PDA

View Full Version : Incompatibility with GeForce 7800 and Madden 06?


Diss
08-21-05, 11:02 AM
Hoping someone might be able to offer any suggestions to help me get Madden 06 running on my PC.

I'm running two XFX GeForce 7800s in SLI mode, 77.77 driver, AMD X2 4800+, 2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400. Install of Madden went fine, but gameplay seems as if the game is on crack. It literally looks like someone is holding down a "Fast Forward" button. The players zoom at light speed, then the game will stop for a brief second, then the players will zoom again, repeat ad infinitum. The 30-second clock takes about 7 seconds to wind down at times. It's like I'm in a time warp. Needless to say (but I'll say it anyway), it's unplayable like this.

I've been to the EA site, no help whatsoever, but did find some others with similar problems on their forums, still no one has been able to fix the problem. Tried reverting to earlier drivers, just about every possible combination of resolution, cranked all the video settings to the max, enabled V-sync, disabled V-sync, you name it, same issues.

Any ideas on what's going on here? Thanks....

Lfctony
08-21-05, 11:08 AM
I'd say wait for a patch. I have no idea what the problem is, but it's bound to be fixed if others have it as well.

MUYA
08-21-05, 11:28 AM
Wasn't ther a thread recently which touched up on this issue as being one with dual core cpus?

stncttr908
08-21-05, 11:32 AM
The same sort of thing happened to me in MVP Baseball 2005 after the third patch.

CaptNKILL
08-21-05, 11:39 AM
Theres a freaking Madden 06 already? :|

MUYA
08-21-05, 11:40 AM
The same sort of thing happened to me in MVP Baseball 2005 after the third patch.
with a 7800 GTX?

Diss
08-21-05, 01:02 PM
Thanks for the responses. Yeah, it seems like it's "wait for the patch" mode, as no one seems to have an idea what's going on. Other, older games work great in this config. Odd...

OWA
08-21-05, 01:12 PM
You have to use the "runfirst" program or do the setting the app to affinity for Madden 06 to work properly.

Edit: So far, I've had to use "runfirst" with Unreal II, Painkiller and now Madden 2006.

Edit 2: Also, LOTR ROTK was the same way but that one was solved by just installing the AMD X2 CPU driver.

OWA
08-21-05, 01:15 PM
Here is the link for runfirst:

http://www.activeplus.com/us/freeware/runfirst/

Edit: Here's how I use it. I basically copied it to the windows directory although I didn't really need to do that. I modified the Madden 06 start menu entry to be this.

C:\WINDOWS\RunFirst.exe "E:\Games\Madden NFL 06\madden06.exe"

Edit: One other issue I had with the game is that the shadows were flickering. I played around with the profile that I had created and it went away. Then it came back (not sure why) and now after playing with it some more, it's working properly again. I'm not confident it is gone for good just yet though. I think I may have fixed it by removing my profile and just using the Madden profile that was there already (for 2005, I guess).

Diss
08-21-05, 01:37 PM
Here is the link for runfirst:

http://www.activeplus.com/us/freeware/runfirst/

Edit: Here's how I use it. I basically copied it to the windows directory although I didn't really need to do that. I modified the Madden 06 start menu entry to be this.

C:\WINDOWS\RunFirst.exe "E:\Games\Madden NFL 06\madden06.exe"

Edit: One other issue I had with the game is that the shadows were flickering. I played around with the profile that I had created and it went away. Then it came back (not sure why) and now after playing with it some more, it's working properly again. I'm not confident it is gone for good just yet though. I think I may have fixed it by removing my profile and just using the Madden profile that was there already (for 2005, I guess).


WOW! That did it!!

Thank you SO MUCH for taking the time to post that answer to this mind-numbing problem. :-)

I only have one hard drive, so for anyone else who faces a similar issue in the future and finds this post, my target setting for the game looks like this:


C:\WINDOWS\RunFirst.exe "C:\Program Files\EA SPORTS\Madden NFL 06\madden06.exe"

If you're not sure how to get to that point, just right click on the Madden icon, choose "Properties," and then add that setting in the "target" window. And make sure that the RunFirst app is in your Windows directory, too.

Again, THANK YOU!!

OWA
08-21-05, 01:50 PM
No problem. :)

deb0
10-19-05, 02:46 PM
I feel your pain; I am having the exact problems you are; Madden in crack turbo mode! Can't find a hint of a resolution anywhere.

OWA
10-19-05, 03:07 PM
If you read the thread you'd see his problem was fixed and the solution was posted.

Basically, you have to use the affinity option since you have a dual-core CPU. You can do it the manual way by jumping out of the game, bringing up the task manager, right clicking the process and choosing the affinity option or you can use a utility like RunFirst (link provided earlier in the thread) or you can get the dual-core hotfix from Microsoft.

deb0
10-20-05, 09:25 PM
WOW! That did it!!

Thank you SO MUCH for taking the time to post that answer to this mind-numbing problem. :-)

I only have one hard drive, so for anyone else who faces a similar issue in the future and finds this post, my target setting for the game looks like this:


C:\WINDOWS\RunFirst.exe "C:\Program Files\EA SPORTS\Madden NFL 06\madden06.exe"

If you're not sure how to get to that point, just right click on the Madden icon, choose "Properties," and then add that setting in the "target" window. And make sure that the RunFirst app is in your Windows directory, too.

Again, THANK YOU!!


Man, Me too on that! Thank You a million bucks for the fix.