PDA

View Full Version : 6600GT PCI-E freezing/pausing


rakkis
08-19-05, 03:51 PM
Hi. I have a freezing/pausing problem with my XFX 6600GT PCI-E. Every so often the screen just pauses for some 10 seconds. Usually on the first time it takes longer, then it might take only 2-5 secs. It happens in all games and apps regardless of OpenGL or Direct3D. I've got maybe one or two clean 3dmark05 runs so far, but usually it freezes atleast once.

One thing to note is that is happens in Windows 2k and in Linux (tested in quake3), so I think that pretty much rules out any possible software issues.

So far I've tried the following:


Underclock core/mem, run on the stock settings, and on OC'd 570/1.14 which I'm normally using. Also tried setting 2d/3d freqs to the same as suggested by some thread here.
Run a roomfan against the case. Core temp is around 60C under load from what I've seen, which should be ok (I've switched the default cooler to a Zalman VF700-CU).


My comp: A64 3000+, 1GB kingston mem, Nexus case with Nexus 350W PSU (16A on the +12V rail).

The only things I can think of at this point are insufficient PSU, or then it's a faulty card. Do you think 16A is not enough? I wouldn't want to buy a new PSU for nothing.

subbo
08-19-05, 03:57 PM
What mobo chipset do you have?

Shouldnt be the PSU unless you are running several ata drives and pci cards.

madmossy
08-19-05, 04:13 PM
Exactly the same problem im getting with my 6600GT AGP version. Tried every possible solution neither have worked. Which is why im sending it back next week and getting a 6800GT as a replacement.

rakkis
08-19-05, 04:17 PM
Wow that was fast :)

Here's my full comp if it helps:


Epox 9NPA+ (NForce 4)
Athlon64 3000+ (Venice)
1GB Kingston DDR400 CL3 (3-3-3-)
1x120GB SATA hdd
1xDVD-ROM + 1xCD-RW
Terratec Aureon 5.1 PCI


Running latest NForce4 AMD drivers and ForceWare. I've tried with few other ForceWare versions in both OSes but that didn't seem to help.

rakkis
08-19-05, 04:20 PM
Exactly the same problem im getting with my 6600GT AGP version. Tried every possible solution neither have worked. Which is why im sending it back next week and getting a 6800GT as a replacement.

Too bad I've already switched the cooler on my card :(

Out of curiosity, what PSU and how many amps on the 12V do you have?

rohit
08-19-05, 04:32 PM
It sounds like a faulty card.. RMA it..

madmossy
08-19-05, 07:34 PM
Too bad I've already switched the cooler on my card :(

Out of curiosity, what PSU and how many amps on the 12V do you have?

X-Pro 400 watt, +12v has 28 amps if i remember right.

rakkis
09-14-05, 03:22 AM
I've solved the problem by underclocking my 1x1GB kingston memory from ddr400 to ddr333. No freezings or crashes after doing this! The memory is supposed to be ddr400 but I guess the clock and/or the timings are too much for it at that speed.. whatever it is I'm happy now.. I only got maybe 50 less in 3dmark @ ddr333..

Hope this helps someone with the same problem..

riju
09-14-05, 11:46 AM
@rakkis:i have the exact same configuration as that of u n the lock-ups used to happen in some games. Then i underclocked my RAM n that helped but not 100%. Still i get lock-ups in games like POP:WW occassionally. So i am not sure if ur problem is fully solved.