PDA

View Full Version : Aopen Aeolus 6600 AGP 128MB - poor performance


Mariusz_wawa
09-04-05, 03:27 PM
Hi everyone

I have just bought Aopen Aeolus 6600 AGP 128MB card

In 3dMark2003 I get ONLY 3300 points !!
In 3dMark 2005 1100 points !!!

Does anyone knows why i get so poor performance ???

I have Athlon XP 2000, Abit NF7-S, 2 * 256MB RAM, Windows XP with SP2, Directx 9.0c, Nvidia display drivers 77.77.

g30hd3
09-04-05, 03:43 PM
I'm new at this but I'm guessing.. it's the CPU..

anzak
09-04-05, 04:43 PM
I'm new at this but I'm guessing.. it's the CPU..

I'm guessing your right. Also 256mb of memory isn't even enough to run Windows XP smooth much less a game.

Download Rivatuner and see if the card has 128 or 64bit memory. If its 64bit then those scores are perfectly normal.

madmossy
09-04-05, 05:50 PM
I'm guessing your right. Also 256mb of memory isn't even enough to run Windows XP smooth much less a game.

Download Rivatuner and see if the card has 128 or 64bit memory. If its 64bit then those scores are perfectly normal.

256Mb ram is low, windows uses more than that for sure, but the 6600 will have 128 bit memory thats what the reference design has, any manufacturer doing otherwise is ripping you off.

Gentle
09-04-05, 07:49 PM
2 * 256MB RAM

I'm thinking they have 512 meg.

Might want to remove/uninstall the GART drivers for your motherboard and then reinstall them. Might improve performance a little.

However, as noted, the processor you have isn't going to be made new, with the new video card.

Gentle

Mariusz_wawa
09-05-05, 05:58 AM
I'm guessing your right. Also 256mb of memory isn't even enough to run Windows XP smooth much less a game.

Download Rivatuner and see if the card has 128 or 64bit memory. If its 64bit then those scores are perfectly normal.

I have just checked it with RIva Tuner... It is 64bit !! :mad:
On the aopen website or on box from this card there is no such information

I think its not fair ... :thumbdwn:

Toss3
09-05-05, 07:33 AM
I have just checked it with RIva Tuner... It is 64bit !! :mad:
On the aopen website or on box from this card there is no such information

I think its not fair ... :thumbdwn:
That's why you should check first... But if you give them a call I'm sure they'll change in ur card for some extra $! Sucks when they can't print "Lite"(or whatever) on the boxes :( I'm sure this is a very common misconception...

anzak
09-05-05, 09:52 AM
I have just checked it with RIva Tuner... It is 64bit !! :mad:
On the aopen website or on box from this card there is no such information

I think its not fair ... :thumbdwn:

Yep, I saw that card on newegg some time ago. I knew something was wrong when my beating those scores with an overclocked 6200TC (64bit, 128bit crossbar).

ragejg
09-05-05, 10:17 AM
A true 6600 (or an unlocked 6200 for that matter :D) should get 5000-7000 in '03, and 2000-2800 in '05. That does translate to quite the increase in real world performance. The 64 bit mem interface on your card is making it act like it has 4 less pipelines. Can you RMA it?

Mariusz_wawa
09-05-05, 01:04 PM
A true 6600 (or an unlocked 6200 for that matter :D) should get 5000-7000 in '03, and 2000-2800 in '05. That does translate to quite the increase in real world performance. The 64 bit mem interface on your card is making it act like it has 4 less pipelines. Can you RMA it?


I will try to RMA it. Right now i'm waiting for any response from aopen support ...
:mad: