PDA

View Full Version : Best Athlon 64 939 Motherboard w/ AGP


Pages : [1] 2

mattkenn_4545
09-10-05, 02:33 AM
My motherboard died (Gigabyte k8ns Ultra 939) and I am looking for a replacement. Plan to OC it heavily. Don't need ethernet (using wireless nic) or firewire. Using an Athlon 64 3200+ Venice, OCZ Gold 4000 VX, Gforce 6800GT AGP, and OCZ booster. On mid to high end air.

Any Ideas? Been looking at the MSI K8N Neo2-F pritty heavily (looks to be a platinum minus second GB ethernet and Firewire, both features that I don't need)

I'm also concerned about are the nforce shuttering issue with nforce 3 chipsets.

Any help will be greatly apreciated.

Riptide
09-10-05, 02:42 AM
Neo2 if you're overclocking.

CaptNKILL
09-10-05, 02:48 AM
I have the Epox 9NDA3J and I love it... highly HIGHLY recommended. Its usually dirt cheap too :)

marqmajere
09-10-05, 11:55 AM
Second vote for the Epox 9NDA3J. I've had my winchester up to 2.6 without breaking a sweat.

superklye
09-10-05, 12:17 PM
I say get the 9NDA3+. Heh, this sounds terrible, but I honestly can't remember the differences between the boards, but the + is better than the J.

jAkUp
09-10-05, 12:49 PM
Another Epox vote. Just make sure you flash it to the latest BIOS. It fixes some memory compatibilty issues.

Superfly
09-10-05, 01:04 PM
well from VERY recent experience i can say DONT buy the ABIT AV8 - its horribly thin and flimsy, The gigabyte board is - well cheap as well.

I would get the Neo 2 or an A8V. - never heard of epox (maybe USA only??)

Mojoe
09-10-05, 01:12 PM
well from VERY recent experience i can say DONT buy the ABIT AV8 - its horribly thin and flimsy, The gigabyte board is - well cheap as well.

I would get the Neo 2 or an A8V. - never heard of epox (maybe USA only??)

Hmm please explaine, my AV8 beats the 9NDA+ i had. And thats with 237 HTT 1T ws. 270HTT 2T on the 9NDA3+, that was not able to run 1T at any HTT.

DoomUK
09-10-05, 01:52 PM
From personal experience, I'd vote for the A8V Deluxe. Worked like a charm for me (minus the POST splash screen freezing very occasionally).

Riptide
09-10-05, 04:45 PM
A8V is a good board but the Neo2 probably overclocks better.

jolle
09-10-05, 04:57 PM
Anyone tried those Asrock ULi board with both AGPx8 and PCI-E?
A friend wants to buy one, the reviews seems positive, but I got a deeply rooted skepcism against "hacks" like that..
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2524&p=10

CaptNKILL
09-10-05, 05:14 PM
Anyone tried those Asrock ULi board with both AGPx8 and PCI-E?
A friend wants to buy one, the reviews seems positive, but I got a deeply rooted skepcism against "hacks" like that..
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2524&p=10
Actually, I forgot about that. Id deffinitely consider that board simply because its so future proof. Video card prices are dropping fast, but I dont seem much coming in the AGP area.

And its not really a "hack" like other boards... that one actually has great performance for AGP and PCI-E, where the "hack" boards usually run the AGP at 1x.

Honestly, Id recommend this board. I've never used one, but if you are upgrading your board now and you have an AGP video card, theres no better choice than a board that supports AGP and PCIE. I just wish they would have been out when I upgraded... Im plenty happy with my current board, but it would have been nice to have the option of getting something in PCIE for the next gen of games without having to buy a new motherboard.

mattkenn_4545
09-11-05, 01:05 AM
I think Im going to get the Asrock. Looks very good and seems to be able to OC pritty darn well. The future proof aspect of this is really intriging. BTW thanks jolle for the suggestion you probably saved me around 100 bucks when it comes time to upgrade GFX cards.

mattkenn_4545
09-13-05, 02:24 PM
Just ordered can't wait.

ViN86
09-13-05, 04:35 PM
what about the nforce3 freeze bug???

CaptNKILL
09-13-05, 04:50 PM
what about the nforce3 freeze bug???
I dont have it...?

Besides, he went with the Asrock, it uses the new ULi chipset.

OWA
09-13-05, 05:27 PM
what about the nforce3 freeze bug???
It's caused by defective users. j/k

Congrats on the purchase mattkenn_4545. Be sure to provide impressions once you get it. It's definitely an interesting board.

Sazar
09-13-05, 08:10 PM
It's caused by defective users. j/k


The id 10 t error?

uOpt
09-14-05, 03:26 PM
When I switched to Via boards (AV8-Pro and K8V-X) I got rid of the NForce 3 freeze but - which is very real and I assure you I don't make many pilot errors, along with many other people in that 80+ page thread.

Not only that, for base performance the Via boards are also faster than my NForce3 board was. The NF3 250 GB had much more I/O, though.

I couldn't be happier having switched to the Via boards. I just ordered another A8V-E SE.

For the mainboard requested here I would not hesitate to recommend buying the Asus A8V. But be sure to get a revision known to do dual-core.

I was a via-hater right into the K7 days but their AMD64 offerings are not only very solid, the competition is screwing up too many things now.

jAkUp
09-14-05, 03:29 PM
The id 10 t error?

Yes, or the PBCAC error.

(problem between computer and chair)

Riptide
09-14-05, 04:00 PM
I was a via-hater right into the K7 days but their AMD64 offerings are not only very solid, the competition is screwing up too many things now.I agree. The K8T800 Pro / K8T890 are solid. Dependable. VIA has a winner there.

jolle
09-14-05, 06:01 PM
I just read some guy over at Rage3d got this board (Asrock ULi), and claims it will unlock Multipliers UPWARDS aswell.. to around 21x or something..
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33828604

if its true, thats pretty badass stuff for OCers.

CaptNKILL
09-14-05, 07:28 PM
I just read some guy over at Rage3d got this board (Asrock ULi), and claims it will unlock Multipliers UPWARDS aswell.. to around 21x or something..
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33828604

if its true, thats pretty badass stuff for OCers.
Wow... I deffinitely want to hear more about that :eek:

jolle
09-14-05, 07:40 PM
yeah, if it acctually DOES work, I would have thought we would have heard about it already..
I suspect the multipliers are just listed in BIOS, but dont acctually work...
Dunno tho, worth keeping a eye on.

CaptNKILL
09-14-05, 07:49 PM
yeah, if it acctually DOES work, I would have thought we would have heard about it already..
I suspect the multipliers are just listed in BIOS, but dont acctually work...
Dunno tho, worth keeping a eye on.
Thats what I was thinking too, but if its true, I might have to consider getting one :o