PDA

View Full Version : Leadtek 7800GTX Extreme 512MB


Pages : [1] 2

Fotis
08-19-05, 10:44 AM
Leadtek 7800GTX Extreme (http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/3d_graphic/overview.asp?pronameid=219&lineid=1&act=1) clocked at 490/1250 with 512MB memory.Does the cooler remind you of something? :D I was expecting something more on the clocks though.

Clay
08-19-05, 10:52 AM
FYI to anyone that wants to debate 512MB on a video card...please go here (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=55254), otherwise I'll just merge this thread with it. Thanks.

keith33
08-19-05, 11:01 AM
Omfg Roxorwtfbbq That's The Uber 1337 Quadro Cooler :o

That is so hot I nearly shat myself right about now...

EDIT:

We now have a 450/1250 256mb and a 490/1250 512mb Leadtek (Big ass mofo Quadro FX4500 Cooler)
a 460/1300 BFG and a watercooled 490/1300 BFG
a 450/1200 eVGA and a ACS3 490/1300 eVGA
a 480/1250 BIOS for Gigabyte (correct me if I'm wrong)
a 450/1250 XFX and an "Extreme" 490/1300 XFX (Stock Cooler)
a 430/1200 Asus and a NV5 based Asus at 490/1300

Gotta love these G70 cores.

jAkUp
08-19-05, 11:02 AM
Holy ****.

FraGTastiK
08-19-05, 11:17 AM
sweet! :thumbsup:

Fotis
08-19-05, 11:58 AM
I just hope in doesn't cost as much an 7800GT combo. :nutkick:

cambrian
08-19-05, 03:54 PM
I'm confused. I checked the website you linked and it doesn't mention 512MB and in fact, on the box (if you click on the box) it clearly indicates 256MB at the bottom left.

keith33
08-19-05, 03:56 PM
I'm confused. I checked the website you linked and it doesn't mention 512MB and in fact, on the box (if you click on the box) it clearly indicates 256MB at the bottom left.

You didn't click the specifications tab young patawan. :p
And the box shot is probably of a normal GTX.

cambrian
08-19-05, 04:05 PM
:p thanks.

512MB is desperately needed, especially in F.E.A.R. My previous 1gb ram was not cutting it. Eversince 2gb, the game has been running smooth but fps could be a lot better with a 512MB graphics card!

subbo
08-19-05, 04:18 PM
BF2 also would benefit from 512MB as the textures are clearly spilling over to the AGP aperture at highest texture and lighting setting.

But the pricing will keep those monsters at bay for a long time.

Lazaredz
08-19-05, 04:49 PM
If someone did this with an AGP card, I'd buy it.

Hell, is there an AGP/PCIe bridge out yet?

I saw the 6800GT with 512 in the other thread and thought "what a waste", so glad someone was one the ball.

Now, lets see those benchies!!!

FraGTastiK
08-19-05, 05:31 PM
well it will be expensive for sure but its not nVIDIA to blame there but rather Samsung,I'm not quite sure if we can blame samsung or not.those GDDR3's are expensive.

but again its a relief to get rid of 2T timing that comes with 2GiG ram.yet I expect either AMD to fix the 2T timings on 2GiG memory or a memory provider to make a 1GiG stick that can run 1T in dual Ch. when paired with at least the latest core AMD CPUs.

rohit
08-19-05, 05:55 PM
Who had wished for the quadro cooler on the G70-Ultra.
well here is something for you..

kev13dd
08-20-05, 02:14 AM
Holy ****.

I DOUBLE DOG DARE YOU TO BUY TWO OF THESE AND PUT THEM IN SLI FOR YOUR SYSTEM

K

GlowStick
08-20-05, 02:25 AM
Hmm, im gonna have to find a way to make it happen!

jAkUp
08-20-05, 03:07 AM
I dont even think that will fit in my system in sli...

Fotis
08-20-05, 03:08 AM
You can always buy an Asus A8N SLI Premium :p

PeterJensen
08-20-05, 03:42 AM
I dont even think that will fit in my system in sli...

Come on :p Its time for you to get two of these mofos, if you get them, the force will be with you forever :eek: And i would love some benchmarks :o

-=DVS=-
08-20-05, 03:50 AM
I dont even think that will fit in my system in sli...

Water Cooling ! who needs big fans anyways :D

5150 Joker
08-20-05, 04:33 AM
Hmm I want this!

K007
08-20-05, 05:32 AM
Where is the SLI Connector bit? That thing at the bottom of the card O.o?

anzak
08-20-05, 10:39 AM
Where is the SLI Connector bit? That thing at the bottom of the card O.o?

I believe the upper left heatpipe is covering it.

kev13dd
08-20-05, 03:19 PM
Yup yup, it has SLI, I don't think Nvidia would allow a 7800 series card to come without SLI

It's like Micrsoft and their 299 cheapo X360 so they can say "The X360 will launch at 299"

The second a 7800 series card comes out without SLI ATI will jump at it and claim that not all 7800 series cards are SLI, that some are only the power of 2...

K

OWA
08-20-05, 03:27 PM
The second a 7800 series card comes out without SLI ATI will jump at it and claim that not all 7800 series cards are SLI, that some are only the power of 2...

K

:D

Fotis
08-20-05, 03:59 PM
It looks like all regional leadtek sites list the Extreme as a 256mb card!? :confused: