PDA

View Full Version : Need help with my Abit board+CPU


EvilEye
08-28-05, 08:16 AM
Hi everyone!

I recently got an Athlon 64 3700+ (san diego) and a Abit AV8 board.
Installation went well and all, and the abit board seems to report the corret temps ( around 30 C) but know I have been experiencing some instabillity. I have overclocked it to 2,37GHz (11x215mhz) and it's about maximum I can get out of it without random reboots.

I have been playing some games all day without problems but as soon I start up a movie in windows media player for example or watch the whole intro for a game; the comp reboots :mad: .

According to this article:
San Diego review (http://www.bleedinedge.com/reviews/processor_reviews/3700sd/3700_San-Diego_03.html)
the 3700+ san diego should be a real overlocker.

I think the problem lies in the bios setings, because I am having trouble deciphering them :P . I also am starting to suspect my dram modules since they didn't overclock to well with my old P4.

A few questions:
-What should I set the agp/pci/dram-ratio to? (you can choose from fixed 66MHz or fixed 74MHz or 6:2:1 etc.) (had more instabillity with fixed 66Mhz?!?!)
-The memory timings? is there something I should think of? FOr example DRAM-frequency set to what?
-Should I lower the multiplier and up the FSB?
-HTT= FSB-speed?
-I also found a setting called LDT bus frequency should this allways be around 1GHz? For ex. if I have a FSB of 250Mhz hould I set it to 4xFSB?

My Corsair modules are also quite warm, warmer then with my former P4-rig.

Thanks!

Superfly
08-28-05, 09:19 AM
I will have that same board up and runing in two days - I can help you then.

sorry about the wait.

EvilEye
08-28-05, 11:28 AM
I will have that same board up and runing in two days - I can help you then.

sorry about the wait.

Ok, thanks! :) .

Update:
I have been able overclock to 2,7GHz with the following settings:
FSB=245x11, AGP:PCI: DRAM= fixed@66MHz, LDT=x4, DRAM-timings= 3-4-4-7

Voltage:
CPUcore=1,5V (lower seems to result in random reboots)
DRAM=2,8V

Score in 3Dmark05: 5782

Superfly
08-28-05, 11:45 AM
whats the default voltage for your CPU?

PS - nice system case mate.

EvilEye
08-28-05, 11:46 AM
whats the default voltage for your CPU?

PS - nice system case mate.

1,4V

jAkUp
08-28-05, 11:49 AM
Set the AGP speed to FIXED 66MHz! And also, you need to set HTT to 4x. I see you already did that... You can go to 1.55v and see if you can push it a little more...

Superfly
08-28-05, 11:51 AM
You need a faster CPU Jakup - im amazed you hav'nt gone for the FX57.

personnaly im gonna go with Intels Conroe chip when its available.

EDIT: Intel have said at the IDC that they WILL win the performance per Watt battle in 2006, i believe them.

EvilEye
08-29-05, 03:07 AM
Jakup:

What timings do you have on your Corsair modules?

jAkUp
08-29-05, 09:37 AM
You need a faster CPU Jakup - im amazed you hav'nt gone for the FX57.

personnaly im gonna go with Intels Conroe chip when its available.

EDIT: Intel have said at the IDC that they WILL win the performance per Watt battle in 2006, i believe them.

Yea I know :( Personally, I'm holding off for a dual core with higher clockspeeds ;) I need 3GHz

And my memory modules are running at CL3 :( They will not due CL2.5

keith33
08-29-05, 11:34 AM
Yea I know :( Personally, I'm holding off for a dual core with higher clockspeeds ;) I need 3GHz

And my memory modules are running at CL3 :( They will not due CL2.5

Also waiting for the 3Ghz benchmark in dual cores :(. Do you think it'll be 939 or will we have to wait till M2?

jAkUp
08-29-05, 11:37 AM
I think we will see 3GHz in 939 :)

ViN86
08-29-05, 01:58 PM
I think we will see 3GHz in 939 :)
hehe one can only hope. as for your latencies on your ram, mine will not hit 2.5 either :(

i was really hopin when i got the modules that they would, but all i get is errors with 2.5

Superfly
08-29-05, 03:53 PM
Yea I know :( Personally, I'm holding off for a dual core with higher clockspeeds ;) I need 3GHz

And my memory modules are running at CL3 :( They will not due CL2.5

Buy some decent ram then

(joke) but seriously why dont you use PC3200 @ CL2 and clock it up using CL2.5 rather than buying PC4000 @ CL3 and trying to drop down to CL2.5??

My Ballistix Hit DDR500 @ 2.5 easy on my old Intel system - cant speak for the AMD rig yet as the chip is still over 12 hours away!!!!!!

Mr_LoL
08-30-05, 09:13 AM
my cpu refuses to overclock. silly thing. i am not doing something right. I got it to 2.8ghz but its now back at stock

TB303
10-23-05, 08:21 PM
Did anyone manage to clock higher tha 250FSB with the Av8 mobo AND play a game?

I can do 270x9 and be Prime stable for hours, but the moment I fire up a game I get BSOD... ;-((

ViN86
10-23-05, 10:09 PM
Did anyone manage to clock higher tha 250FSB with the Av8 mobo AND play a game?

I can do 270x9 and be Prime stable for hours, but the moment I fire up a game I get BSOD... ;-((
sounds like that PCI/AGP bus isnt staying fixed at 66MHz

TB303
10-27-05, 08:14 PM
sounds like that PCI/AGP bus isnt staying fixed at 66MHz

Yep, it does.
However, some people have indipendently measured the agp bus and claim that the lock works.

I managed to get 3Dmark05 to actually run at 2.4Ghz by increaseinig the PCI Latency value in the bios from 32 to 128.

Yet it still crashes with anything above 267 and a 8:2:1 divider.

What I don't understand is how can one divider work and the other not?