PDA

View Full Version : CPU Limited? I think so!


PeterJensen
07-30-05, 05:28 AM
Just installed FarCry again just to play with the settings :p
So i ran the Farcry Benchmark utility just to se how CPU limited i am..... :eek: Have a look.

Resolution: 16001200
Ultra quality option, Direct3D renderer
Level: Pier, demo: 1.tmd
Pixel shader: default model
Antialising: None
Anisotrophic filtering: 1
HDR: disabled
Geometry Instancing: disabled
Normal-maps compression: disabled

Score = 60,93 FPS (Run 1)
Score = 60,37 FPS (Run 2)
Average score = 60,65 FPS

And now...

Resolution: 16001200
Ultra quality option, Direct3D renderer
Level: Pier, demo: 1.tmd
Pixel shader: default model
Antialising: 8
Anisotrophic filtering: 16
HDR: disabled
Geometry Instancing: disabled
Normal-maps compression: disabled

Score = 60,14 FPS (Run 1)
Score = 60,03 FPS (Run 2)
Average score = 60,08 FPS

And no, Vsync is not on :o

ulukay
07-30-05, 05:36 AM
http://firingsquad.com/hardware/athlon_64_geforce_7800_gtx_scaling/images/fc1600.gif

gram_vaz
07-30-05, 05:39 AM
XD

PeterJensen
07-30-05, 05:51 AM
uhmm those benchmarks are only with 4xAA

ChrisRay
07-30-05, 05:52 AM
I have a hard time believing 8xAA is not dropping your performance at 1600x1200. It drops my performance significantly. Just look at my SLI AA and 7800GTX AA investigations. I suspect something is up. ((no offense of course))

PeterJensen
07-30-05, 05:57 AM
Uhmm maybe i used the HardwareOC Far Cry Benchmark Util. Is there a way to confirm what AA you are running from the Console ?

PeterJensen
07-30-05, 06:01 AM
Yes there is a bug. It only runs 4xAA :p

Acid Rain
07-30-05, 06:20 AM
uhmm those benchmarks are only with 4xAAWhich should show an even greater difference between an Athlon64 3000 and the FX57, if that was the bottleneck. Much more so than 1 fps.

Gentle
07-30-05, 04:08 PM
Try running with the HDR on?

Gentle

SH64
07-30-05, 04:14 PM
Actually i'm still GPU limited in FarCry. i've tested that with actual gameplay not the benchmark utilites.
but thankfully its now somewhat smooth @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF(HQ) with sprites ratio @100 on the 7800GTX SLI.

jAkUp
07-30-05, 04:35 PM
Its funny how a game that is so old is still hardware demanding :)

Acid Rain
07-31-05, 06:47 AM
Its funny how a game that is so old is still hardware demanding :)
That's the beauty of PC gaming. Get some new hardware and you can dial up your game image settings. Same old game, a whole new experience.

ChrisRay
07-31-05, 07:01 AM
Actually i'm still GPU limited in FarCry. i've tested that with actual gameplay not the benchmark utilites.
but thankfully its now somewhat smooth @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF(HQ) with sprites ratio @100 on the 7800GTX SLI.


It depends on where you are. There are some spots where 4xAA is almost free on an SLI setup @ 1600x1200 in Far Cry. But HQ filtering will skew things a bit as its upping fillrate requirements

macatak
07-31-05, 01:20 PM
With the Far Cry Benchmarking Utility under the "Settings 2" Tab you can select "system" and it will use whatever setings you set via your drivers, that's with ver 1.4.1 :)