PDA

View Full Version : Asus and gigabyte 6800 Temps


Salamandar
08-03-05, 09:14 PM
Has any one found a way to make the Forceware detects Temps of the Asus and Gigabyte 6800/GT/Ultra based cards ?

Subtestube
08-03-05, 10:20 PM
No - it can't be done. However, Rivatuner now supports atypical hardware temp sensors. It will function with Gigabyte ones, as the example 'plugin' is for Gigabyte cards.

nas82
08-04-05, 12:06 AM
Speedfan works with Asus cards.

Salamandar
08-04-05, 03:14 AM
Yes and speed fan is as buggy as..............................

Subtestube
08-04-05, 06:12 AM
As I say, RT does it too now. More stable than Speedfan as well.

nas82
08-04-05, 07:10 AM
I've never had issues with speedfan for monitoring temps and voltages.

I don't use it to overclock.