PDA

View Full Version : 2Gigs of ram killed my overclock


Pages : [1] 2

ENU291
08-11-05, 08:40 AM
I've been using a NF3 DFI board to OC my Athlon64 3400 to 2.7GHZ for about 8 months (check sig). I had some Corsair XMS 3200LL (512MB X 2) running tight timing with no problems. Recently I ran out and purchased 2 1Gig Corsair XMS 3200 CL2 DIMMs to help with BF2, Fear demo etc. Once I installed the new memory my OC took a dump on me. I can't even get the new memory to run at 215MHZ FSB. Is there any way to get this new memory running at my old settings or am I just FUMAR?

zoomy942
08-11-05, 09:06 AM
remember that those 1gb sticks are not very overclock friendly. i have 2 1gb sticks and i messed around a tiny bit with overclocking, but they didnt like that

superklye
08-11-05, 09:13 AM
You know, Zoom, I was going to send you a PM asking you about it becuase I was considering buying those same Patriot 1GB modules you have.

No dice huh?

The RAM I have now is only OCed about 8MHz...have you been able to OC that RAM at all?

zoomy942
08-11-05, 09:33 AM
hmmm, i tried a little, but i'll try some light overclocking tonite and let you know. but hell, even without overclocking... i LOVE these sticks.

superklye
08-11-05, 09:38 AM
haha...yeah, I've got my HTT at 250 x 4x and the RAM auto-OCed to 208MHz. I wanted to push the HTT to 280ish (like Capt has) and see what I can do, but I don't know how far the RAM will be OCed at that point. I s'pose I should give it a try this weekend.

Thanks for your help. :)

CaptNKILL
08-11-05, 10:35 AM
haha...yeah, I've got my HTT at 250 x 4x and the RAM auto-OCed to 208MHz. I wanted to push the HTT to 280ish (like Capt has) and see what I can do, but I don't know how far the RAM will be OCed at that point. I s'pose I should give it a try this weekend.

Thanks for your help. :)
Dont forget to set the RAM speed setting (200\166\133) to the next lowest setting and set your HTT to 3x... your CPU will be the limit if you do that ;)

ENU291
08-11-05, 10:38 AM
Dont forget to set the RAM speed setting (200\166\133) to the next lowest setting and set your HTT to 3x... your CPU will be the limit if you do that ;)
Hey Capt what are your current RAM settings??

superklye
08-11-05, 11:36 AM
Dont forget to set the RAM speed setting (200\166\133) to the next lowest setting and set your HTT to 3x... your CPU will be the limit if you do that ;)
Why do you have to set the RAM at a lower speed now?

saturnotaku
08-11-05, 11:54 AM
Why do you have to set the RAM at a lower speed now?

So you can attain a higher fsb speed without borking your RAM. When I had my Neo2, I would run with the CPU at 270x9, but my RAM would be set at 166 MHz so my memory would be running at 225 MHz (DDR450) as that's as high as it could run stably. Unlike the Athlon XPs of old, running the CPU and memory out of sync has no adverse performance impact.

superklye
08-11-05, 12:04 PM
oh, sweet deal. :) Thanks, Sat

$n][pErMan
08-11-05, 12:13 PM
So you can attain a higher fsb speed without borking your RAM. When I had my Neo2, I would run with the CPU at 270x9, but my RAM would be set at 166 MHz so my memory would be running at 225 MHz (DDR450) as that's as high as it could run stably. Unlike the Athlon XPs of old, running the CPU and memory out of sync has no adverse performance impact.
ahh .. this is very good to know as next month im going duel core 64bit and plan to get another gig of ram and also do some OC'ing on the CPU. My RAM now cant OC very high past 400Mhz... but knowing the 64bits dont need to be in sync with each other I can just grab another gig of XMS and combine it with my current ram and do that little trick and still (hopefully) obtain a high OC with that duel core :)

cambrian
08-12-05, 05:55 AM
and remember that even with a low divider you find yourself unable to overclock, there's 2T. There's a bunch of user benches at anandtech that show only a 2-5% degradation in performance with 2T vs. 1T. I have 4x512 single sided ram and running stably at 210 MHz 2T. And this is the average crucial 8T ram. :afro2:

TimeOut
08-12-05, 04:35 PM
I have a Venice 3000 running stable at 245Mhz HTT, 3X @1.475V.
I got 2Gb Ram running 1:1 with the CPU. They are 4 x 512Mb Ram PC4000 GeIL GL1GB4000DC @ 2.5-4-4-8 2T and 2.9V. All these on a inexpensive Chaintech nForce4 Ultra Motherboard.

I cannot go any higher on HTT but after reading all the problems people have with more than two modules, I'm satisfied with my overclocking and performance.

superklye
08-12-05, 07:40 PM
Why did you put the HTT at 3x? You can have it at 4x and you'll be 20MHz below 1000Mhz.

TimeOut
08-12-05, 11:45 PM
Why did you put the HTT at 3x? You can have it at 4x and you'll be 20MHz below 1000Mhz.

Because I wasn't seeing any performace difference between 3X and 4X. Also, when looking for the highest CPU/MEM stable setting, it's better to keep that HTT multiplier to 3X so you can be sure that's a variable out of the equation.

I'm now testing 4X to see if there is any difference.

superklye
08-13-05, 01:46 AM
Because I wasn't seeing any performace difference between 3X and 4X. Also, when looking for the highest CPU/MEM stable setting, it's better to keep that HTT multiplier to 3X so you can be sure that's a variable out of the equation.

I'm now testing 4X to see if there is any difference.
Good call, and keep us updated. :)

DansFace
08-13-05, 01:16 PM
oops.. wrong thread kinda

john19055
08-14-05, 09:55 PM
Did you raise the memory voltage up some to see if it would over clock better.

TimeOut
08-15-05, 12:52 PM
My Chaintech Nforce4 Ultra cannot go higher than 2.9V with the memory voltage. My overcloking is definetly not stable with less than 2.9V anyway.

superklye
08-15-05, 03:42 PM
You gotta get that OCZ memory booster thing.

And Paul, did you ever end up OCing your Patriot stuff? If so, what'd you find?

zoomy942
08-15-05, 03:47 PM
it doesnt like it at all :), which is okay with me. i can get a little bit out of it if i start moving timings higher and changing the HT, but the speeds arent high enough to make it worth while. so, for all you overclockers, dont get the patriot... it works exactly as advertised:)

superklye
08-15-05, 03:50 PM
Blast!

zoomy942
08-15-05, 03:52 PM
i know it. i was kinda excited to get back to my roots and overclock my stuff. damnitdamnitdamnit...

TimeOut
08-15-05, 04:58 PM
You gotta get that OCZ memory booster thing.

And Paul, did you ever end up OCing your Patriot stuff? If so, what'd you find?

Yeah, I need a fifth memory slot first.

superklye
08-15-05, 05:21 PM
Hmm.. :( That sucks man. if only they made 1GB modules of the super high-end stuff.