PDA

View Full Version : 2T vs 1T


SH64
07-31-05, 01:39 PM
Ok i've read in other threads that switching to 2T dosent affect performance much however today i found it actually otherwise.
on same timings (2-3-2-5) i tested 3DMark05 - Aquamark3 - Doom3 - Painkiller:BooH
3DMark05 : 1T =~ 11400 , 2T =~ 11100
Aqua3 : 1T =~ 86.xx fps , 2T =~ 83.xxx fps
Doom3 : 1T=2T= 82.3
Painkiller : BooH (Linengrad level) : 1T = 45fps , 2T= 36fps!!

the first 3 are ok i guess , but in Painkiller i noticed an obvious framerate drop as you can see .. what gives :confused:

jAkUp
07-31-05, 02:44 PM
Well, for some people the difference will not be huge in 3dmark or other games, because they are mainly GPU limited.

With 2 7800GTX's, just like me, you are more CPU/Mem limited, so the difference is bigger.

john19055
07-31-05, 10:24 PM
I have always had a big performance hit if I use 2T instead of 1T.

$n][pErMan
07-31-05, 10:58 PM
I have noticed a trial difference. Maybe 5~10 FPS in games (at most) and 100 points tops in a 3dmark score. But hey... if it runs at 1T ... why not? :)

zoomy942
07-31-05, 11:10 PM
it all depends on what the ram is trying to do. the command rate is just when your memory allows access (roughly speaking). think of it like this exaplme with a basketball...

2T - allows your ram to be messed with oinly when the ball is going to the ground...

1T allows you ram to be changed when the ball is going down, and now your ram can change on the way up too.

so, its not a 50% increase or anything, but just a few nanoseconds difference of when you can access the RAM. different apps use ram differntly

Dr.Nick
08-01-05, 11:17 PM
In all honesty this setting makes the biggest difference in mem performance than all other settings combined. Run it at 1T if possible

Dudes__Geof_
08-01-05, 11:24 PM
how would you find out if your ram is 1T or 2T ?

I don't really wonna try it though, resetting the CMOS is easy, but i dont like doing it

rewt
08-02-05, 12:28 PM
SiSoftware Sandra under "Mainboard Information" module - Memory Banks. 2T will report 2CMD, and if you're running it @ 1T it will say 1CMD.

SH64
08-02-05, 02:05 PM
Hmm i also tested HL2 with 2T .. not a big difference there i only lost a couple of frames.

simonuk
08-02-05, 04:38 PM
I have used 1T since I purchased my socket 754 system and it makes a difference with my system.

jolle
08-02-05, 05:37 PM
Hmm i also tested HL2 with 2T .. not a big difference there i only lost a couple of frames.
If I remember right I got a pretty decent boost in VST..
you werent running High resolution with lots of AA and stuff right?

SH64
08-02-05, 05:44 PM
If I remember right I got a pretty decent boost in VST..
you werent running High resolution with lots of AA and stuff right?

In fact yes i was running @1600x1200,8xAA,16xAF.
from a standstill place in the waterhazard level my fps went from 76(1T) to ~72(2T).