PDA

View Full Version : Problem with BFG 7800gt- what causes this?


revival
09-13-05, 04:53 PM
So sometimes when I boot my computer up

My screen looks like thishttp://img213.imageshack.us/img213/3583/problem8nk.th.jpg (http://img213.imageshack.us/my.php?image=problem8nk.jpg)

I just down the computer wait a bit and it works fine.

Is this the cold bug issue?

Im useing the DVI port iwth 78.03 drivers with Dell 2405.

Thanks for the help

chadashcroft22
09-13-05, 04:56 PM
I've gotten this once. But it happened upon a reboot when my game locked up. People are saying this is some sort of driver issue with nvidia. Gosh I hope so.

Peoples-Agent
09-15-05, 02:48 AM
Sheeeesh, that's not good at all.

Out of interest Revival, do try experiment with different driver sets.
Before I was getting something similar in a modded 77.77 set.

revival
09-17-05, 05:59 PM
Any ideas

Raje
09-17-05, 06:43 PM
What are your temps? Does BF2 exit properly? I know I had issues with BF2 the first 5 or 6 times I ran it. Crashed randomly and was just being a pain, but I still didn't have such issues.

I have a BFG 7800 GTX with a 2405FPW, DVI port, and I've never seen anything like that. Running 77.77 drivers.

Only other thing I can think of is maybe the GT's bios version?

alexgontijo
09-17-05, 07:40 PM
Revival,

Try change some configurarions on the BIOS of the mobo, try:

- AGP Apperture Size = 512 MB (and 256 MB too)
- FastWrites = OFF

Do you have the lastest videocard BIOS? Lastest mobo BIOS? Maybe it can correct these errors...

PS: can you send me this moon wallpaper? (alexgontijo@gmail.com) Thanks!!

Good luck!!
AleX

Amuro
09-18-05, 02:43 AM
Revival,

Try change some configurarions on the BIOS of the mobo, try:

- AGP Apperture Size = 512 MB (and 256 MB too)
- FastWrites = OFF

Do you have the lastest videocard BIOS? Lastest mobo BIOS? Maybe it can correct these errors...

PS: can you send me this moon wallpaper? (alexgontijo@gmail.com) Thanks!!

Good luck!!
AleX
AGP? LOL

Peoples-Agent
09-18-05, 04:27 AM
lol Yeah, change your AGP Aperture size, because if you have one then you have definately gone wrong, you change that by changing motherboard.

Auswak
09-23-05, 02:01 AM
Try the other DVI Port

And make sure your Power Supply meets the minimum requirements

:D