board you only want to use the blue slots for dual Channel if you use three slots or even 4 slots the ram speed is cut in half. For example if you have two 512 pc3200 and they are in the blue slots then your ddr speed will be 400mhz. Now if you have say for example four sticks of 512 and they are in all the slots your ram is cut in half to 200mhz. Very bad and you will get horrible framerates in everything. I have gone thru this and the only solution is to use two 512 for a 1gb setup or to use two 1024 for a 2gb setup.

are you sure about that? i heard that they corrected this and that the use of 4 slot is very well handled by nforc4/venice.
My framerate and 3dmark score seems correct to me (11300) and 80 fps in doom3 Ultra 4xAA 16xAF 1600 1200

i overclock so my FSB is 290 and i set manualy to ddr266 and the cpuz memory tab shows 187 Mhz (380) which is nearly correct -> 2*290*266/400=192 (might be rounding or clock ajustement)

my sandra bandwith scores (4500) are equivalent to what i usually sees for a 2T setting(1T doesn't work for 4 sticks but gives higher results ~5500 on 2 sticks).

where did you saw that? wasn't that on previous versions of nforce or amd64 ?

the only thing is that if i set autodetect in BIOS it shows DDR333 instead of DDR400 (at default CPU speeds)

i have 2 sticks of 512Mb samsung in DDR dual chan 1, and 2 sticks of 256Mb corsair in dual 2.

kwynjunk
07-29-05, 08:23 PM
You should be okay, as long as both sticks are in the blue slots. ASUS boards have always been finiky with four ram slots used. Another place to check is when your computer starts up and when the bios reports the amount of memory it should say DDR 400 dual-channel, this is on the ASUS SLI Deluxe board.

you sure? what asus mobo do you have?

i plan on running 4 512 sticks...

Revolutionx
07-29-05, 10:03 PM
Forgot to say this, When first installing the drivers for the card something called Pci_Bridge was crashing my comp whenever I restarted the comp at startup, so i had to manually disable that in Startup, that wouldn't effect it right?

tristancarton
07-29-05, 10:27 PM
most likely yes though i am not sure what that does. (maybe is the driver for pci connection transfers?)

kwynjunk
07-29-05, 11:49 PM
you sure? what asus mobo do you have?

i plan on running 4 512 sticks...

So 2 sticks of ram in dual channel are faster than 4??? It seems backwards. BTW, im talking about an intel system.

Anyone??

Revolutionx
07-30-05, 01:17 AM
If it was the connectors then my card wouldn't be able to run Hl2 and CS:Source on full settings much less run at all... so it's something else hopefully someone here know's what it is so I don't have to call Nvidia :-(

Zurble
07-30-05, 07:02 AM
in my A8N deluxe book it's said:
"for dual channel configuration the total size of memory modules installed per channel must be the same for better performance:
DIMA1+DIMA2=DIMB1+DIMB2"

the blue/black colors is only there to remeber that these are pairs (blue pair -> dual channel1(A1+B1), black pair dual channel2(A2+B2) using both channel A and channel B)

I also read that since venice/san diego, there is no more issues in runnning 4 dimms at full speed in dual channel.
Althought the AUTO settings still doesn't work, Manual settings is accepted without trouble. U just still run in command 2T mode.