PDA

View Full Version : Power supply for a GeForce4 Ti 4200?


Zodiac
12-25-02, 11:47 PM
Well, I got one for Christmas.

Problem: The box says 350W PSU is required. I only have a 300W. When I install the puppy in the AGP slot, I get video corruption like I got when I fried my GF2 Ultra.

So, I need to know if this is truly due to my 300W PSU or if the card is bad. I previously tested the AGP slot using a nVidia RIVA TNT (Viper 550, 16MB) and all was well.

I'd rather not spend the $$ on a PSU if I don't have to.

Thanks.

thcdru2k
12-26-02, 12:07 AM
it could be a faulty card..but if it isn't, a 350w ps can be had for under $20 online.

make sure you have the latest bios for your mb first
you could try increasing the i/o voltage through your bios to 3.4

only thing i can think of..geforce needs 3.3v to run though. if your mb has an at and atx powersupply make sure its using the atx one. only stuff i can think of right now hope it helps.

Zodiac
12-26-02, 12:15 AM
Originally posted by thcdru2k
it could be a faulty card..but if it isn't, a 350w ps can be had for under $20 online.

make sure you have the latest bios for your mb first
you could try increasing the i/o voltage through your bios to 3.4

only thing i can think of..geforce needs 3.3v to run though. if your mb has an at and atx powersupply make sure its using the atx one. only stuff i can think of right now hope it helps.

I'll give it a look. $20 for a 350W PSU? **WHERE??** The one on Pricewatch isn't valid...

The Ti4200 either gives corrupted video (what look like ANSI blocks all over the screen - flashing and shiat) or no video at all..

Since taking it back to Best Buy would be cheaper, I may just do that :)

Grechie
12-26-02, 02:30 AM
try it on another computer that has 350 or dont u have access to one, if u dont i say take it back and if u get another one (hopefully its under warrently or something :D ) i wish i could get a ti 4200 but here in australia there $350 and a ASUS ti4600 is $895 :(

Zodiac
12-26-02, 11:46 AM
Well, after a hassle-free exchange at Best Buy, I'm happy to say that my GeForce4 Ti4200 is up and functional.

It turns out the first card was fried.

Now all I need to do is get another mobo that will actually support my Athlon XP 2200+ (my current PCChips M810LR only sees it as a 1300, even with the latest BIOS).

Thanks for all the replies.

Gargr
12-26-02, 12:05 PM
I have a GF4 ti4200 128Mb and a 235W PSU
works fine.

I know a guy that has a R9700 and 250w PSU

Cloudy
12-26-02, 12:30 PM
yea, I put a GF4 TI on a crappy Compaq PSU. I think it was 230w also.

hah

edit: vulgarity

polka
12-26-02, 06:47 PM
It says you need a 350W PSU? Not many brand computers got that, I thought my 300W was plenty.

Cotita
12-26-02, 07:28 PM
I have running a ti4600 with a 250w power supply, no problems whatsoever.

ringu61
12-29-02, 02:55 AM
wat? are you crazy 235W is that all you got?
now these days should have 300W+

If you have 235W u can encouter lots problems

LORD-eX-Bu
12-29-02, 03:22 AM
I have mines running on a 500 Watt PSU, no probs here.:p