PDA

View Full Version : Whats the story with A64 Venice cores and single sided RAM??


Pages : [1] 2

Superfly
08-27-05, 10:46 AM
As some of you guys know I will be building an A64 rig on Tuesday when the chip arrives.

I have the following RAM:

2x512mb matched pair of Crucial Ballistix (double sided modules)

2x256mb matched pair of Crucial Ballistix (single sided modules)

now the Crucial RAM advisor tool DOES say both modules are compatable with my new MoBo (ABIT AV8-3rd Eye).

Because all 4 DIMMS will be full im expecting to drop to 2T timings (dont mind) - is this the only problem im likely to encounter??

Thanks.

Superfly
08-27-05, 11:21 AM
anyone???

Superfly
08-27-05, 02:01 PM
well thanks for all the interest

CaptNKILL
08-27-05, 02:19 PM
Relax, its the middle of the afternoon on a saturday... not everyones sitting around on their computers all day believe it or not. I am, but I dont really know anything about single\double sided ram :p

overheat
08-27-05, 02:23 PM
might help

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/print/athlon64-e3-mem.html

Superfly
08-27-05, 02:58 PM
might help

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/print/athlon64-e3-mem.html

Thanks - sort of helps, I know the single sided memory is compatable - got that from Crucials web site, what i dont know is what happens when you mix single and double sided RAM together whilst occupying all four slots.

I guess the answer will have to wait until Tuesday when I can fireup the new system.

overheat
08-27-05, 03:12 PM
sorry I couldnt be more helpful

Superfly
08-27-05, 03:37 PM
oh no worries my friend - that article was useful and interesting, it just did'nt use the same mix as I plan too - in fact I cant find anyone thats tried the mix I plan on using.

Ill post the results on Tuesday when my chip arrives.

Superfly
08-27-05, 03:44 PM
Actually I just read through it again - perhaps im too sleepy but I think its gonna work @ DDR400 if channel 1 is double sided and chanel 2 is single sided.

2T command rate seems likely though.

overheat
08-27-05, 04:37 PM
looking forward to the results

dont forget to keep us posted :)

koolhonda
08-27-05, 06:42 PM
Don't know about mixing single and dual sided, but mine has 4 double sided sticks running at DDR400 2T.

Superfly
08-28-05, 03:27 AM
yeh basically the A64's will run DDR400 dual channel @ 1T timings if all four DIMMS are filled with SINGLE sided RAM (quite hard to find single sided 512mb sticks!!)

As soon as you mix in double sided modules it drops too 2T timings.

At least they fixed the problem with the frequency dropping to DDR333 now they need to fix the timings.

(I miss my Intel chipset already) - lets hope the A64 CPU itself can make up for the poor features of the on die memory controller.

koolhonda
08-28-05, 03:47 AM
I don't miss my i875 too much at the moment. If it'd had a PCI-E slot, I might feel different.

Superfly
08-31-05, 06:08 AM
OK - need your help guys,

System is up and running - had sone issues getting XP to install because I had USB emulation enabled? - anyways switched that off and XP went in fine.

All my memory was detected and setup @ DDR400 Dual Channel @ 2T (2-2-2-6)

The problem is that BF2 is crashing to desktop within 5 mins and also things like IE are crashing with an "encountered a problem and needs to close" error message??

Any idea's on what the problem is??

thanks guys - im kinda desparate here.

Ninjaman09
08-31-05, 06:43 AM
You need to run memtest86 then and make sure your RAM isn't causing data corruption. That's the first step to take if you suspect RAM troubles (which I do as well). Using 4 DIMMS on an A64 board is just asking for trouble. :)

Superfly
08-31-05, 06:47 AM
OK - is that a DOS based program?? - never used it.

I normally run Prime95 fr this kinda thing.

Superfly
08-31-05, 08:01 AM
OK - took out the 2x256 modules and its still doing it??

saturnotaku
08-31-05, 08:07 AM
Then swap out the other two sticks and try again. If that doesn't work, try testing each one individually in all four DIMM banks. It's a pain, but you need to be absolutely certain as to if the problem lies with the motherboard or the memory.

And (google) is your friend for memtest86.

koolhonda
08-31-05, 09:29 AM
Yup, memtest is a must have in your "toolbox" :cool:

Superfly
08-31-05, 11:01 AM
OK - it runs fine and tests fine on the 2x256's

so the problem lies with the 2x512's - they test Ok indivually but it does'nt like them installed together??

as for the MoBo - I've swapped the memory channels around - ie: 2x256 in channel 0 and 512's in channel 1 - it seems if I use the 512's together, regardless of channel or DIMM Bank I get problems so im guessing the problem if deffinaly related to using the 2x512's together.

Im gonna run it as it is tonight - 2x256's in channel 0 and 1x512 in DIMM Bank 3 as see how it behaves - I'll then do the same thing but using the other 512 module. If it deffinatly runs fine with a single 512 installed but not both I guess the poroblem lies with the dual channel kit??

your advice or confirmation of my results would be greatly appreciated.

thanks guys for your help so far.

koolhonda
08-31-05, 11:11 AM
You might wanna try backing down the memory timings a tad. I have the same CPU, but it looks like everything else is different.

Superfly
08-31-05, 11:18 AM
^^ tried that - running on SPD timings (2-2-2-6) or looser timings makes no diff.

Superfly
08-31-05, 11:19 AM
You might wanna try backing down the memory timings a tad. I have the same CPU, but it looks like everything else is different.

out of curiousity what timings are you using?? - and what mem config??

thx.

koolhonda
08-31-05, 11:36 AM
2-3-3-8 with 4x512MB sticks of Corsair XMS PC3200C2 at 200Mhz and 2t in a MSI NForce 4 Ultra mobo. Memtest86, Prime95, and BF2 stable for as long as I've cared to run them.

Superfly
08-31-05, 11:45 AM
are those your SPD timings or have you backed them off a bit?? - if so what are the SPD timings of those modules?

thx.