PDA

View Full Version : GLQuake


volt
12-26-02, 01:38 AM
I wanted to play some Quake I with my friend so I downloaded the GLQuake version but somehow it wont let me run in higher resolution. It won't accept anything higher than 640x400 @ 16 or 32 bit. :confused: :rolleyes:

Kruno
12-26-02, 02:23 AM
here, this is what you must do:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?s=&postid=53788

volt
12-26-02, 02:31 AM
really ??!?!
rofl

:D haha

I said it won't go higher than 640, which means I know how to change it via command line :)

I'm just wondering why won't it change. I know I'm getting an error but it disappears too fast. I tried every friggin mode but 640x400 is the highest :|

Kruno
12-26-02, 02:34 AM
Well maybe you should have said earlier you know how to use the command line. :p

Get rid of your Nvidia card and switch to Ati. ;) :p :D LMFAO!!!


Hmmmm good one Volt. :p
What did you do? ;)

Is it safe to assume you have deleted Opengl.dll in your Quake 1 directory?
If you can get in game then you must have, so ignore that question.

volt
12-26-02, 02:39 AM
Yes I have :D
It's for 3DFX card owners.

Just tried TeleJano mod with new textures. Works great and looks nice at 1280x1024 @ 16.

In Tenebrae I cannot get higher than 512x400 (or something like that). Anyway I believe Tenebrae is a bit of an overkill (runs very poorly), so I will stick with TeleJano even though it has no bump map effects :) The new texture pack is awwwsome though :D

nin_fragile14
12-26-02, 10:50 AM
I can't get higher than 640x480 either. It'll come up with an error right when it tries to start the game. Tenebrae works fine though.