PDA

View Full Version : how do i get 500mhz core on a 7800gtx?


grimreefer
09-09-05, 05:41 PM
ok, im using 78.03, and i can get 513mhz core(shader domain), and 486mhz core(shader domain), which drivers do i use to get 500mhz(shader domain)? my card cant handle the 513.

TierMann
09-09-05, 06:04 PM
What program are you using to OC?
If it's coolbits and it's just failing at 500 but 513 is passing, you might want to try RivaTuner instead and disable the test.

grimreefer
09-09-05, 06:08 PM
rivatuner 15.7, which shows the shader domain clocks. i cant physically get it to run at 500! it always shows as 513 or 486 when i overclock

5150 Joker
09-09-05, 06:39 PM
rivatuner 15.7, which shows the shader domain clocks. i cant physically get it to run at 500! it always shows as 513 or 486 when i overclock

This has been covered before - the shader/rop work at 27 mhz increments so you will only get clocks that follow that pattern.

grimreefer
09-09-05, 06:56 PM
i thought that different drivers ran at 473, 500, 527, as opposed to 486, 513, and so on that are available in 78.03. anyone actually have there shader and rop at 500?

grimreefer
09-09-05, 08:47 PM
ok, im officially giving up on this. ill be at 486 i guess, but i could of swore ppl were getting it to be 500

-=DVS=-
09-09-05, 11:16 PM
If you set to 500 , driver internaly will try to run it at 513mhz ( or whatever else is closest to 27 mhz incremental clock ) thats what im getting , next speed jump is 540 and my card fails test. Before water cooling with stock fan id fail 513 test, so you might need better cooling.
http://img345.imageshack.us/img345/627/5005to.jpg

trinibwoy
09-10-05, 12:21 AM
Best I can do on air is 499 which comes out to 486 pixel / 540 geometry clocks. At 513 I get artifacts in rthrdibl.

grimreefer
09-10-05, 07:27 AM
Best I can do on air is 499 which comes out to 486 pixel / 540 geometry clocks. At 513 I get artifacts in rthrdibl.
yea, thats the best i can do too

xtatdsm
09-10-05, 08:13 AM
same here on water. 499 is the max that passes the test, and if I disable the test I get higher but not stable :(

grimreefer
09-10-05, 08:58 AM
same here on water. 499 is the max that passes the test, and if I disable the test I get higher but not stable :(
what speed is ur ddr2 running btw? my ram is doing 690mhz @ cas3, and thats value ram!