PDA

View Full Version : Help overclock CPU please


kam03
09-05-05, 07:09 PM
Hi,

I wanted to overclock my cpu but as i am a noob at this i really dont know what timings, voltage etc to set them at. I was wondering if you could help me please.

my spec:

AMD Athlon 64 4000+ (San Diego),
ASUS K8N SLI Premium,
2GB DDR 400 OCZ CL 2-3-2-5 1T,

I wanted to overclock the cpu from 2.4ghz to 2.6ghz.

If you could be kind and tell me what i need to do step by step?

e.g. cpu voltage change?, ram timings? fsb?, etc etc.....

Thanks

kam03
09-05-05, 07:27 PM
found this info:

might help you guys help me overclock.

Good stuff, reached 245mhz with timings 2.5-3-2-5 1T @ 2.7V. It's a struggle to get much more out of them, even with signifigantly loser timings. Without relaxing the CAS 2, they managed 225mhz. Much better than I had expected.

kam03
09-07-05, 11:28 AM
anyone?

seastar
09-07-05, 01:24 PM
Umm i would use 4x hypertransport, ram set to ddr333, fsb to 250 , and cpu multiplier to 10.5 that would give u a core speed of 2625mhz and ram will run at 202 mhz and hypertransport will be 1000x2 = 2000mhz. Well that is if you want to run at 2600mhz

kam03
09-07-05, 08:47 PM
Umm i would use 4x hypertransport, ram set to ddr333, fsb to 250 , and cpu multiplier to 10.5 that would give u a core speed of 2625mhz and ram will run at 202 mhz and hypertransport will be 1000x2 = 2000mhz. Well that is if you want to run at 2600mhz

would i need to increase voltage for CPU, ram and also the pci express clock, do i change that from 100 to 101 so it is locked?

what settings can i use to have tha ram still run at DDR 400?

Thanks

ViN86
09-07-05, 11:39 PM
if you find stability problems (restarting, freezing, etc.) then increase the ram voltage one increment at a time til it stabilizes. there is no need to increase the PCIe voltage nor the clock speed on it, it should be locked. same for the ram, it should be running at default speeds, so default voltage is fine. as for your HT speeds, that should be good as that is what its designed to run at

seastar
09-08-05, 02:02 AM
the way i said it 200mhz is ddr400 :P 202mhz pretty much ddr400

kam03
09-08-05, 04:24 AM
I understand now ^_^. thanks guys ill try those settings and get back to you.

Should i keep the cpu voltage to auto?

Also what if i change it to fsb 250x11 = 2750? will i need ot change more ram settings?

seastar
09-08-05, 01:59 PM
ya try it on auto first,and if it not stable just increase the voltage. umm ya it should work with 250 * 11 (2750mhz) , but make sure you set the ram to ddr333, which will make your ram run at 196.4mhz (around ddr400 speeds).

kam03
09-08-05, 04:16 PM
ya try it on auto first,and if it not stable just increase the voltage. umm ya it should work with 250 * 11 (2750mhz) , but make sure you set the ram to ddr333, which will make your ram run at 196.4mhz (around ddr400 speeds).

Thanks a million. Im running stable @ 2600 ^_^.

room tem: 24 C

cpu idle temp: 39 C

cpu load temp: 48 C

is this ok?

one more question, what is does HT do? my 1 is set to 4x, does 5x give more performance?

http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/5230/oc2oo.jpg

seastar
09-09-05, 12:32 AM
looks fine, keep the hypertransport at 2000mhz (1000x2) because it might make your system unstable if it goes higher than this.