PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2 crash on start..help please


Jimmy Jim
08-07-05, 01:13 PM
when I start the game after 5sec crash to desktop and I got this error:

http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/4465/sas6oa.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

DoomUK
08-07-05, 01:44 PM
Specs? Driver versions (specifically your vid card)? BIOS version(s)?...

Have you tried re-installing the game?

Jimmy Jim
08-07-05, 01:59 PM
I have the 80.40 drivers,leadtek 6800u,win xp sp2,directx 9.0c

I have no problem at all in farcry and doom3.

I didnt try to re install the game,I had the game before and the problem apear and disapear sometimes...

I installed the 1.02 patch and nothing..

BioHazZarD
08-07-05, 02:34 PM
try the 77.50 drivers i have not had a single problem with thoose drivers in BF2 so far except for some stupid lag but thats something else.

Ninjaman09
08-07-05, 03:11 PM
Do you have any refresh rate tools installed?

Jimmy Jim
08-07-05, 04:18 PM
I use riva tuner..thats all

I also try to use "reforce" tool to set the refresh to default
and I just re install my video drives 5min ago and nothing :mad:

killahsin
08-07-05, 05:02 PM
try setting your refresh to say 60? at every res i mean? 8x6 10x7 12x10 16x12 and then start the game? also do u ahve any kind of funky copy protection disabling things? Ive ehard of certain burning things stopping this and other games from working.

Jimmy Jim
08-07-05, 05:20 PM
I tried to run the game in all kind of resolutions..in 60hrz and more.nothing my friend..

I also tried to run search in google about the error,even not a clue :(

killahsin
08-07-05, 05:22 PM
try posting that screenshot here?
http://www.bf2.org/forum/viewforum.php?f=17&sid=c6da898875a2f6aa7626ceefae3efb82

Jimmy Jim
08-08-05, 02:27 AM
try posting that screenshot here?
http://www.bf2.org/forum/viewforum.php?f=17&sid=c6da898875a2f6aa7626ceefae3efb82

I posted..

killahsin
08-08-05, 02:38 AM
K i mean theres not much i can do ive searched and found nothing on that error either, the best you can do is post on community forums that support the game and hope beyond hope someone has had the same problem and has a solution. Maybe even posting on a bf1942 popular fan community site might help too.

Jimmy Jim
08-08-05, 02:43 AM
K i mean theres not much i can do ive searched and found nothing on that error either, the best you can do is post on community forums that support the game and hope beyond hope someone has had the same problem and has a solution. Maybe even posting on a bf1942 popular fan community site might help too.

thx killahsin..

killahsin
08-08-05, 02:46 AM
I do apologise that i can't answer your question directly though lol. But don't give up, youll find your answer and get to play. I know issues like this can be quite frustrating. also do you have any burning related software? I mean that can cause issues somtimes.

killahsin
08-08-05, 02:59 AM
I found this thread http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/archive/index.php/t-140152 that has that filename error listed, but i cannot for the life of me understand it since i don't speak german. If anyone here can speak german, could they care to glance and see if there is a fix listed down there for him? its close to the bottom of the page and posted by creep, or you could just goto the thread and goto find bf2hudbuilder.cpp

also jimmy keep and eye on this thread
http://www.forumplanet.com/planetbattlefield/topic.asp?fid=13392&tid=1706726&p=1#19431473

Seems that guy is in contact with ea? so if they find somthing youll see it there, i hope. If you find somthing post it there for them.

Jimmy Jim
08-08-05, 03:05 AM
thx again my friend..

what is bf2hudbuilder.cpp?

and if somebody speak german,help please..

killahsin
08-08-05, 03:06 AM
read my edit above. i posted another link for you

when i wake up i will keep on searching if u havent found anything by then. but meh its 4 am, lol, and i must sleep.

Jimmy Jim
08-08-05, 03:15 AM
by the way...I also use "ntune" to optimize my system..maybe my memory or agp bus are to high? cause I dont have problems at all in other games.

I hate EA..alwayes problems with their games :mad:

http://img114.imageshack.us/img114/5425/sasas6qx.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

TierMann
08-08-05, 03:16 AM
could they care to glance and see if there is a fix listed down there for him?

It doesn't look like anyone commented on it yet. Just stuff about bots and their ping times and performance, and blank screens, but no fixes down there.

Jimmy Jim
08-09-05, 02:54 AM
maybe somebody have another idea..please guys

Tuork
08-09-05, 08:18 AM
I'm having the same problem on my computer.

A friend of mine told me that there is a known issue with the video card I have (Ti4200). He sent me a patch thinger (don't know how legit or not it may be). The game now works, but the graphics are horrible and I have various issues with the radar.

I looked up the official site and appearently the game only has support for the following vid cards:

The supported video cards are as listed below:

ATI Radeon

X700 (PCIe), X600 (PCIe), X800 XT Platinum Edition, X800 PRO, X300 series.
9800 series, 9700 series, 9600 series, 9559 (RV350LX), 9500 series, 8500 series.
NVIDIA GeForce

6600 (PCIe), PCX 5900 (PCIe).
5800 series (AGP).
6800 Ultra, 6800 GT, 6800.
FX 5950 series, FX 5900 series, FX 5700 series.


It really sucks that there is no support for older cards, although it seems logical seeing as they are targeting a more devoted group of consumers that tend to have the latest video cards.

Oh well, I'll just have to wait until for my new card to arrive in a week. :p


@Jimmy: Once I get home I'll send you the patch thinger I have. Maybe that will help.

Jimmy Jim
08-09-05, 01:39 PM
thx man..

you can send me to guy.aftaya@gmail.com